"Es ist egal."

Translation:Never mind.

January 4, 2013

4 Comments


RAMOSRAUL

"Es ist egal" = "whatever" or "egal"="whatever". I have heard in the everyday language the latter, which is short of the former anyway.

January 4, 2013

kyky

or "it doesn't matter"

January 4, 2013

SpotXSpot

Reminds me of the Spanish expression, "da igual" (it's all the same, i.e. unimportant, meaningless).

March 13, 2013

mvmatt

Pertinent association SpotXSpot. Although in Spanish the expression "da igual" (literally "yield the same") is actually short for "me da igual" (literally "it yields me the same"), with slightly different semantics than suggested. The free translation of the expression yields "it seems the same to me", thus, its implicit meaning is "whichever, it does not matter". If you meant "unimportant" and "meaningless" as qualifying the given (implicit) choice, then you were right.

January 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.