1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wasser ist blau."

"Wasser ist blau."

Translation:Water is blue.

January 4, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Signaleleven

Why is "The water is blue" not acceptable?


Osama0

There is no "das" before "wasser"


JillGutwein

why did Duo say I had a typo when I used the sharp S letter or eszett? I thought that could be used anywhere a double s was used?


OrchidBlack

I think it can only be used when the preceding vowel is long. Native speakers, please correct me if I'm wrong.


mizinamo

Yes, since 1996 the spelling rule has been that ß is used after long vowels and diphthongs and ss is restricted to use after short vowels.

They are not interchangeable.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.