"Ist dir schlecht?"

Translation:Are you ill?

January 4, 2013

63 Comments


Manipac

... How come 'Are you bad?' can't be right? Not that I understand this dative stuff.

January 4, 2013

kyky

"Are you bad?" = "Bist du schlecht?" If somebody has a sensuous experience like feeling warm, cold or ill, you have "dative + ist + adjective". -> "Mir ist warm." "Dir ist kalt." "Uns ist übel/schlecht."

January 4, 2013

AseemKumar

Is this some exception or are there more such odd rules coming up as I progress further the tree? Dative case is killing me!

May 15, 2014

Sumudul

"Mir ist warm" is really a shortened version of "Es ist mir warm", i guess. Which is grammatically correct and means something like "it is warm to me"? (Same goes to all other forms)

March 10, 2016

llucasmaia

I was gonna ask why couldnt i use "bist du schlecht", I guess you just answered. The meaning would be different, right? Thank you!

May 30, 2015

SyamkumarR

We say "ist es euch kalt?". Is it wrong to say "ist es euch schlecht?"

July 19, 2015

SyamkumarR

Ist it possible to use "acc+ist+adj"?

July 19, 2015

Voreinstellung

In English, "are you bad" doesn't imply to a person's health, rather it implies to someone's behaviour. E.g: Person 1: Are you bad? Person 2: Yes I'm a bad person.

May 10, 2016

brentshermana

why is it 'ist' and not 'bist', the proper 2nd person singular form?

June 12, 2014

tale_spinner

Think of it as shorthand for "Ist es dir schlecht?"

August 23, 2014

Windrammer

Also, a verb can't refer to an indirect pronoun.

May 5, 2015

Domleschg

I'm not sure what you mean by "a verb can't refer to an indirect pronoun." Could you explain?

May 5, 2015

Kookkie

dir is not a subject in this question,it is ES,but it is not used in the question

May 9, 2015

Windrammer

Sorry, I messed up. I mixed 'indirect object' and 'pronoun' together and got "indirect pronoun". What I meant was that a pronoun in the dative case (indirect object) can never be the subject of an action.

May 6, 2015

SyamkumarR

Because the suject here is "es(hidden)"

July 19, 2015

martin.bir1

Learning the grammar is one thing, but then trying to grasp that 'Are you ill' is actually 'does it go bad for you' and then when you have to miss out 'es' from 'ist dir schlecht' makes everything so confusing. Why exactly is the 'es' missed out, is it idiomatic again?

So essentially i can either say 'ist dir schlecht', or 'bist du krank'? Is that right?

I think I do just about get the accusative and dative cases, but only because of some of the wonderful comments people have left on here. Certainly not because of Duos teaching. I think there should be a seperate section on here dedicated to providing tips on grammar separated into pages. Then within the cover page for each topic in Duolingo, there should be a note detailing which page of the Grammar Tips would be helpful for that topic.

I personally think the comments section should be there to supplement learning and to help each other out, not to be the actual basis for understanding each new concept.

September 26, 2014

kourosh720630

There's discussion section in web version, but not yet in app.

June 17, 2018

Drumknott

Might help to remember we're dealing with expressions here, and English also has its share of odd idioms. Try not to worry too much about whether every possible English expression has been programmed into duoLingo. As long as you learn the German expression, and you get the English meaning, go ahead and type in one of the English expressions that duoLingo recognizes. It doesn't stop you from using whatever expression you're used to outside this program, and you can always post other expressions in the discussion to share with other people.
Just off the top of my head, going back to my high school classes, I'm remembering several German expressions that come in dative constructions,. Just like we shorten words and phrases in colloquial English, sometimes people drop the "es" from these expressions. I hope this helps with making sense of them and remembering them.

"es tut mir weh" = it hurts me, it hurts (think of "it does me pain")
"mein Kopf tut mir weh" = my head hurts "es tut mir leid" = I'm sorry (think of "it does me sorrow") "ist es dir schlecht?" = are you sick, or feeling bad (maybe think of it as "is it bad for you, or to you," in order to remember the dative construction)
"ist es dir kalt?" = are you cold? ("is it cold to you?" think of "does it feel cold to you") "das schmeckt mir gut" = it tastes good, I like it ("that/it tastes good to me" ) "das gefällt mir" = I like it ("that/it pleases me")

April 5, 2015

AndrewPear68949

Thank you sir. Excellent answer. Ich verstehe es jetzt

August 3, 2018

nik2311

I studied German at school but have forgotten most of it, hence my doing it on Duolingo. However, in my youth this would have been Sind Sie Krank or Bist Du Krank..

November 13, 2013

Der-Michael

There's nothing wrong with using the adjective "krank". However, you wouldn't capitalize the "D" in "Du", unless you were writing a letter.

March 9, 2017

Joe_Phillips

Clutter schmutter! I've read the comments and none of them address the fact that "Do you feel badly?" is deemed correct and "Do you feel poorly?" is deemed incorrect. It is not incorrect. It is, in fact, a better rendering and a more appropriate English utterance than "Do you feel badly?"

February 24, 2014

Kookkie

after verb feel,use adjectives,not adverbs

May 9, 2015

ALLintolearning3

So then, did you report "Do you feel poorly?" as an alternate expression.

September 26, 2018

pa2b

Wouldn't a better translation of "are you ill?" be "Bist Du Krank?"

September 5, 2013

kyky

"ill" as in "feeling like throwing up" is fine.

September 9, 2013

Milthorpe

How about "Are you poorly?"

