1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De har hengt ham."

"De har hengt ham."

Translation:They have hanged him.

September 24, 2015

5 Comments


langjd

How awful... happyface


noah641782

Er du, er du, kommer til treet?


rockhyrax

Is there a different word in Norwegian for "hung", as in, "they hung a picture on the wall"?


Deliciae

Norwegian operates with a transitive and an intransitive version of the verb "å henge". The only difference being that the past tense of the transitive version is "hengte", while the past tense of the intransitive version is "hang".

Both the sentence discussed here and the sentence you're proposing would use the transitive version of the verb in Norwegian, so it doesn't match up with the English usage of one verb for hanging people and another for hanging things.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.