"Hvor er aksenten?"

Translation:Where is the accent?

September 24, 2015

21 Comments


Araganagan

Is this how you would ask where an accent is from?

September 24, 2015

Luke_5.1991

No, this would be if you were learning a new Spanish/French/etc. word and didn't know where in the word the accent was.

September 24, 2015

griffindd

aka where the stress is placed

September 24, 2015

rmalkus

It haven't taken Spanish since middle school, but I don't think we used "accent" the way it's used in this sentence. The answer sounded very odd to me at first. If you're talking about the diacritic itself, we'd say, "Where is the accent placed" or "Which letter/syllable has the accent/is accented". If you're talking about how it sounds, you would say, "Where is the stress/emphasis placed".

October 24, 2015

griffindd

I'm not sure what Spanish has to do with this, but accent in English has several meanings, one of them is "the emphasis that you should give to part of a word when saying it"

October 24, 2015

rmalkus

Fair enough. As a native American English speaker, I don't hear or use "accent" to mean emphasis within a word - maybe in poetry? I think @Luke_5.1991 was referring to the diacritic symbol e.g. é used in Spanish etc. "Where is the accent (symbol)? That interpretation is the only way the answer makes sense to me, and even so it's unnatural to my ears.

October 24, 2015

dagummace

I am a native speaker of American English, and I absolutely find the use of "accent" for a stressed syllable familiar and natural!

April 18, 2016

griffindd

I'm not a native American English speaker, but for example http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/accent says "greater stress or force given to a syllable of a word in speech" and a mark (such as ˈ or ˌ) used to show the part of a word that should be given greater stress when it is spoken

October 24, 2015

TheZakken

I agree. "Accent" in American English is primarily used to describe regional or second language speakers. We more often say stress or emphasis (or accentuate) to describe a specific word or syllable

June 23, 2016

Alfie465412

In England my experience is that you would ask where the accept is placed, but even this would be an unusual choice- emphasis or stress would be much more natural

August 7, 2016

leighforbes

Chambers dictionary, defines "accent" (amongst other things) as "stress on a syllable, word, or note" and "a mark used to direct this stress".

That said, I'm a native (British) English speaker (who studied English language to A-level) and I've never heard "accent" used in this way! Like others have said, we use "stress/emphasis" instead.

October 12, 2017

LavethWolf

Would "Hvorfra er aksenten?" be for asking where an accent comes from?

July 29, 2017

kclim0

Why does it sound like there is a 'g' sound when they pronounce 'aksenten'?

February 28, 2016

griffindd

'aksang' is how it's often pronounced in Norwegian. Probably influence from the French. Poeng and buljong show the influence more clearly.

February 29, 2016

Franskmann14

I'm french and i don't see where is influence is, i mean accent and aksent are indeed from the french "accent" but it's pronounce "aksen" without g or t

October 27, 2016

Tareberon

<-ent> is pronounced as /ɑ̃/ in french i.e. an nasalized a. That's a sound Norwegian doesn't have. So it's substituted by the closest sound Norwegian does have: /ŋ/.

February 24, 2017

Ghayth90

Accent as in "én, òg, fôr"?

August 3, 2016

rhianna414022

Ohhhh so likethe accent in Én, not like dialect accents?

May 25, 2017

EdwardBinns

Is aksenten a borrowed word? The 'gen' sort of sound is similar to that of restaurant, which is a borrowed word if I'm not mistaken.

June 13, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it comes from French.

December 10, 2018

Xeins1

So how would one talk about someone's dialectal accent in Norwegian?

March 14, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.