"Wasser ist blau."

Translation:Water is blue.

January 4, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Signaleleven

Why is "The water is blue" not acceptable?

December 8, 2013

Osama0

There is no "das" before "wasser"

December 12, 2013

JillGutwein

why did Duo say I had a typo when I used the sharp S letter or eszett? I thought that could be used anywhere a double s was used?

September 20, 2017

OrchidBlack

I think it can only be used when the preceding vowel is long. Native speakers, please correct me if I'm wrong.

November 28, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, since 1996 the spelling rule has been that ß is used after long vowels and diphthongs and ss is restricted to use after short vowels.

They are not interchangeable.

November 29, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.