"Ich habe zwei englische Bücher."

Translation:I have two English books.

January 4, 2013

16 Comments


bmacna12

English refers to England. A person from Great Britain isn't necessarily English.

January 23, 2013

DavidMoss

Why is Englische not capitalised? It marked it wrong when I did not capitalise it in a previous question.

June 19, 2013

Katherle

"Englisch" is only capitalised if it

a.) is a synonym for "the English language". In this case, it's capitalised because it's a noun.

Ex. Es ist schwer, Englisch zu lernen. (It's difficult to learn English).

b.) refers to the subject "English" that you can take at school or study at university. Again, "Englisch" is capitalised here because it's a noun.

c.) is part of a proper name, e.g. there is a park in Munich that is called "Englischer Garten".

Otherwise, it's not capitalised.

June 16, 2014

LoesVanBos

I could use a little help. Does German make a difference between a book coming from / printed in England, a book written in English, and a book on English (like textbook)?

June 16, 2014

Katherle

A textbook would be "ein Englischbuch". But the phrase "ein englisches Buch" is ambiguous and can refer both to a book from England and to a book written in English.

June 16, 2014

LoesVanBos

thanks!

June 16, 2014

daveyc02909

Did anyone else have trouble understanding the word "englische"?

July 17, 2014

Emel_Bilgin

I thought she said "aehnliche" (similar) instead of "englische"...

August 16, 2014

Katherle

The audio sounds fine to me.

August 19, 2014

ashkan6990

Why "englische Bücher" and not "englischen Bücher"? Adjectives for plural nouns end with "en" right?

January 4, 2013

Katherle

There are three different types of attributive adjective endings: 1) adjectives after ein-words (ein, kein, mein, etc.) 2) adjectives after der-words (der, dieser, alle, etc.) 3) unpreceded adjectives (if no article is used, but also after words like viele, einige or NUMBERS). For categories 1) and 2), all adjective endings in the plural are indeed "-en". However, we are dealing with category 3) here, because the word "zwei" is a number. In this category, there are different adjective endings in the plural. In the accusative plural as in your example, the ending is "-e". http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/adj_04.html OT: Why is "englische" translated as "British"???

January 4, 2013

andre0301

Because there are some boring grammars saying that the book is of English. An English book is a book from England. it makes sense but the books or the teachers of English may be English teachers or English books as well.

March 20, 2014

Katherle

Actually, my post referred to the fact that the model translation originally read "I have two British books" (this has apparently been changed now). "English" and "British" do not mean the same thing and IMO using these terms interchangeably is wrong, even though the German DUDEN dictionary has an entry on "englisch = britisch, usage: colloquial".

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/englisch_England_Sprache

June 16, 2014

ofp

Can I translate this like " I have two books (which are) in English", I think this gave the meaning more accurately.

June 26, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The sentence is ambiguous and can also mean "I have two books from England.", so we should leave it ambiguous in English as well.

August 7, 2016

pesarak

so incredible grammer,i am confused

October 9, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.