"Koch die Nudeln selber."

Translation:Cook the noodles yourself.

1/4/2013, 10:38:09 AM

106 Comments


DanNegrea

What is the difference between 'selber' and 'selbst' ?

1/4/2013, 10:38:10 AM

christian
Mod

They're the same thing. "selber" is more colloquial, though.

1/5/2013, 9:40:48 PM

tomerisrael

Danke.

7/5/2015, 5:53:06 PM

rbotros

They're not interchangeable in all cases though, are they? I was just in a very helpful thread about 'selbst,' (something to the effect of "Selbst ich trinke Milch"). Could you swap that with "selber" for the exact same effect?

11/14/2018, 4:25:31 AM

mizinamo
Mod

No, not in that context; that’s true.

11/14/2018, 4:36:02 AM

phle

How would be: Cook the pasta on its own (separately)? Cause that's how I apprehended this sentence.

4/8/2013, 9:18:22 PM

christian
Mod

"Koch die Nudeln getrennt" or "Koch die Nudeln separat".

4/8/2013, 9:20:51 PM

peter.sand

apprehended is to have caught a person most likely someone who has done something wrong like a thief. Comprehended is what I think you were going for.

5/21/2015, 7:43:07 PM

jwkrasow

Apprehend also means "to understand or percieve". Its not the most common use of the word, but it does fit

6/10/2015, 5:17:51 PM

SpotXSpot

The suggested translation for selber is "yourselves", but it didn't take that... Thus far I'm ignorant about the imperative, but would the plural version be "Kochen die Nudeln selber"?

3/17/2013, 12:05:58 AM

christian
Mod
  • Koch die Nudeln selbst/selber. (informal, addressing one person)

  • Kocht die Nudeln selbst/selber. (informal, addressing more than one person)

  • Kochen Sie die Nudeln selbst/selber. (formal, addressing one or more people)

3/17/2013, 12:10:25 AM

Renate79

Christian, your explanations are always so helpful--thank you! Can you explain why, in the imperative, the pronoun is used in the formal form? As an English speaker, I understand the du and ihr being dropped, but why is the Sie retained?

8/26/2014, 11:11:48 PM

ACardAttack

I think when sticking with the formal, part of the formal is keeping the Sie. Maybe kind of like saying Mr. or Mrs. when speaking with someone in a position of higher authority.

1/10/2015, 3:14:58 PM

mizinamo
Mod

I'm guessing because it's not a second person verb form grammatically - those often behave differently in other languages.

For example, English just uses the verb with second-person imperatives ("Sing!") but uses a different construction with first-person ones ("Let's sing!"), which includes a pronoun ("us").

Or Marie-Antoinette's supposed phrase "Let them eat cake!" which also used a pronoun ("them") in a sort of third-person imperative.

3/27/2016, 3:03:39 PM

dschaeson2302

difference between "Koch dir die Nudeln" and "Koch die Nudeln selber"?

And what do you call this: Da-bei, da-zu, wo-von, da-mit, etc?

7/15/2016, 10:24:04 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Koch dir die Nudeln! = Cook the noodles (for yourself)!

That is, you are the person who is benefitted by the cooking -- I am asking you to cook them not for anyone, but for yourself.

Koch die Nudeln selber! = You cook the noodles! / Cook the noodles yourself!

That is, I am saying that nobdy else is going to be doing the cooking, so if you want noodles to be present, it's you who is going to have to do it. (The noodles could be for you or for someone else.)

You can even combine them: Koch dir die Nudeln selber! Indicating that if you want there to be noodles for you to eat, then you will have to cook them, because nobody else will cook the noodles for you.

I don't know what the words like damit, womit are called.

7/16/2016, 5:33:14 AM

dschaeson2302

Sehr hilfreich ! Vielen Dank!

