"Music and literature"

Translation:Музика і література

3 years ago

6 Comments


RolffSVill
RolffSVill

When do you use і and when do you use та?

2 years ago

CJTilzey
CJTilzeyPlus

You'd use та between vowels, i.e., Галя та Оля.

2 years ago

RolffSVill
RolffSVill

Thank you))

2 years ago

Anna_Elsa_J.

They mean the same, you choose which one sounds better: і - він і вона та - мама та тато й - Аліна й Ольга So C і C V та C V і V C (put what you want, higher - more common in duo's sentences) V

C - consonant V - vowel

2 years ago

AntonCharr

So my Ukrainian keyboard tells me that it is литература but duolingo says література. Is there a difference?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

литература is Russian, література is Ukrainian

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.