July 20, 2013

Teresinha

Is "Is it bad to you?" acceptable?

September 1, 2013

kyky

That would be "Ist es schlecht für dich?"

September 2, 2013

Teresinha

Thank you!

September 2, 2013

xxben

Someone please for the love of god explain Dative to me. Because I understand that it's meant to effect indirect objects but it rarely seems to! I've looked it up and niemand has mentioned any irregularities. Can Someone please explain how "you" in this sentence is an indirect object. Or what the irregularities are for dative case German.

August 17, 2014

kc_kennylau

The pronoun "es" (it) is omitted: "Ist es dir schlecht?" (Is it wicked to you?)

August 17, 2014

ALLintolearning3

Indirect objects are in the Dative case, but that is not all. Some verbs require the Dative that might not in English https://www.thoughtco.com/frequently-used-german-dative-verbs-4071410 Many prepositions require Dative case, but others require Accusative case and a very few require Genitive case. There are even some prepositions which require Dative or Accusative which changes the meaning depending on which.

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-german-dative-prepositions-correctly-1444496

https://www.thoughtco.com/the-four-german-noun-cases-4064290

https://www.thoughtco.com/two-way-doubtful-prepositions-in-german-1444444

https://www.thoughtco.com/greet-a-german-formally-and-informally-1445086

https://www.thoughtco.com/german-mistake-ich-bin-kalt-1444452

September 26, 2018

TheGrahamCable

"Ist dir schlecht?" would be better translated to something like "Are you feeling sick / ill / bad?".
It's about how you are feeling at the moment, not about if you have an illness.

"Are you sick / ill?" would be more like "Bist du krank?"

January 21, 2019

Rolufa

"Ist dir schlecht?"but where is the Noun? should be "Ist es dir schlecht?"

March 2, 2013

kyky

You do not need "es" here.

March 2, 2013

ALLintolearning3

Yes, "es" is understood to be the subject though it is not used idiomatically.

September 26, 2018

DarcX

Why wouldn't "Are you down?" work? In this sentence, can it only imply being ill?

July 21, 2013

Soglio

In English, it could only mean "Are you depressed?" - and even that is a bit slangy.

September 2, 2013

arlowhite

In modern American slang "Are you down?" can also mean "Are you willing?"

October 31, 2013

PaulDixon7

Really?

June 2, 2016

angus390025

yes. Are you down?

(do you agree? are you into it? are you willing?)

January 10, 2019

CapnDoug

To me "Are you down?" means more like "Do you agree?"

"Are you down with it?" - Do you agree with whatever "it" is.

April 27, 2018

MaggiePye

Are you down with it? -- Do you agree with whatever it is.

Are you down for it? -- Do you want to/are you willing to do it?

April 25, 2019

Ash473779

I don't see how 'you' is the indirect object in this sentence :(

June 12, 2016

ALLintolearning3

Technically this means "Is it going badly for you?", but this is strictly about health. This unknown "it" is not even included in the German expression anymore, but the missing subject still influences the structure of the German sentence and "dir" is required to be in Dative form.

The English expression that matches this German expression is "Are you sick?" or "Are you ill?"

September 26, 2018

WarrenEsch

Shouldn't it be more clear to say "Bist du krank?". Since an ambulance is a "Krankenwagen" (sick car)

October 18, 2016

kc_kennylau

Is "is it doing bad for you" acceptable?

May 11, 2014

ALLintolearning3

Doing bad could be about bad actions that you are doing. The best translation is "Are you sick?" or "Are you ill?" as the German sentence is strictly about health.

September 26, 2018

ferizv30

what about "are you not ok?" is it acceptable in german?

May 15, 2014

alyeldiin

What if I say "Bist du Krank?" would it be wrong? what's the difference between the two sentences and why are we using Dativ form in this sentence anyway?

March 18, 2015

ALLintolearning3

This is just the most common expression and it is constructed as if it were "Is it going badly for you?", but it is specifically about health. Over time they no longer bother to put "es" , I think they moved this to the Dative section so it makes more sense to have this sentence here. "Bist du Krank?" is "Are you sick?", so have you tried reporting it?

September 26, 2018

NoNameNoFace

How is dir pronounced? It sounds same as der to me.

March 30, 2015

MikeMelosh

Dir is pronounced closer to deer than der.

November 8, 2015

jwillis50

I thought Krank meant sick?

May 11, 2016

ALLintolearning3

So many ways to ask this. Technically, Duolingo’s sentence above “Ist dir schlecht?” is closer to “Are you doing badly?”, but it is about health and the German is arranged as if it were {“Is it ill with you?”} which would not really be used in English. They also have an expression that is close to our “How is it going (with you)? “Wie geht es dir?”

Yes, literally, “Are you sick?” is “Bist du krank?”, but the two forms above are really commonly used.

January 10, 2019

arjan_guerrero

"ist (es) dir schlecht?" can be understood (not translated) as "is it bad(schlecht) for you(dir)?" meaning "is it (going) bad for you?"...

just trying to make sense out of the german question in its germanness.

January 21, 2017

CMTinPHX

Why would you use this rather than, "Bist du krank?"

May 3, 2017

Con_Coppertin

I can't hear the difference between "ist dir schlecht?" and "ist ihr schlecht?". Do I need to improve my listening skills, or are they just pronounced the same way?

January 30, 2019

ALLintolearning3

No, they do not sound the same. Ist ihr has a t sound in the middle while ist dir also has a d sound though the vowel sounds the same.

February 1, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.