"Bonegis dormeti post la manĝo."

Translation:It was great to nap after the meal.

September 24, 2015

8 Comments


Benja_Zouras

This is such a great Lego-language. You can build words with the pieces. I sat and thought about how to translate "bonegis" - which I swear I had not seen before today - and had to give up and hover. I just couldn't put it together. Once I hovered. I felt dumb for not having figured it out. This is a great word! I'll have to practice using it at home. :)

December 31, 2015

may0naze

Why not 'it was very good to nap after the meal'?

September 24, 2015

vikungen

Report it, it just hasn't been added yet as a possible option.

September 24, 2015

may0naze

Done :)

September 24, 2015

CyrilErnst1

Why not "gxi bonegis"?

August 23, 2016

danielqsc

The subject here is "dormeti" (the verb). If that helps, I think you can rearrange the sentence in English as "Napping after the meal was great".

May 31, 2017

JoshuaFischer1

Interesting. So can we say, "Mi soifis" for "I was thirsty" and "Mi soifos" for "I'll be thirsty"?

September 16, 2017

Louis369947

Yes, "soifi" is a verb you can conjugate like any other verb. I see no link with the sentence above with the made-up verb "bonegi" which doesn't mean anything.

July 13, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.