"Sie isst mit Mädchen."

Translation:She eats with girls.

January 4, 2013

10 Comments


Katherle

As in English, you can't use countable nouns in the singular without an article - "She eats with girl" would be ungrammatical. For this reason, it has to be plural.

January 4, 2013

lothandar

We have no choice, it has to be plural /grammatical compliance. :D

February 28, 2013

AvivAv

How am I suppose to distinguish between Madchen in plural form or singular form in this context?

January 4, 2013

TeenIdle

by the (lack of) article

February 5, 2013

akina.n

Mädchen is girl & girls. so could be corect answer "she eats with girl"

January 6, 2013

fagbot

Nope, that is ungrammatical. To be singular, the german sentense should read "She isst mit dem/einem Mädchen" to indicate there is only one. Just like in English, plurals can be used without an article: "I like fruits".

January 18, 2013

RMutt

Why not also "She is with girls" as a translation?

January 7, 2013

Katherle

Because of the spelling: ist = is vs. isst = eats

January 7, 2013

LB_StorM

Yes, but we were supposed to write the word based on the audio. Don't "ist" and "isst" sound identical?

February 5, 2013

Legostrike3

i was suppose to translate it. I think that it all depends on context. I'm sure that there is something in there that indicates what is going on, but i am too inexperienced with german to know what yet.

March 11, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.