1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "An apple is a fruit."

"An apple is a fruit."

Translation:Et eple er en frukt.

September 24, 2015

5 Comments


Izabela838

Why is sometimes 'et eple' or 'eplet'? I don't understand it and don't see any differens.


Azeem846208

'Et eple' means 'an apple', 'eplet' means 'the apple'.


ZannaInfested

What is the difference between en and et?


Deliciae
Mod

The indefinite article changes depending on the gender of the noun. We use "en" for masculine nouns, "et" for neuter nouns, and "ei" for feminine nouns.


JegHeterKordian

"En" for feminine nouns works as well. But not vice versa.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started