1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Volete che ci pensi io?"

"Volete che ci pensi io?"

Translation:Do you want me to take care of it?

November 5, 2013

27 Comments


khstamper

Why is "Do you want me to think of us?" not a valid translation. I understand "ci" can be also used here to mean "it", but I still don't see why "us" isn't valid.


Viaggiatore

"pensarci" is a common expression for "take care of it". "Ci penso io" means "Leave it to me."


mrule

They should add this to the new idioms unit!


confusedbeetle

i could do with an idioms unit and an idiots unit


jgbachand

Hmmm. They also accepted my, "Do you want me to think about it."


gmcolletti

Don't be fooled by what DL accepts. If you tell someone 'Ci penso io', and you end up only thinking about it rather than actually taking care of it, they will be disappointed and there will be a big misunderstanding. ;)


PolarBear667564

Useful phrase to know when watching 'The Godfather' in Italian, no doubt (lol).


John955060

Absolutely! :)


MmeErzulie

While Viaggiatore's comment is interesting, it doesn't really answer the question. Why can't "ci" be "us" here?


confusedbeetle

MmeErzulie, because pensarci in this case is an idiomatic verb where the ci replaces a + noun, referring back to something already spoken of. Ci has a crazy way of meaning wholly different things in different place, in this case it is attached to the verb


confusedbeetle

He does. He explains that it is part of the verb pensarci. The ci does not mean us, it refers back to some previously named it


Ileana737551

This should belong in an idioms section.


JOrlando3

If this means "Do you want me to take care of it?" then how do you say "Do you want me to think about it?"


brjaga

Why does "io" come at the end of the sentence, rather than after "che"?


confusedbeetle

I think it's about the emphasis of "io" " I" will deal with it


russodo

Is it correct to write it pens'io? Instead of pensi io.


cjsedin

What is the matter with " Do you want me to deal with it?"


2001chip

Similarly, they don't accept "see to it", commonly used in the UK for the same thing.


gmrenak

Same question.


Dahai69790

"Do you want me taking care of it?"


confusedbeetle

No the grammar isnt quite right


elisabeth863200

Thank you all.very helpful. Elisabeth


triplecanopy

Why does the previous sentence starting with "do you want" use vuoi and this sentence use volete?


confusedbeetle

Vuoi = you singular Volete= you plural


shortcurtis

Can anyone explain why we use 'pensi' here rather than 'penso'?


stupendissimo

It's the subjunctive. One uses the subjunctive in a subordinate clause that expresses a wish or desire. Here's a better explanation. https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/il-congiuntivo-part-1-presente/

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started