1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist dir schlecht?"

"Ist dir schlecht?"

Translation:Are you ill?

January 4, 2013

97 Comments


Manipac

... How come 'Are you bad?' can't be right? Not that I understand this dative stuff.


kyky

"Are you bad?" = "Bist du schlecht?" If somebody has a sensuous experience like feeling warm, cold or ill, you have "dative + ist + adjective". -> "Mir ist warm." "Dir ist kalt." "Uns ist übel/schlecht."


AseemKumar

Is this some exception or are there more such odd rules coming up as I progress further the tree? Dative case is killing me!


Mike693808

There are always more.


Sumudul

"Mir ist warm" is really a shortened version of "Es ist mir warm", i guess. Which is grammatically correct and means something like "it is warm to me"? (Same goes to all other forms)


llucasmaia

I was gonna ask why couldnt i use "bist du schlecht", I guess you just answered. The meaning would be different, right? Thank you!


SyamkumarR

We say "ist es euch kalt?". Is it wrong to say "ist es euch schlecht?"


SyamkumarR

Ist it possible to use "acc+ist+adj"?


Voreinstellung

In English, "are you bad" doesn't imply to a person's health, rather it implies to someone's behaviour. E.g: Person 1: Are you bad? Person 2: Yes I'm a bad person.


Annaduck81

In the area of England I live in (North Yorkshire) it wouldn't be unusual to hear "bad" used as another word for "ill". It's interesting to see these Germanic roots to my local dialect!


brentshermana

why is it 'ist' and not 'bist', the proper 2nd person singular form?


tale_spinner

Think of it as shorthand for "Ist es dir schlecht?"


Windrammer

Also, a verb can't refer to an indirect pronoun.


Domleschg

I'm not sure what you mean by "a verb can't refer to an indirect pronoun." Could you explain?


Kookkie

dir is not a subject in this question,it is ES,but it is not used in the question


Windrammer

Sorry, I messed up. I mixed 'indirect object' and 'pronoun' together and got "indirect pronoun". What I meant was that a pronoun in the dative case (indirect object) can never be the subject of an action.


PamMcCarty

What you're saying is all Greek to me.


SyamkumarR

Because the suject here is "es(hidden)"


martin.bir1

Learning the grammar is one thing, but then trying to grasp that 'Are you ill' is actually 'does it go bad for you' and then when you have to miss out 'es' from 'ist dir schlecht' makes everything so confusing. Why exactly is the 'es' missed out, is it idiomatic again?

So essentially i can either say 'ist dir schlecht', or 'bist du krank'? Is that right?

I think I do just about get the accusative and dative cases, but only because of some of the wonderful comments people have left on here. Certainly not because of Duos teaching. I think there should be a seperate section on here dedicated to providing tips on grammar separated into pages. Then within the cover page for each topic in Duolingo, there should be a note detailing which page of the Grammar Tips would be helpful for that topic.

I personally think the comments section should be there to supplement learning and to help each other out, not to be the actual basis for understanding each new concept.


kourosh720630

There's discussion section in web version, but not yet in app.


Drumknott

Might help to remember we're dealing with expressions here, and English also has its share of odd idioms. Try not to worry too much about whether every possible English expression has been programmed into duoLingo. As long as you learn the German expression, and you get the English meaning, go ahead and type in one of the English expressions that duoLingo recognizes. It doesn't stop you from using whatever expression you're used to outside this program, and you can always post other expressions in the discussion to share with other people.
Just off the top of my head, going back to my high school classes, I'm remembering several German expressions that come in dative constructions,. Just like we shorten words and phrases in colloquial English, sometimes people drop the "es" from these expressions. I hope this helps with making sense of them and remembering them.

"es tut mir weh" = it hurts me, it hurts (think of "it does me pain")
"mein Kopf tut mir weh" = my head hurts "es tut mir leid" = I'm sorry (think of "it does me sorrow") "ist es dir schlecht?" = are you sick, or feeling bad (maybe think of it as "is it bad for you, or to you," in order to remember the dative construction)
"ist es dir kalt?" = are you cold? ("is it cold to you?" think of "does it feel cold to you") "das schmeckt mir gut" = it tastes good, I like it ("that/it tastes good to me" ) "das gefällt mir" = I like it ("that/it pleases me")


AndrewPear68949

Thank you sir. Excellent answer. Ich verstehe es jetzt


nik2311

I studied German at school but have forgotten most of it, hence my doing it on Duolingo. However, in my youth this would have been Sind Sie Krank or Bist Du Krank..


Der-Michael

There's nothing wrong with using the adjective "krank". However, you wouldn't capitalize the "D" in "Du", unless you were writing a letter.


