1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A pintora colore as palavras…

"A pintora colore as palavras."

Translation:The painter colors the words.

November 5, 2013

21 Comments


SD-77

Eu gosto desta sentença.


ThanKwee

I thought it was more common to say "Eu gosto desta frase"


Paulenrique

Yes, it is more common indeed!


barbaratorrance

you cannot paint a word unless you write poetry


lugosky

Ha! Eu pensei que a sentença queria dizer que o pintor mascarava o seu argumento. Como dizer que ele mentiu para alguém.


mas925

Yes, you can. When I was a kid I painted the words in my notebooks, I had "Maths" and so in the front page with big colored letters.


ph516503

my daughter colours words all the time


Eekhondje

Maybe she is a synesthete :)


clintonoshea

Do all profession nouns have male and female versions? In this case, we have 'a pintora' and I have already learned 'o pintor'. Does this apply to all professions in Portuguese?


PHScanes

Our president, the first woman, didn't like to be called presidente and she created the word presidenta for her


Paulenrique

That would be easy... but that's not de case...

  • o pintor, a pintora
  • o médico, a médica
  • o chefe, a chefe
  • o patrão, a patroa

Etc...


dado.kuerten

Yes, all profession nouns we have male and female versions, but in a few cases we don't, like in these sample A dentista, O dentista (the dentist). O policial, A policial (the policeman). O caixa, A caixa (the cashier). O agente, A agente (the agent) and so on.


WellLoaded

I put my money on "colorize"... but of course I know I'm going to lose them all...


conradestrada

What does this mean? "paint the words"


Paulenrique

Something she has written and now is gonna paint.


DingoELGringo

I take it to mean covering graffiti, maybe because I had a contract for 11 years with the city where I worked to do just exactly that. Any graffiti on any public building in town I painted over it, within 3 working days.


gaih

I guess my ear is peculiar as I heard "Qintora" for the normal speed even after I figured out it's P not Q. The slow version is easier though not easy yet.


birdfishy

What sprang to my old mind was someone colouring in the outline of letters in words (like a kid with a colouring book). I put "The painter colours in the words". Obviously, it was rejected but I have appealed to the referee!

Apropos of nothing, Dolly Parton, "My Colouring Book" - great song IMHO.


alvarojutsu

Why wouldn't it be "the lady painter (pintora) colors the words"?. What do you think?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.