7/16/2016, 9:29:34 AM

Jb11131999

The Da- and Wo- words are called Da/Wo compounds

7/23/2018, 9:26:50 PM

duoderSie

or "Koche die Nudeln selber"

5/24/2013, 8:52:11 AM

rods.kie

Sehr hilfreich

6/11/2015, 9:46:53 PM

meow_kisa

Thanx so much, your explanation is really useful, but I wonder as well is the retaining of Sie in the formal form means the politeness or what, or can I just drop it ?

1/9/2015, 7:22:39 AM

duoderSie

If you are using the Sie form of the imperative the Sie has to be there.

There is, as ever an exception, when you don't write Sie instead you put the verb (Infinitive) at the end of the sentence. This is used for recipes or (less often) with a list of several instructions. I think of this as there being an implied "Sie sollten..." then the instructions. Eg. a recipe to make a pot of tea might be Wasser Kochen. Tee in eine Tekanne einfügen. Kochendes Wasser auf den Tee eingiesen. Fünf minuten ziehen

1/9/2015, 4:30:58 PM

meow_kisa

Thanx so much !!!!!!!!

1/11/2015, 11:09:15 AM

ACardAttack

Do most verbs follow this pattern for the imperative?

1/10/2015, 3:09:52 PM

Masy666

I don't think the article is needed before pasta. I translated: "Cook pasta yourself." Duo wouldn't accept it.

12/5/2016, 4:10:53 PM

mizinamo
Mod

It's not grammatically required, but if you leave it out, you're not translating the given German sentence anymore.

  • Koch selber Nudeln! (Koch Nudeln selber!) = Cook pasta yourself!
  • Koch die Nudeln selber! = Cook the pasta yourself!
12/5/2016, 4:15:38 PM

FreekVerkerk

Yes, strangely: "Cook the pasta yourselves" was not accepted. Duolingo said: "Cook the noodles yourself". My guess is that this duolingo course is written by a woman, living together. :) She uses real live examples, about her own life where she is getting complains about her noodle cooking. But apparently complains from 1, single person. :)

4/24/2017, 4:10:42 PM

Scintilla72

No, the reason it wasn't accepted was because "koch" is strictly the singular imperative form. You only use that form when you are addressing only one person.

For the plural imperative "cook the pasta yourselves", you'd need to use either "kocht" or "kochen Sie". See Christian's comment above.

4/24/2017, 5:53:47 PM

FreekVerkerk

ok thanks. :)

4/24/2017, 6:08:10 PM

jamaicarose2

I gather the context for such a sentence could be after a brother asked his sister to cook the noodles. "Cook the noodles yourself," she answers, and stomps out of the kitchen.

7/26/2014, 5:41:24 PM

Rufus...

Is there no word to differentiate between pasta and noodles or is duolingo starting us off basically and they happen to both fall under a large food genre?

7/27/2015, 11:12:23 PM

mizinamo
Mod

What, for you, is the difference between pasta and noodles?

I suppose you could use Teigwaren for "pasta" in the broader sense, but I think most non-specialists will treat them as one big happy category, whether they're spaghetti or penne or farfalle or whatever: it's all Nudeln.

3/27/2016, 3:06:46 PM

shsu7407

What about Asian noodles?

3/29/2016, 11:16:49 AM

mizinamo
Mod

What about them? I'd call them Nudeln as well - perhaps Reisnudeln if they're made of rice or chinesische Nudeln or something like that. There's also Glasnudeln (literally: glass noodles) which is something Asian.

3/29/2016, 12:22:03 PM

TARDISToni

German does have the word (die) Pasta which means specifically Italian pasta. However, I think it would mostly be seen on Italian restaurant menus, or in discussing Italian pasta dishes or products. The concept of noodles is a very old one in Germany, with a lot of their own types of noodles, so they haven't been quite as quick to adopt the word "pasta" as some other languages, like English. I've seen Nudeln used to describe a wide variety of noodles in German restaurants and cookbooks - including Italian pasta and Asian noodles in restaurants. So while I'm not a native speaker, I'd say translate it as "pasta" only if the original word is Pasta. If it says Nudeln, then translate it as "noodles."

