"Der Ton"

Translation:The clay

November 5, 2013

35 Comments


Objectivist

That's interesting. I'm German and I've never seen 'Ton' referred to as clay. I've looked it up though, and it's indeed correct.


pont

I've never seen clay considered to be an abstract object, either :-).


Objectivist

You're right, should've been the other way around.


narion_k

Evidently, however, they have different plural forms:

  • der Ton | die Töne (sounds / shades of color (from Farbton))
  • der Ton | die Tone (types of clay)

jsiehler

Rather important to know! "Oh, friends, not these types of clay!" would have been a terrible anthem.


MariosKitr

Of course it is not Oh friends but Oh Joy (Freude, not Freunde)


narion_k

The words Beethoven wrote:

O Freunde, nicht diese Töne!
Sondern laßt uns angenehmere anstimmen,
und freudenvollere.
Freude!
Freude!

Source


jaspercat

I thought Ton meant sound.


mikka86

It does: sound/tone/note. But it also means clay (in geological contexts, I guess).

http://dict.leo.org/#/search=Ton


caselthor

Ja, was wuerdest du denn sagen? Der Klei, nicht wahr?


Objectivist

Klei, Knete oder Lehm. Haengt davon ab, was gemeint wird.


Salomee_e

Ist wahrscheinlich regional; ich bin aus Wien und hier ist Ton (und auch Lehm) ganz normal, Klei kenne ich dafür wieder nicht.


esgerman12

Ich auch nicht. Scheint etwas Norddeutsches zu sein. https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Klei


jordi643

Would "the tone" be a possible translation?


mainad

Yes, as in

  • Tone of voice: He said it in a tone that made her angry. = Er sagte es in einem Ton der sie verärgerte.
  • shade of color: I like the tone of blue in this carpet = Mir gefaellt der Blauton in diesem Teppich.

...whereas

  • At the tone of the bell - Beim Klang der Glocke.

jon-dan

I would say: "At the sound of the bell". On the other hand: "The bell has a very deep tone". I believe "tone" implies a type of sound, not the sound itself.


Bob20020

What is an abstract object?


orbwizard

Something that's a thing (i.e. a noun), but not a concrete thing that occupies physical space. House = concrete object; idea = abstract object.


Myrrha01

You forgot to add the function of an object in a sentence as being the entity that is acted upon by a subject.


Prazetyke

Does "Ton" have anything to do with "Beton" as in concrete?


narion_k

No, I think they are unrelated. You can nonetheless associate them if it helps you remember them, though!

"Ton", as in clay, comes from the Early Modern High German "tahen" or "than". [Source]

"Beton" comes from the French "béton" and maintains the meaning (concrete) of the French word. [Source]


auntmargie

Is Duo correct translating der Ton as the word? I'm not finding that in a dictionary...


narion_k

Do you mean "the word" is given as a translation for "der Ton"? If that's the case, then maybe only some users can see it, because I don't:
Screenshot of Duolingo's default translation of "Der Ton" on this page: The clay


Screenshot of Duolingo's list of translations of "Ton" on this page: clay, sound, note


Screenshot of Duolingo's list of translations of "Ton" on the Words page: sound, clay, tone, note, shade


auntmargie

Yes. Duo shows the definition of Ton is word. But I can't confirm that any where else.


LeeGOgletree

auntmargie, you and I seem to be the only ones who notice this.


auntmargie

This weird, right? Where is this translation coming from?


Sam-Isaac

Is this where we get the word "Tone"?


Marian150342

Presume so. English stems from German originally. Or so I am told. Not sure if the ‘clay’ meaning translates well to English though. Earth tones....


-Copernicus-

Wiktionary says the two senses are unrelated. The "sound" version of "Ton" is from Latin, and the "clay" version is Germanic (so I suppose it's a coincidence that they became the same word). The "sound" version was borrowed into English as well, and the "clay" version wasn't.


Marian150342

Thanks Copernicus


Laura.USA

I thought he was saying Der Torn. :/


farzaneh423501

Hi what's the meaning of,,Clay,,in dictionary I see /clay=bole/ But ,,Clef,,indicating the pitch of the notes//Thanks


gab_gar

could this word mean also tune?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.