Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That kind of thing happens often."

Translation:Slikt skjer ofte.

2 years ago

8 Comments


JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Even "such happens often" can't compete with the awesomeness of compact Scandinavian phrases.

2 years ago

miniummanee
miniummanee

True :D

2 years ago

Loekild
Loekild

I'm confused, do you pronounce it shlikt or slikt?

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

I am almost positive it is pronounced "Skjli-kt". If it is just pronounced "Sli-kt" i would be surprised

2 years ago

boo913
boo913

Depends on which part of town you are in. East end of Oslo would have dominance of SHlikt, while the classy west end would have a clear "slikt" (emphasis on the "i"). In order to make yourself more likely to be understood, go with "Slikt". However, on the west coast of NORWAY (not Oslo), most would say SÅNN skjer ofte/SÅNT skjer ofte.

1 year ago

NilMarkas

Dakota's right. I'm pretty sure one of the admins said earlier that 'SL' is always pronounced like 'shl/skjl'.

2 years ago

RuimaE.

Does slikt have the same meaning as sånt?

9 months ago

capitami

Not sure why the solutions show "Slike ..." and "Slikt ...". The former is plural, which (in my understanding) make the sentence mean "Those kinds of things...", the latter is neutral when "ting" is a masculine noun. I guess that this is a long winded why of asking why does it consider "Slik skjer ofte" as having a typo and suggesting the aforementioned solutions.

2 years ago