I don't know if Duo accepts "pasta" as a possible translation or not; they might. If that's your only error in the sentence, then it could be the problem. That's just my thinking on general usage in the land and in the language, after 30 years of occasional living and traveling in Germany and Austria.

5/26/2018, 12:41:03 PM

Scintilla72

"Sudo koch mir die Nudeln." - "OK."

2/14/2017, 1:49:56 AM

katiusha17

How would you say "Cook the noodles by themselves" (ie, separately from other items in the meal) ?

7/9/2017, 9:38:55 PM

sagitta145

Interesting question. Die Nudeln an sich? Getrennt? I actually don't know and would like to know as well ^^

7/13/2017, 12:08:32 PM

mizinamo
Mod

getrennt or separat sounds good to me.

7/13/2017, 12:30:35 PM

sagitta145

Hmm, so "selber" having "er" in the end doesn't really indicate any gender here? As in, I won't say "Koch die Nudeln selbe" if it's a girl or anything like that? :D What kind of part of speech it is considered to be?..

4/18/2015, 6:33:47 AM

mizinamo
Mod

That's right, the -er is not a grammatical ending here, at least not one related to gender.

Duden ( http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/selber_selbst_Pronomen ) calls selber a "particle" and an "indeclinable demonstrative pronoun".

3/27/2016, 3:05:40 PM

sagitta145

Oh, goodness, thanks for the reply, I know all this already, but feel so happy to see how much progress I've made since 11 months ago^^

3/27/2016, 4:14:39 PM

ntkonn

How would one say "Do the noodles cook themselves?"

9/9/2015, 1:51:33 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Kochen die Nudeln sich selbst?

3/27/2016, 3:06:57 PM

marziotta

I translated it as "Boil the pasta on your own", I wonder if there is a mistake.

2/28/2013, 11:01:41 PM

dunk999

I bet its your use of "boil". Im not sure if "kochen" can be used for boiling.

9/2/2014, 10:34:43 AM

Elisabeth_S

is "to boil pasta" a common term in english? you cook pasta, no? "kochen" also means "to boil", but english speakers wouldn't use boil in this case, i think.

12/15/2014, 8:11:35 PM

peter.sand

Yes I would say boil the pasta or noodles just as much as I would say cook the pasta or noodles

5/21/2015, 7:40:16 PM

duoderSie

i would use boil in a recipe or of it is unclear what meathod of cooking is to be used. If the person knows how you you usually cook pasta the you just say cook.

Kochen for english speakers is quite tricky as German has no seperae word for To Boil. The result is that sometimes you do not use Kochen to mean cook you must specify which cooking method will be used. In other situations Kochen works just fine meaning "to cook". You just have to learn this case by case.

10/5/2015, 10:03:31 PM

dianesc
Plus

I wonder that as well.

12/14/2013, 12:07:32 AM

ShadiHemid

How can i give the same meaning using " von allein " ? thanks :)

3/14/2014, 6:27:34 PM

Elisabeth_S

by itself

12/15/2014, 8:12:38 PM

tfernald73

Why can this not be "Cook the noodles for yourself?"

8/18/2014, 4:03:00 PM

Elisabeth_S

Because that would be "Koch dir die Nudeln selbst"/"Koch dir selbst die Nudeln." (note the additional "dir" .. "for yourself" )

12/15/2014, 8:15:16 PM

Stefano-B

I wrote "cook pasta by yourself" and it was marked as wrong, I was suggested "cook the pasta by yourself". I'm not a native English speaker, but "the pasta" sounds terribly awful to my ears. Is it common to say so in English?

3/13/2015, 7:09:17 PM

Drumknott

If you're speaking of pasta in general, you could say "cook pasta." For example: "When I cook pasta, I always boil it too long."

But for this sentence, which sounds like someone has asked you to cook them some pasta, and you have refused, then you are referring to this specific pasta, and you say, "Cook the pasta yourself, lazybones!" or "Cook it yourself."

4/16/2015, 9:34:00 PM

peter.sand

It would sound awkward to say it in English without the "the"

5/21/2015, 7:46:07 PM

bogg22

How come selber isn't after the verb?