PamMcCarty

nik2311......Hallelujah! A person on the same wave-length as I am.


Joe_Phillips

Clutter schmutter! I've read the comments and none of them address the fact that "Do you feel badly?" is deemed correct and "Do you feel poorly?" is deemed incorrect. It is not incorrect. It is, in fact, a better rendering and a more appropriate English utterance than "Do you feel badly?"


ALLintolearning3

So then, did you report "Do you feel poorly?" as an alternate expression.


Kookkie

after verb feel,use adjectives,not adverbs


pa2b

Wouldn't a better translation of "are you ill?" be "Bist Du Krank?"


kyky

"ill" as in "feeling like throwing up" is fine.


PamMcCarty

pa2b.....My thought as well!


TheGrahamCable

"Ist dir schlecht?" would be better translated to something like "Are you feeling sick / ill / bad?".
It's about how you are feeling at the moment, not about if you have an illness.

"Are you sick / ill?" would be more like "Bist du krank?"


PamMcCarty

TheGrahamCable......My thought exactly!


Milthorpe

How about "Are you poorly?"


NoOneLovesMe

I have never heard poorly used in US English. The most is maybe I have heard sickly used in posh British.


hungover

That is not proper English. You could however say "Are you doing poorly?"


Milthorpe

Sorry, it is proper English - perhaps it's not commonly used where you live?


hungover

I mistakenly read poorly as an adverb, my bad.


frodegjerlow

is it commonly used by people you know? I've never heard it used (I live in London)


SaraWalln

Yes this is common, with 'poorly' meaning 'unwell'


Teresinha

Is "Is it bad to you?" acceptable?


kyky

That would be "Ist es schlecht für dich?"


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't it be more clear to say "Bist du krank?". Since an ambulance is a "Krankenwagen" (sick car)


PamMcCarty

    WarrenEsch.......My thought exactly.


Rolufa

    "Ist dir schlecht?"but where is the Noun? should be "Ist es dir schlecht?"


kyky

    You do not need "es" here.


ALLintolearning3

    Yes, "es" is understood to be the subject though it is not used idiomatically.


DarcX

    Why wouldn't "Are you down?" work? In this sentence, can it only imply being ill?


Soglio

    In English, it could only mean "Are you depressed?" - and even that is a bit slangy.


arlowhite

    In modern American slang "Are you down?" can also mean "Are you willing?"


angus390025

    yes. Are you down?

    (do you agree? are you into it? are you willing?)


CapnDoug

    To me "Are you down?" means more like "Do you agree?"

    "Are you down with it?" - Do you agree with whatever "it" is.


MaggiePye

    Are you down with it? -- Do you agree with whatever it is.

    Are you down for it? -- Do you want to/are you willing to do it?


xxben

    Someone please for the love of god explain Dative to me. Because I understand that it's meant to effect indirect objects but it rarely seems to! I've looked it up and niemand has mentioned any irregularities. Can Someone please explain how "you" in this sentence is an indirect object. Or what the irregularities are for dative case German.


kc_kennylau

    The pronoun "es" (it) is omitted: "Ist es dir schlecht?" (Is it wicked to you?)


ALLintolearning3

    The English “you” is the subject and would be in Nominative case, but the German uses an expression in which “Is it bad for you?” is used where we would use “Are you ill?” They don’t even bother to put their word for “it” which is “es” in their expression, so the subject is simply understood by Germans. In their expression “for you”, like “to you”, would be in Dative case.

    Indirect objects are in the Dative case, but that is not all. Some verbs require the Dative that might not in English https://www.thoughtco.com/frequently-used-german-dative-verbs-4071410 Many prepositions require Dative case, but others require Accusative case and a very few require Genitive case. There are even some prepositions which require Dative or Accusative which changes the meaning depending on which.

    https://www.thoughtco.com/using-german-dative-prepositions-correctly-1444496

    https://www.thoughtco.com/the-four-german-noun-cases-4064290

    https://www.thoughtco.com/two-way-doubtful-prepositions-in-german-1444444

    https://www.thoughtco.com/greet-a-german-formally-and-informally-1445086

    https://www.thoughtco.com/german-mistake-ich-bin-kalt-1444452


PamMcCarty

    ALLintolearning3.....I can't wrap my mind around all that! Studying English in Junior High wasn't that complicated.


alyeldiin

    What if I say "Bist du Krank?" would it be wrong? what's the difference between the two sentences and why are we using Dativ form in this sentence anyway?


