1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela está ficando velha."

"Ela está ficando velha."

Translation:She is getting old.

September 24, 2015

4 Comments


POLSKAdoBOJU

How does "ficar" mean "to stay" AND "to become???" :?


emeyr

"Ficar" is flexible...like the verb "get" in terms of translations with context determining whether the definition is "become", "get", "stay", "be" or "date". This link provides examples: http://www.teclasap.com.br/ficar/


FernandoSato

It probably derives from 'kind-of' verb phrases like "ficar [parada]" and "ficar [velha]". And in Brazil, informally, "ficar" can also mean 'to date someone'...


john839585

She's becoming old i think should be accepted

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.