1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My aunt is at the sea."

"My aunt is at the sea."

Translation:Halam denizde.

September 24, 2015

11 Comments


Mirage20

Hala = father's sister

Teyze= mother 's sister

Amca = father's brother

Dayı = mother's brother

Enişte = uncle by marriage

Yenge = aunt by marriage


MrHilmiNevzat

I have only just answered this question - (13/12/2018)

Amazing answer & clarity of family members terminology. I liked your post ^ & awarded you a lingot.

Teşekkürler.


Mirage20

Thank you! You are very kind! :)


oummahmoud1

Many thanks for this clarification


...Amin...

Halam is sister of father or mother...? I think maybe it is different from it's meaning in english And also for dayim...? Can you explain all of them : the brother and sister of father and mother each...


larampla14

Halam is sister of my father


Moheddining

Can we say teyzem denizda instead of halam ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, it depends if it is your mother's sister or your father's sister :)


nanooo70

why " tayzam denizde" is wrong . in English aunt has the meaning of " hala + tayze" why my sentence " tayzam denizde" is wrong???


bir_kedi

Because maternal aunt is teyze, not "tayza" or "tayze".
both "Teyzem denizde" and "Halam denizde" are true, and accepted.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.