1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Music and literature"

"Music and literature"

Translation:Музика і література

September 24, 2015

6 Comments


RolffSVill

When do you use і and when do you use та?


CJTilzey

You'd use та between vowels, i.e., Галя та Оля.


Anna_Elsa_J.

They mean the same, you choose which one sounds better: і - він і вона та - мама та тато й - Аліна й Ольга So C і C V та C V і V C (put what you want, higher - more common in duo's sentences) V

C - consonant V - vowel


AntonCharr

So my Ukrainian keyboard tells me that it is литература but duolingo says література. Is there a difference?


Vinnfred

литература is Russian, література is Ukrainian

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.