1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los órganos"

"Los órganos"

Translation:The organs

November 5, 2013

12 Comments


chellion13

Is organos acceptable for both the musical instrument and the bodily organ?


AlejandroR666

sí, el organo que tocan en una iglesia, los órganos más grandes del cuerpo humano como la piel, el hígado, o incluso un órgano gubernamental como un ministerio o una alcaldía.

Yes, the organ played at a church, the human body most biggest organs like the skin, the liver;or even a government organ like a ministry or a city hall.


chellion13

Thanks! That cleared it up perfectly.


JonBastian

Interesting that all three meanings would be the same in both languages. I wonder how that happened.


Majklo_Blic

They have a common root; in this case, the Latin organum and Greek οργανον (organon), both meaning a tool for performing a task.


JamesBlask

Meanwhile, here in Australia I have never heard of a government organ, is that a common usage elsewhere?


vicki.kura

Do you use "organization"? We don't use organ often for government in the USA, but it is used.


JamesBlask

Ummm, yeah, either organisation or department I guess.


flint72

I would not say that it is very common in British-English, but certainly you'll see it in news articles etc. from time to time.


feilingerams85

Hanz Zimmer is good with these


clarkeve

So, Duo, what you're telling me is that we have little tiny pianos in our system? No wonder my snoring is musical at night!


janmkerr

The picture at the beginning seemed rather out of context with the "medical" topic, but I guess DL thought the picture of the musical organ was somewhat more attractive than human bodily parts!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.