7/12/2015, 7:19:07 PM

Icreatedyou

Why is the verb the first word and not the second? Does this not make it a question?

7/30/2015, 7:05:34 AM

RaulElPerro

Nope, it's a command, imperative, instruction.

8/3/2015, 11:25:43 PM

mizinamo
Mod

No, imperatives (commands) also start with the verb - as in English, for that matter.

3/27/2016, 3:08:22 PM

armindoost

What is wrong with "koch selberdie nudeln"? I am a little confused about placement of selbs(selber) in a sentence. I need someone help.

10/5/2015, 12:59:40 PM

duoderSie

Well it's exactly the same word order as in English. In more detail: The sentnce is "imperative" (a command) so the verb comes first, then come the main nouns-here it's the subject "the noodles"- and then come the adverbs or nouns following a preposition-yourself is an adverb in this sentence.

10/5/2015, 1:17:37 PM

armindoost

Sehr hilfreich danke schöne But what about this sentence "was weiß ich selber night".? What about situation of words in this one? Why selber comes after ich?

10/5/2015, 1:31:17 PM

Lily461896

"You cook the noodles yourself."

The "you" is implied enough for this to be accepted, or do you all think not?

5/14/2016, 6:47:58 PM

sagitta145

"Koch" is imperative (command)

"Du kochst" would mean a statement that you described

5/15/2016, 3:39:38 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Your sentence looks like a normal statement.

The German sentence is a command.

5/14/2016, 7:29:32 PM

XoooOverdose

shouldn't it be Koche die Nudeln selber"?

6/3/2016, 9:57:02 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Both are fine - see e.g. http://www.canoo.net/inflection/kochen:V:haben under "Imperativ".

6/4/2016, 4:19:46 AM

XoooOverdose

Thanks! (:

6/4/2016, 9:55:47 PM

SaptarshiM11

when does selber mean myself and themselves?

10/22/2016, 3:38:07 PM

mizinamo
Mod

By itself, it just means "self", but in context, it can be used for "myself, yourself, himself, herself, itself, ourselves, yourselves, themselves" depending on the subject.

10/22/2016, 3:51:07 PM

GiacomoBia16

maybe we could translate "Nudeln" with "spaghetti"?

7/17/2017, 9:27:00 PM

sagitta145

No, I think it would be wrong. "Spaghetti" is a more narrow term than "Nudeln". In other words, the word "Nudeln" doesn't contain information about what type of pasta it is - spaghetti, macaroni, rice noodles...

7/18/2017, 7:22:06 AM

pflugtex

A good way to learn selber is to watch the video Selber Machen Lassen by Deichkind a few times.

8/20/2017, 5:36:05 AM

BogaertW

Then how would you translate "Cook those noodles yourself"? It was marked as a wrong answer

11/22/2017, 9:23:04 AM

mizinamo
Mod

I've added that as an alternative now; thanks.

"those noodles" would be "die Nudeln" as well, of course.

11/22/2017, 6:24:27 PM

Mangaiyark3

Why is" cook yourself the noodles " wrong. Please tell us

1/13/2018, 7:57:45 AM

mizinamo
Mod

"Cook the noodles yourself." means "I want you to cook the noodles. I do not want anyone else to do it. You have to do it, not anybody else. You have to do it yourself."

"Cook yourself the noodles." means "I want you to cook the noodles, and then you can eat them. You are not going to cook the noodles for me, you are going to cook them for yourself."

The German sentence Koch die Nudeln selber. means "Cook the noodles yourself."

"Cook yourself the noodles." would be Koch dir die Nudeln.

1/13/2018, 8:04:07 AM

LaynieWikes

Sassy

1/31/2018, 4:40:52 AM

UnrealCraig

This page says "cook the noodles yourself" which is what I entered, but Duo said it's wrong and should be "Boil the noodles yourself"... But koch = cook, not boil, the method of cooking isn't specified. Sometimes Duo has some odd translations.

