"Das Glas Milch"

Translation:The glass of milk

January 4, 2013

8 Comments


Plokhi

Why "the" why not "a"?

March 11, 2013

AlexC730

das= definite article, ein=indefinite. if it said ein Glas Milch it would be "a" glass

March 22, 2013

DanSurf

I translated Das Glas Milch as the milk glass, apparently it can also mean a glass of milk. Not sure they have the same thing

March 22, 2013

estevaotonioli

Glass in this case means CUP instead of GLASS (this last the one that is in windows), right?

If that's right, how can I say glass (the one that goes in windows)?

Sorry for the mess.

April 19, 2013

GoreGrindGeek

Das Fensterglas. Sorry for such a late response.

May 15, 2016

tejku

"made of milk" will be "milky glass", just like milky way. IMO, glass of milk/juice/water is rather about amout of it. If sb ask me to give him a glas of milk, I shouldn't bring him half glass of it :P

January 4, 2013

manuarzt

why not "the glass with milk" ?... "of milk" seems like "made of milk" to me..

January 4, 2013

TheRatsInTheWall

I have never heard anyone say "a glass with milk." Anyone I've heard discussing a glass containing a liquid has said "a glass of" that liquid.

January 4, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.