1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Glas Milch"

"Das Glas Milch"

Translation:The glass of milk

January 4, 2013

11 Comments


DanSurf

I translated Das Glas Milch as the milk glass, apparently it can also mean a glass of milk. Not sure they have the same thing


tejku

"made of milk" will be "milky glass", just like milky way. IMO, glass of milk/juice/water is rather about amout of it. If sb ask me to give him a glas of milk, I shouldn't bring him half glass of it :P


Plokhi

Why "the" why not "a"?


AlexC730

das= definite article, ein=indefinite. if it said ein Glas Milch it would be "a" glass


estevaotonioli

Glass in this case means CUP instead of GLASS (this last the one that is in windows), right?

If that's right, how can I say glass (the one that goes in windows)?

Sorry for the mess.


GoreGrindGeek

Das Fensterglas. Sorry for such a late response.


SNr7C

I answered "The glass of milk " and it was marked wrong.


froddopsycho

Are you sure you didn't have a typo?


Chuck960466

After several glasses of wine I thought it was milk made from glass but Duo said that I was wrong.....


manuarzt

why not "the glass with milk" ?... "of milk" seems like "made of milk" to me..


TheRatsInTheWall

I have never heard anyone say "a glass with milk." Anyone I've heard discussing a glass containing a liquid has said "a glass of" that liquid.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.