"Es ist egal."

Translation:Never mind.

January 4, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RAMOSRAUL

"Es ist egal" = "whatever" or "egal"="whatever". I have heard in the everyday language the latter, which is short of the former anyway.


kyky

or "it doesn't matter"


Darcy803902

Marked wrong for me


SpotXSpot

Reminds me of the Spanish expression, "da igual" (it's all the same, i.e. unimportant, meaningless).


mvmatt

Pertinent association SpotXSpot. Although in Spanish the expression "da igual" (literally "yield the same") is actually short for "me da igual" (literally "it yields me the same"), with slightly different semantics than suggested. The free translation of the expression yields "it seems the same to me", thus, its implicit meaning is "whichever, it does not matter". If you meant "unimportant" and "meaningless" as qualifying the given (implicit) choice, then you were right.


EthanHarri687432

Egal is used as meaningless in an earlier lesson and now saying "it is meaningless" is not accepted. Makes no sense.


Barbara74158

When I first learnt German fifty years ago, this phase was ' it's all the same to me!


TheOnePunchMan

"It's all the same." is accepted.


BrianBullo1

"It doesn't matter" is not accepted? Warum nicht?


wCyncOrF

That was accepted for me


Beulahson

Es macht nichts gegen es ist egal

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.