"Hytta vår er rød."

Translation:Our cabin is red.

3 years ago

15 Comments


NordOfTheSouth

So is the 'd' silent or not?

2 years ago

Matsukasa

I would say the most normal thing is to not pronounce it, but you might hear it now and then, perhaps especially if people are (jokingly) imitating older forms of Norwegian, trying to sound posh, etc.

2 years ago

NordOfTheSouth

Jeg ser. Takk!

2 years ago

AnCatDubh

I was wondering if you were making a joke about Django Unchained or not.

2 years ago

YanBlair

When does rød become rødt?

3 years ago

griffindd

when it is a noun or when it is paired with a neuter noun

see https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Colors

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"The cabin of ours is red." is also accepted as correct by Duolingo. It is a less common form in English, but it is still technically correct.

2 years ago

DeenGough

This makes much more sense to me, I was so confused as to how "The cabin ours is red" made sense as a correct translation. I answered "our cabin is red" with a correct response but it kind of disregards the definite 'the', this clears it up though.

2 years ago

luka-cola

That's how you indicate possession in Norwegian, you put the possessive after the definite noun.

2 years ago

mprdo

Luke, i've passed by this simple comment...oh so many times...but today I'm receptive!!! THANKS. Mark 20Dec17

1 year ago

Evolyzer

why 'rød'? Hyta is the the feminin definite form of 'ei hytte'..

5 months ago

Matsukasa

It is because adjectives are only used in the definite form when they are placed before the noun. When it is used as a predicate like here, it is used in the indefinite, and the indefinite feminine form of "rød" is just "rød.

An example of when it would be in the definite form: Den røde hytta vår ligger i Valdres. Our red cabin lies in Valdres.

5 months ago

Evolyzer

so 'strawberries are red' would be 'jordbær er røde', while 'a strawberry is red' would be 'et jordbær er rødt', correct?

4 months ago

Matsukasa

Right! :D

4 months ago

SaturdayplaceTom

What a surprise! ☺

3 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.