"He did not punish the puppy when it ate his sandwich."

Translation:Li ne punis la hundidon kiam ĝi manĝis lian sandviĉon.

September 24, 2015

5 Comments


thejim87

How are both the puppy AND the sandwich the object of the sentence? Shouldn't one of them be the indirect object? My attempt: li ne punis la hundidon kiam gi mangis lia sandvico

May 2, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Because the sentence consists of two clauses, each of which could be a sentence in its own right. "He did not punish the puppy" and "It ate his sandwich". Each clause can have its own direct object. In the first, it is "puppy", and in the second, "sandwich". Incidentally, this also explains why it is "lian" and not "sian". "Sian" would refer to the subject of the second clause, that is, "ĝi", so it would mean that the puppy ate its own sandwich!

    June 6, 2018

Squishybird

    Wouldn't it be "sian sandvicxon?"

    September 24, 2015

johmue

    If we say "sian", we are refering to the puppy's sandwich. By "lian" we indicate, that it's not the puppy's sandwich but his sandwich, that the puppy ate.

    September 24, 2015

vikungen

    In this case the puppy at the man's sandwich, not it's own sandwich, thus lia.

    September 24, 2015
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.