3/18/2018, 6:31:42 PM

mizinamo
Mod

kochen can mean to cook or to boil.

3/18/2018, 6:57:34 PM

Carlos455272

I answered By yourself is wrong?

3/30/2018, 8:16:25 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, it's wrong.

"Cook the noodles yourself!" (Koch die Nudeln selber!) means that YOU should cook them, not anybody else.

"Cook the noodles by yourself!" (Koch die Nudeln alleine!) means that you should cook them without any help, without anybody else participating in the cooking.

3/31/2018, 4:24:46 AM

SkiHJN

I heard this as a question not a direct order. However if this is an order ( It has no '?') how then would the question be translated; Do you cook the noodles yourself?

4/27/2018, 4:56:37 PM

mizinamo
Mod

If it's a question (or a statement), you need the subject -- and the verb form has to be the normal indicative form, not the imperative form used for a command.

So it becomes: Kochst du die Nudeln selber?

Note the addition of du and the change of koch to kochst.

4/27/2018, 5:03:30 PM

SkiHJN

Thank you Mizinamo, I understand the imperative and question differences now. Please have a lingot

4/27/2018, 8:54:38 PM

sarah114666

why is my response "cook the noodles yourself" marked wrong and the correct answer given as "boil the noodles yourself". And at the same time the correct answer given for this column is listed above as "cook the noodles yourself" SOMETHING IS WRONG HERE.

5/4/2018, 8:37:25 AM

dacflyer

Is pasta also the same as nudeln ! Or is there a difference

5/10/2018, 2:42:35 PM

reosato

Wait, spaghetti is not accepted?

7/1/2018, 11:42:04 AM

Anna_Bilbao

Why is, cook the noodles on your own, a wrong answer? Thank you

4/21/2015, 10:25:42 PM

duoderSie

on your own means nobody else is present. cook it yourself says who does the cooking no matter how many pople are there.

4/22/2015, 4:59:58 AM

rickjmill

"Myself", "yourself" or "himself", which is it?

Yourself was taken and it seems the most logical/common.

7/2/2015, 4:04:26 PM

GauthierMcL

I got several meanings including himself and "itself." How does one know whether it refers to the subject or the object?

7/29/2015, 8:33:40 PM

rickjmill

Granted we haven't gone over imperative, if it's like Spanish, the third-person without a subject means a command. So it's "(you) cook the noodles yourself(?)"...I think :p

7/30/2015, 4:06:21 AM

RaulElPerro

Ja, du hast recht.

8/3/2015, 11:27:12 PM

duoderSie

The imperative like everythng else is more complicated in German than in English or spanish.

But in this case, yes it is imperative.

8/5/2015, 4:03:11 PM

Phill858962

On the topic of imperatives does German do the same thing French does where the first person plural imperative is equivalent to English "Let's [verb]"?

10/4/2015, 3:51:23 PM

duoderSie

Yes. "Gehen wir los" =Let's go. But I get the feeling we use "let's" much more than in German, when often a normal (indikative) sentence "wir gehen los" is used instead, more as a suggestion that as a command.

10/5/2015, 1:23:27 PM

AGENT.WAFFLES

when your wife gets mad

2/15/2018, 4:22:04 PM

karljarvis

It is complaining that I didn't capitalize Koch because it says it is a noun, but it isn't

1/21/2013, 5:00:42 AM

mickoni22

Doesn't matter, it's a beginning of a sentence

6/26/2014, 11:10:07 AM

ShadiHemid

you can report it

3/14/2014, 6:28:14 PM

RadThadd

Cook yourself the noodles should also be accepted.

3/7/2017, 7:01:07 AM

mizinamo
Mod

That sounds to me like "Cook the noodles for (= for the benefit of) yourself" rather than "You (and nobody else) should cook the noodles".

3/9/2017, 5:56:42 PM

sagitta145

Yep, I agree with mizinamo

Koch die Nudeln selber - Cook the noodles (by) yourself

Cook yourself the noodles - Koch dir die Nudeln

3/24/2017, 8:57:47 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.