"Para ela, é oito ou oitenta."

Translation:For her, it is eight or eighty.

6 years ago

17 Comments


reidlearnsguitar

I asked my Brazilian buddy about this, and he says it's slang. This should be explained.

6 years ago

erudis

It means all or nothing, or black and white. Expressions that don't have an English equivalent should definitely be explained.

6 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT

Not only explained, but correctly translated. You can't translate literally idiomatic expressions.

6 years ago

tuuky

I second all of you. This is a stupid sentence to have here unexplained. And under "numbers" no less.

5 years ago

srshti

I disagree. I don't mind the sentence here, because it seems to accept the "eight or eighty" answer (not sure if that is new). So, even if it doesn't make sense, a literal translation still works.

On a side note, it might be nice if on expressions like this, there was an extra note explaining what it means locally. Just a little extra idiomatic help.

5 years ago

Kikilangar

Absolutely. There should definitely be a separate section for idiomatic expressions. As to the 8 or 80, there are lots of sentences that could have those numbers.

4 years ago

motherwind

Yeah. I've asked my Brazilian friends about some sentences and they said that lots of the stuff isn't "proper" or correct Portuguese.

4 years ago

RaeOvHope

I have found that much of the grammar is a mix of Mainland and Brazilian

3 years ago

Dr.Fandey

Well, despite the idiomatic nature of this frase, after reading the discussion I've learned forever the meaning of this sentence! ))) So,one way or another, the DL's teaching aim was achieved! Thanks to everyone!!!

4 years ago

dlung1
Plus

It accepted my literal translation. And then I immediately went to the comments to find out what it meant. I love duolingo, because I think of the comments as part of the course. It doesn't bother me that I learn from the comments as much as I learn from the lesson itself.

4 years ago

clayKaboom

The problem here is that since it is a Brazilian expression that means "all or nothing", it should accept both the literal translation (8 or 80) as well as the real meaning of the sentence.

O problema aqui é que uma vez que é uma expressão brasileira que significa "tudo ou nada", deveria aceitar tanto a tradução literal quanto o significado real da frase.

5 years ago

Oinophilos
Plus

I agree. My answer of eight or eighty was not accepted. And also, I learned what it means only from the discussion, not from the program. Thank you.

5 years ago

OrchidBlack

It accepted eight or eighty for me.

3 years ago

Oinophilos
Plus

I agree with everyone. It should be explained because if we were not told it means "all or nothing" we might think it means "It's all the same to her." It's pointless to have us guess at idioms

5 years ago

Paulie-Waulie

I didn't even think of "It's all the same to her", but that is totally a possible guess from the sentence, if not explained!

5 years ago

Torcoclown

I definitely thought it was "all the same to her"

5 years ago

everwik

It also meams that she acepts a litle bit or she wants a lot, she does not want the midle term

5 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.