Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My aunt is at the sea."

Translation:Halam denizde.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Mirage20
Mirage20

Hala = father's sister

Teyze= mother 's sister

Amca = father's brother

Dayı = mother's brother

Enişte = uncle by marriage

Yenge = aunt by marriage

2 years ago

...Amin...
...Amin...

Halam is sister of father or mother...? I think maybe it is different from it's meaning in english And also for dayim...? Can you explain all of them : the brother and sister of father and mother each...

2 years ago

mustafasar615211

Halam is sister of my father

2 months ago

Moheddining

Can we say teyzem denizda instead of halam ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, it depends if it is your mother's sister or your father's sister :)

2 years ago

Moheddining

Thanks again

2 years ago

nanooo70
nanooo70

why " tayzam denizde" is wrong . in English aunt has the meaning of " hala + tayze" why my sentence " tayzam denizde" is wrong???

1 year ago

bir_kedi
bir_kedi

Because maternal aunt is teyze, not "tayza" or "tayze".
both "Teyzem denizde" and "Halam denizde" are true, and accepted.

2 weeks ago

SLuce93

Why can't I use yengem? In English, we make no distinction between hala, teyze, and yenge, so in a contextless sentence like this, why can't I just pick one?

1 year ago

ShahdOssam
ShahdOssam

why can't I say denizde benim halam

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The same reason why you can't say "at the sea my aunt."

In structures like these (where you are saying where a specific subject is), the location normally comes after.

3 years ago