1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My aunt is at the sea."

"My aunt is at the sea."

Translation:Halam denizde.

September 24, 2015

18 Comments


Mirage20

Hala = father's sister

Teyze= mother 's sister

Amca = father's brother

Dayı = mother's brother

Enişte = uncle by marriage

Yenge = aunt by marriage


MrHilmiNevzat

I have only just answered this question - (13/12/2018)

Amazing answer & clarity of family members terminology. I liked your post ^ & awarded you a lingot.

Teşekkürler.


Mirage20

Thank you! You are very kind! :)


oummahmoud1

Many thanks for this clarification


...Amin...

Halam is sister of father or mother...? I think maybe it is different from it's meaning in english And also for dayim...? Can you explain all of them : the brother and sister of father and mother each...


larampla14

Halam is sister of my father


Moheddining

Can we say teyzem denizda instead of halam ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, it depends if it is your mother's sister or your father's sister :)


nanooo70

why " tayzam denizde" is wrong . in English aunt has the meaning of " hala + tayze" why my sentence " tayzam denizde" is wrong???


bir_kedi

Because maternal aunt is teyze, not "tayza" or "tayze".
both "Teyzem denizde" and "Halam denizde" are true, and accepted.


SLuce93

Why can't I use yengem? In English, we make no distinction between hala, teyze, and yenge, so in a contextless sentence like this, why can't I just pick one?


Kastamonu374

yenge= amca or dayı's wife


morganesim3

Why not hablam kumsalta??


quest42good

Not quite sure what "hablam" is, but kumsalda would mean "at the beach".


Bonjour689181

Kumsal is beach, that is not necessarily sea.Beach could be at a lake. Deniz is the sea


Bonjour689181

Teyzem denizde was not accpeted. I wonder why? When we do not know whether paternal or maternal aunt is mentioned, either one should be accepted.


rudina294357

I don't understand why it considers it wrong. I can accept it as wrong just in case it is specified which part of the family (father's or mother's side)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.