1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Para ela, é oito ou oitenta."

"Para ela, é oito ou oitenta."

Translation:For her, it is eight or eighty.

January 4, 2013

19 Comments


reidlearnsguitar

I asked my Brazilian buddy about this, and he says it's slang. This should be explained.


erudis

It means all or nothing, or black and white. Expressions that don't have an English equivalent should definitely be explained.


TiagoMoita_PT

Not only explained, but correctly translated. You can't translate literally idiomatic expressions.


tuuky

I second all of you. This is a stupid sentence to have here unexplained. And under "numbers" no less.


srshti

I disagree. I don't mind the sentence here, because it seems to accept the "eight or eighty" answer (not sure if that is new). So, even if it doesn't make sense, a literal translation still works.

On a side note, it might be nice if on expressions like this, there was an extra note explaining what it means locally. Just a little extra idiomatic help.


Kikilangar

Absolutely. There should definitely be a separate section for idiomatic expressions. As to the 8 or 80, there are lots of sentences that could have those numbers.


motherwind

Yeah. I've asked my Brazilian friends about some sentences and they said that lots of the stuff isn't "proper" or correct Portuguese.


RaeOvHope

I have found that much of the grammar is a mix of Mainland and Brazilian


dlung1

It accepted my literal translation. And then I immediately went to the comments to find out what it meant. I love duolingo, because I think of the comments as part of the course. It doesn't bother me that I learn from the comments as much as I learn from the lesson itself.


Dr.Fandey

Well, despite the idiomatic nature of this frase, after reading the discussion I've learned forever the meaning of this sentence! ))) So,one way or another, the DL's teaching aim was achieved! Thanks to everyone!!!


clayKaboom

The problem here is that since it is a Brazilian expression that means "all or nothing", it should accept both the literal translation (8 or 80) as well as the real meaning of the sentence.

O problema aqui é que uma vez que é uma expressão brasileira que significa "tudo ou nada", deveria aceitar tanto a tradução literal quanto o significado real da frase.


Oinophilos

I agree. My answer of eight or eighty was not accepted. And also, I learned what it means only from the discussion, not from the program. Thank you.


OrchidBlack

It accepted eight or eighty for me.


Oinophilos

I agree with everyone. It should be explained because if we were not told it means "all or nothing" we might think it means "It's all the same to her." It's pointless to have us guess at idioms


Paulie-Waulie

I didn't even think of "It's all the same to her", but that is totally a possible guess from the sentence, if not explained!


Torcoclown

I definitely thought it was "all the same to her"


ShirleyMoo9

Oinophilos, until I decided to check here, I did assume that it meant "it's all the same to her"!


everwik

It also meams that she acepts a litle bit or she wants a lot, she does not want the midle term


CriancaGorda

The reason it made it into the lessons is because somebody has translated a document literally and then a bunch of other people all voted saying it looks correct. A correct translation must satisfy the meaning of the speaker/author and unfortunately a literal translation fails to acheive that condition.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.