1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "The population drinks water."

"The population drinks water."

Terjemahan:Para penduduk minum air.

September 24, 2015

18 Komentar


fajarbacht

Kenapa harus di tambah "s" pada drink... Kan itu jamak "para populasi"


deeadheys

It's the same case as 'everyone'. Normally we add 's' or 'es' if the subject is 'everyone'. Like 'Everyone dances beautifully'. So we need to add 's' if 'population' is the subject.

did I help bc I KNOW THIS DIDNT MAKE ANYSENSE BYE


PERCE_NEIGE

It makes sense!
If you can replace with "it". The population = it. So IT drinkS.

It's a group, so when you talk about a group, you use a singular to mean a plural.

For instance, a classroom = it's several people, so it's plural, but as a group, it's singular.

A country, a football team, etc...

Sebuah kelompok terdiri dari beberapa orang, jadi berarti jamak , tapi tentang sekelompok, kami menggunakan bentuk tunggal itu.

SEBUAH tim (sepak bola). Sebuah = tinggal, tetapi arti itu jamak.


MuhammadWi588106

dear, mr. from paris. where you come from? can i talk with you more intens, i just want to study english, maybe in FB, LINE, WA, etc


DiahKusuma2

Kan itu satu populasi orang


PERCE_NEIGE

Tetapi bukan tautologi?


nuralamsya7

Iya kan depannya cuman population jadi drink pake s kecuali populations baruk drink doang


MustofaAmin

Is there word "populations,"? Is population always as a singular noun?


Nrsha

Kali gak minum kering dunia mu tong


afifassyih

kenapa masyarakat salah?

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.