1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Laissez-moi tranquille."

"Laissez-moi tranquille."

Translation:Leave me in peace.

November 5, 2013

10 Comments


hornplyr

"Leave me quiet" isn't really an accurate English translation. Would "leave me alone" or "leave me be" work?


sherm456

I entered "Leave me alone", and it accepted it.


barca899

"let me be" works too


effyleven

"Laissez-moi tranquille," three times in a row, is enough, Duo. Can you not leave me in peace?


Harry_Log

let me rest doesnt work?


AnnieLoyer

I guess "Let me rest" would be translated by "Laissez-moi me reposer".


piscean59

Give me a break also o.k. I suppose, but didn't dare to try


Gavier

What's irregular about this?


Penny1945

It is often a difficult decision, do you make a literal translation which is unlikely to be said in English and get it right or do you make a translation which is more appropriate in English and get it wrong. For example, in English it would be more appropriate to say, "Leave me quietly", especially as this section is on the "imperative", I can't imagine anyone say, "leave me quiet:!


mzrowan

Except in this case "tranquille" is modifying the subject (moi/me) not the verb (laissez/leave). So a very literal translation would be "Leave me tranquil", I suppose, which is pretty close to the accepted translation, "Leave me alone".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.