1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du må ikke gå på mattene."

"Du ikke mattene."

Translation:You must not walk on the rugs.

September 24, 2015

28 Comments


Agy_K

Could anyone explain the context here? I didn't understand the sentence...


sakerrison

Perhaps they are rugs in a shop and the owner doesn't want them dirtied by walking on them.


Ambrose_Burnside

i prefer to imagine some strange recluse who collects rugs, displays them on the floor, and has people over to see them but doesn't let anyone step on the rugs, causing much distress.


ZatchChris

steps on rug and falls into trap door


griffindd

it means something like don't walk on the rugs or you may not walk on the rugs or it is not allowed to walk on the rugs


christhroup

This makes me think of visits to old stately homes (eg National Trust properties in England) where you can follow a route through the house, but you must not step off the path. You certainly must not walk on the rugs!


Hencoq

So if 'The Food' is maten, is 'The Rug' matten? Doesn't this confuse people?


australsk

the vowel 'a' is long in maten and short in matten.

For some non-American English varieties maten sounds similar to 'martin' (not sounding the 'r') whereas matten is similar to 'mutton'

Lykke til!


r2p2d2

you pronounce it a bit different. you put extra stress on the 'tt' in matten. like tak(roof) and takk(thanks)


Hencoq

Thank you so much!


xapasaurus

What's the difference between et teppe and en matte?


WhassupNerds

et teppe is a carpet, and en matte is a rug.

anybody who know better, feel free to either confirm or deny.


Soulnaakseo

I wrote 'You should not go on the rugs' and it wasn't accepted. Does 'Må' only refers to 'Must'?


sakerrison

"bør" = should


e-rok

If that is the meaning then the english translation is wrong. The english "You dont have to" means "you may choose not to". Correct would be "Do not..." or "you may not..." or "you must not..."


Deliciae
Mod

The Norwegian sentence is ambiguous, and can have both meanings.


r2p2d2

is there a difference between a rug and a carpet?

i cant possibly the only guy who doesnt know the difference. that and the difference between a duvet and a blanket :/


sakerrison

For me, a carpet would normally cover the whole floor of a given room and be attached to it so that it doesn't move. A rug would be a floor covering smaller than the room and could be moved.


sakerrison

And I would think of a duvet or doona as a down or synthetic filled bed cover, whereas a blanket is just a single layer of material.


marty753221

why is the r dropped on gar


sakerrison

It's not really that the r is dropped, but here we have the modal or helper verb 'må', and after such a verb, your main verb, 'gå', needs to be in its infinitive form.


marty753221

ok but what is the infinitive form?


sakerrison

"gå" is the infinitive form of the word. The infinitive form of a verb can be considered the "base" form. In English, if we think of the action "to walk", "walk" is in the infinitive form. If we get rid of the "to" part, then we have what is referred to as the "bare infinitive" or "zero infinitive" - the base form of the verb all by itself.

å gå - to go / to walk - infinitive form går - goes / is going / walks / is walking - present tense gikk - went / walked - past tense har gått - has gone / has walked - present perfect tense


FridelLamson75

A carpet or a rug is interchangeable in American English. En matte should be the same meaning.


Slang67

Not where I'm from (midwest). Carpet is wall to wall. Rug is either a throw rug or an area rug.


finnishnightmare

That is my famous skunk butt rug. Very expensive.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.