Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De har hengt ham."

Translation:They have hanged him.

3 years ago

7 Comments


DjypForest
DjypForest

So sad ^^

3 years ago

langjd
langjd

How awful... happyface

2 years ago

noah641782

Er du, er du, kommer til treet?

1 year ago

rockhyrax
rockhyrax

Is there a different word in Norwegian for "hung", as in, "they hung a picture on the wall"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Norwegian operates with a transitive and an intransitive version of the verb "å henge". The only difference being that the past tense of the transitive version is "hengte", while the past tense of the intransitive version is "hang".

Both the sentence discussed here and the sentence you're proposing would use the transitive version of the verb in Norwegian, so it doesn't match up with the English usage of one verb for hanging people and another for hanging things.

1 year ago

Tod_Death
Tod_Death

Det var desverre nødvendig.

2 years ago

effyleven
effyleven

Oh dear. I must stop doing this late at night.

1 year ago