"He looks for me."

Translation:Él me busca.

5 years ago

4 Comments


Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

why is it 'a mi' added at the end and not 'para mi'?

5 years ago

lised65

i think not "para" because the "for" is already accounted for in the word busca (looks for) and the "a" is one of those times in spanish when you need a personal "a" where you wouldn't in English.

5 years ago

Naypam
Naypam

"mirar" is to look as well as "buscar"?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"look" in English has more one meaning. One of those meanings includes to simply "look" at something. I think "mirar" fits that. "look" as in search/seek/"looks for" may fit "buscar" better. It is possible Spanish speakers use a similar construction with "mirar" but I do not know.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.