"How many?"

Translation:Hvor mange?

September 24, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nate296873

Why is it not Hvordan mange?


fveldig

Perhaps the better question is, why is it not "Where many"?

'hvor mange' = 'how many'

'hvor mye' = 'how much'


aghastinagharta

I mean, is there a logical explanation why "hvor" is used in the context of "how"?


HellBilly6669

Why does "hvor" now mean "how?" We've been taught this whole time that "hvordan" was "how" and "hvor" was "where." Veldig vanskelig!


MarinaFleiman

Hvordan - how (what way you use) Hvor + adjective - how much/ how long etc. I am not Norwegian, hope it helps

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.