"My aunt is at the sea."

Translation:Halam denizde.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Mirage20

Hala = father's sister

Teyze= mother 's sister

Amca = father's brother

Dayı = mother's brother

Enişte = uncle by marriage

Yenge = aunt by marriage

2 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

I have only just answered this question (13/12/2018)

Amazing answer & clarity of family members terminology. I liked your post ^ & awarded you a lingot.

Are you still learning Turkish? (Mirage20)

I have not come across a learner above level (25) yet?

Teşekkürler.

2 months ago

Mirage20

Thank you! You are very kind! :)

1 month ago

...Amin...

Halam is sister of father or mother...? I think maybe it is different from it's meaning in english And also for dayim...? Can you explain all of them : the brother and sister of father and mother each...

3 years ago

larampla14

Halam is sister of my father

7 months ago

Moheddining

Can we say teyzem denizda instead of halam ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, it depends if it is your mother's sister or your father's sister :)

2 years ago

Moheddining

Thanks again

2 years ago

nanooo70

why " tayzam denizde" is wrong . in English aunt has the meaning of " hala + tayze" why my sentence " tayzam denizde" is wrong???

1 year ago

bir_kedi

Because maternal aunt is teyze, not "tayza" or "tayze".
both "Teyzem denizde" and "Halam denizde" are true, and accepted.

5 months ago

SLuce93

Why can't I use yengem? In English, we make no distinction between hala, teyze, and yenge, so in a contextless sentence like this, why can't I just pick one?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.