ALLintolearning3

    This is just the most common expression and it is constructed as if it were "Is it going badly for you?", but it is specifically about health. Over time they no longer bother to put "es" , I think they moved this to the Dative section so it makes more sense to have this sentence here. "Bist du Krank?" is "Are you sick?", so have you tried reporting it?


PamMcCarty

    alyeldiin.....The way I see it, how could that be wrong?


Ash473779

    I don't see how 'you' is the indirect object in this sentence :(


ALLintolearning3

    Technically this means "Is it going badly for you?", but this is strictly about health. This unknown "it" is not even included in the German expression anymore, but the missing subject still influences the structure of the German sentence and "dir" is required to be in Dative form.

    The English expression that matches this German expression is "Are you sick?" or "Are you ill?"


CMTinPHX

    Why would you use this rather than, "Bist du krank?"


PamMcCarty

    CMTinPHX......My question as well.


kc_kennylau

    Is "is it doing bad for you" acceptable?


ALLintolearning3

    Doing bad could be about bad actions that you are doing. The best translation is "Are you sick?" or "Are you ill?" as the German sentence is strictly about health.


ferizv30

    what about "are you not ok?" is it acceptable in german?


NoNameNoFace

    How is dir pronounced? It sounds same as der to me.


MikeMelosh

    Dir is pronounced closer to deer than der.


jwillis50

    I thought Krank meant sick?


ALLintolearning3

    So many ways to ask this. Technically, Duolingo’s sentence above “Ist dir schlecht?” is closer to “Are you doing badly?”, but it is about health and the German is arranged as if it were {“Is it ill with you?”} which would not really be used in English. They also have an expression that is close to our “How is it going (with you)? “Wie geht es dir?”

    Yes, literally, “Are you sick?” is “Bist du krank?”, but the two forms above are really commonly used.


PamMcCarty

    jwillis50......Yes. That's what we're talking about, I think.


arjan_guerrero

    "ist (es) dir schlecht?" can be understood (not translated) as "is it bad(schlecht) for you(dir)?" meaning "is it (going) bad for you?"...

    just trying to make sense out of the german question in its germanness.


Konn_Kupferzinn

    I can't hear the difference between "ist dir schlecht?" and "ist ihr schlecht?". Do I need to improve my listening skills, or are they just pronounced the same way?


ALLintolearning3

    No, they do not sound the same. Ist ihr has a t sound in the middle while ist dir also has a d sound though the vowel sounds the same.


Annaduck81

    There are areas of Britain (including North East England), that also use 'bad' to mean ill. If a teacher in my area asked the question "Why isn't your sister at school today?" and got the answer "She's bad.", they would understand that the sister was ill, not naughty. (Although they might well try and make the child speak 'properly'!) It's really interesting to see the strong Germanic influence on local dialect. It would be perfectly common here to use the phrase "Me Mam's bad" to mean "My Mum's ill".


CapnDoug

    My grandfather once told me a story about asking someone about that person's father (who had been ill) how the father was doing. The response was "Oh, he's good and bad." meaning really bad (ill). Granddad found this wording (even though understandable) to be quite humorous.


ChristineB376316

    I had put "schlecht" in an answer awhile ago and got it marked wrong, replaced with "krank". I wish they'd make up their minds.


PamMcCarty

    How about "Bist du krank"?


reasonis

    Why is it dativ? From what I know dativ cases are when the subject is an indirect object. How is that so in this case?


Joe_Phillips

    In many languages ill health or good health is seen as a condition that is "to you". The same goes for feeling warm or cold. It is warm or cold "to you", whereas simply translating directly the words "I am hot" would render the meaning "I am sexually aroused."


freezit4

    Same question here. I thought this should take the nominative since "du" is the subject? (The sentence form being "du bist schlecht", I suppose?)


ALLintolearning3

    Du is not the subject. Dir is the indirect object and “es” is the unmentioned subject. So it reads like “Is it bad for you.”, but it is about health so we translate it as “Are you ill?” Another version is “Geht es dir schlecht?” Which reads like “Does it go badly for you?” Which again translates to “Are you ill?”


Teresinha

    What? The subjet is an indirect object??? It does not exist!!


ALLintolearning3

    Right, the subject “es” is unmentioned.


phanntuankiet

    Why not "ist du schlecht" ?


shipu23

    what is the difference between dir and der


ittus

    "Is bad to you?" Why is it incorrect?


Milthorpe

    That's a fair literal translation of the words, but it's not a valid English sentence. kyky's explanation (above) of how feelings are described in German is a good one. In English it is "Are you feeling bad (ill)?" or just "Are you ill?"


oran489

    why for the heaven god "do you sick" isnt corrct?


kc_kennylau

    Because "sick" is an adjective and it would be "are you sick".

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.