"Los órganos"

Translation:The organs

November 5, 2013

12 Comments


chellion13

Is organos acceptable for both the musical instrument and the bodily organ?

November 5, 2013

AlejandroR666

sí, el organo que tocan en una iglesia, los órganos más grandes del cuerpo humano como la piel, el hígado, o incluso un órgano gubernamental como un ministerio o una alcaldía.

Yes, the organ played at a church, the human body most biggest organs like the skin, the liver;or even a government organ like a ministry or a city hall.

November 5, 2013

chellion13

Thanks! That cleared it up perfectly.

November 5, 2013

JonBastian

Interesting that all three meanings would be the same in both languages. I wonder how that happened.

March 28, 2015

Majklo_Blic

They have a common root; in this case, the Latin organum and Greek οργανον (organon), both meaning a tool for performing a task.

June 19, 2015

JamesBlask

Meanwhile, here in Australia I have never heard of a government organ, is that a common usage elsewhere?

February 14, 2016

vicki.kura

Do you use "organization"? We don't use organ often for government in the USA, but it is used.

April 7, 2016

JamesBlask

Ummm, yeah, either organisation or department I guess.

April 11, 2016

flint72

I would not say that it is very common in British-English, but certainly you'll see it in news articles etc. from time to time.

September 14, 2016

feilingerams85

Hanz Zimmer is good with these

March 19, 2015

clarkeve

So, Duo, what you're telling me is that we have little tiny pianos in our system? No wonder my snoring is musical at night!

July 7, 2016

janmkerr

The picture at the beginning seemed rather out of context with the "medical" topic, but I guess DL thought the picture of the musical organ was somewhat more attractive than human bodily parts!

June 4, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.