1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui mise tutti i suoi soldi …

"Lui mise tutti i suoi soldi nella scatola."

Translation:He put all his money in the box.

September 24, 2015

4 Comments


rjjacob

"He put..." and "He placed..." are virtually synonymous. DL should accept the latter. Reported.

August 30, 2016

LenirD

Please report it. I have.

August 10, 2018

Richard754173

"He put all the money in the box" was marked wrong, but is it not also a correct translation?

September 5, 2018

bigwilly885

No, because it misses the possessive aspect: He put all HIS money in the box. Without the possessive the meaning potentially changes.

October 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.