1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He looks for me."

"He looks for me."

Translation:Él me busca.

January 4, 2013

4 Comments


Wonderboy6

why is it 'a mi' added at the end and not 'para mi'?


lised65

i think not "para" because the "for" is already accounted for in the word busca (looks for) and the "a" is one of those times in spanish when you need a personal "a" where you wouldn't in English.


Naypam

"mirar" is to look as well as "buscar"?


rocko2012

"look" in English has more one meaning. One of those meanings includes to simply "look" at something. I think "mirar" fits that. "look" as in search/seek/"looks for" may fit "buscar" better. It is possible Spanish speakers use a similar construction with "mirar" but I do not know.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.