"Voi scrivete un libro."

Translation:You write a book.

November 5, 2013

48 Comments


val.e.oro

In school my Italian teacher taught us to say "you guys" instead of saying "you all" because that's how we speak in California, we say "you guys" not "you all," but I understand

November 13, 2013

Adriat1c

English used to have the same separation between the second person singular & plural, but the singular form 'thou' dissapered from use.

May 31, 2015

ElliottofRivia

Yeah, Duo's Italian seems much less agreeable to accepting "you guys" than German and Spanish.

June 18, 2017

LucaSandem

I forgot scrivete ment write

December 25, 2015

Ash.Purple

Why not Tu scrivi un libro?

June 10, 2014

victordebone

"Tu" is the singular form of "you" and "Voi" is the plural form. To make it explicit Duolingo puts a "all" when you need to translate the "you" plural form "Voi"

July 9, 2014

Ash.Purple

But the English translation here gives no indication of it being plural. Shouldn't it say something like "ya'll/you all write a book"

July 10, 2014

victordebone

Yes, from "You write a book" we can't decide if it's singular or plural. Did you report this issue?

July 10, 2014

Ann-kerryL

Isn't voi also like formal too? Like in french?

April 26, 2017

RobloxGod2

no

June 28, 2017

Jessica923341

Vous can be formal or plural in French. And Voi can be used as a formal "you" in Italian, although Lei is more common in southern Italy. Which is really weird.

June 25, 2018

imani8345

Oh that makes sense now

June 5, 2017

kyahmoore1

I dont fet that either

August 15, 2018

HisDaughter1

How I remember 'libro' is book is because 'libro' sounds like 'library', and libraries have books.

June 3, 2017

MaryLea11

Is the simple present in Italian also the present continuous? I ask because some languages like Irish have two present tenses - 'I do', as in 'I do this every day' and 'I am doing', as in 'I'm doing this right now.'

Could I have answered this correctly as 'You are writing a book.' ?

May 7, 2015

Jessica923341

Yes

June 25, 2018

Hansbischoff

What I learned from "Duo Lingo" earlier is that "all" is understood. Take a look at the "correct" answer.

November 5, 2013

Viaggiatore

I learned that too. It's a way of conveying the idea that "you" is being used as a plural.

November 5, 2013

Asia_72857382983

Why "you wrire a book!!" you write a book in italien is " tu scrivi un libro!!" "Ye write a book!!!" not you write a book!!

February 23, 2015

SergioToledo

The phrase in english is totaly wrong. Y'all?!?!?!

March 1, 2015

King2E4

It's not wrong. "you" has several meanings. "y'all" is only used in parts of America; I'm from the UK and we never ever say "y'all". We use "you" for everything. We sometimes say "all of you", but even that is rarely used here in the UK. Well, it is for the part of the UK where I live.

October 18, 2015

Brady346

I am writing all of this down in a book scince i am going on holidays to Rome

May 3, 2015

MerelKors

So.. Rookie question maybe but just to make sure, how do i know if I should say voi or tu?

September 23, 2015

LilDudeHU4L

"Tu" is only used when refering to a singular, informal person. "Voi" is used as the plural, formal version of "tu," or just simply the formal version.

September 26, 2018

tilly5B

that is funny becuase you would never say that during a conversation

April 23, 2016

King2E4

It can be said during one.

April 24, 2016

MissGlobalist

I can't believe it lol ,I nailed this! :D ..the nice thing about the word "Scrivete" or write ,that it sounds close to the English word "script" which has a very close meaning "something written" ..so if u look them up ,you will find that the two words probably came from one origin "Scribere" in Latin ..which means to write . :) I think this might helps ..it worked for me :)

February 7, 2017

sunshine-30

I messed up one this one... "Voi scrivete un libro." It's hard to say.

April 15, 2017

sunshine-30

Thanks MissGlobalist I'll try it!

April 15, 2017

sunshine-30

For mine I put "I wirte down" but it said "You write down" It is not a big differents but it counts.

April 15, 2017

Valerie853479

She said voi scriveto

May 28, 2017

JoseMatEmanu

voi scrivete un livro, is a typo mamma mia

July 11, 2017

dpatkat

To me, "You write a book." answers "What can I do to a book?"

But more common conversation is the question "What am I doing?" and the answer is "You are writing a book."

July 15, 2017

osasuyiidi1

When can i use "tu" and "voi"

August 12, 2017

Ibins8

Tu is singular, so it addresses a single person. Voi is plural, so it is used when you speak to two or more persons.

November 25, 2017

8023785

i said you all and that should count instead of y'all

August 28, 2017

Delina14824

This app keeps saying that I am wrong even though I say it correctly

September 9, 2017

MariaDella124936

What is the difference between the plural version or tu, which is voi and just saying loro?

January 18, 2018

vygr

It's not the same pronoun.

Voi = you (all of you)

Loro = They

January 23, 2019

kcliffo8

As a Canadian I never say "y'all". Why will it not accept "you all"?. I'm a french teacher I always accept "You all" or "All of you" for the equivalent pronoun "Vous".

June 18, 2018

FredJames3

I was not finished writing the answer

September 19, 2018

patstannar

Sure ill get some of it.

November 12, 2018

KiraT665413

It's all a little confusing...

January 19, 2019

J.Guggino

Well I attempted to tap the correct answer here, but I guess it didn't register.

January 21, 2019

zainabward

Shouldnt it be "they are writing a book" ? since voi=they or them and tui = you

February 5, 2019

vygr

Voi is not 'they', it's the plural 'you', as in 'you people'.

Loro is 'they'.

February 5, 2019

zainabward

Oops my bad....your right . Thanks

February 6, 2019

AntoniaG677681

Its you all not you tu means you

June 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.