1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'en veux."

"J'en veux."

Translation:I want some.

January 4, 2013

70 Comments


northernguy

J'en veux = I want some

Je m'en vais = I leave

J'en viens = I just got back from there

Am I the only one that finds this a little confusing?

Edit: I am answering my own question from a very long time ago.

J'en veux = I want some (of whatever was discussed previously)

Je m'en vais = I leave (here, there or wherever was discussed previously or is understood)

J'en viens = I just got back from there (there being somewhere mentioned previously or understood.)


f1sh3r

Hey man, I am also a little confused. But the way that Sitesurf has explained it in the higher thread sort of clears things up for me:

En is just another pronoun that points to something (de quelque chose) which was mentioned previously in the conversation.

For example:

Mon amie: Est-ce que tu viens de Vancouver? Moi: Oui, j'en vais. (or alternatively, I could say: Oui, je viens de Vancouver)


northernguy

f1sh3r

This is correct. I have edited my comment above from a long time ago.


VasilMilchev

Aren't places replaced with "y" and things with "en"? So that your example I think shoud be "J'y vais", or am I wrong? Correct me if I am wrong :).


Sitesurf

With places:

  • j'y vais = I am going there (destination = à + place).
  • j'y viens = I am coming here (destination = à + place).
  • je m'en vais = I am going from here (starting point = de + place).
  • j'en viens = I am coming from there (starting point = de + place).

Other uses of "y" and "en", when the verb is constructed with "à" or "de":

  • j'y pense (I think of/about it) -- penser à quelque chose = to have thoughts of/about something
  • voici ce que j'en pense (this is what I think about it) -- penser de quelque chose = to have an opinion about something
  • j'y joue (I play it) -- jouer à + sports/games
  • j'en joue (I play it) -- jouer de + musical instruments

duogm

If someone asked me, "veux-tu beaucoup de chocolat?" and I said."Oui, j'en veux.", Can it mean, "Yes, I want the same."

On the other hand, if someone asked me," est-ce que tu le parle ?"-Do you talk about him. Can I answer,"Oui, j'en parle."


nzchicago

J'en veux=I want some

You can't ask "Est-ce que tu le parle" about a person; it must be "Est-ce que tu parles de lui?" And yes, your reply will work.

The question "Est-ce que tu le parles?" would mean "Do you speak it?" (ie, a language)


Lisaskier

Bonjour Sitesurf,

Is there any instance where "J'en veux" could translate to "I want it"?


Sitesurf

No, because "en" replaces a partitive or plural indefinite determiner:

  • Du pain, j'en veux
  • Des fleurs, j'en veux
  • Le pain, je le veux
  • Les fleurs, je les veux

Lisaskier

Thank you again Sitesurf :]


duogm

How is thinking about something different from having an opinion about something. If I am thinking about something, amn't I having an opinion about the same.


Sitesurf

Having an opinion should be a further step in any thinking.

In reality, some express opinions without even thinking, but this is another story.


northernguy

I am wondering what it is all about which is one type of thinking.

I am pretty sure I know what it is all about which is an opinion based on previous thinking.


kosheryosher

Can't you say "J'y viens" to mean "I just got back from there"? The way I (mis)understand it is to use "y" in the "Il y a " type constructions and as a previously mentioned "there," similar to the usage of "ci" in Italian.


northernguy

Both Y and En reference something from a previous comment or is understood in some way.

Y is connected to venir à = location = I come to

en is connected to venir de = origin or provenance. = I come from

J'y viens = I come to here/there/it

J'en viens = I come from here/there/it


dimensional_dan

The translations in the pop up menu don't hint what 'en' actually means


Sitesurf

"en" is a pronoun used to replace "de (quelque chose)" (of something), when:

  1. the verb is constructed with preposition 'de', here: "vouloir de" (want some of - partitive complement)

  2. the "something" was already mentioned: "veux-tu de la soupe ?" - "oui, j'en veux" (= je veux de la soupe)


niki0094

why can't it be " I want them" ?


Sitesurf

I want them = Je les veux: all of them.

I want some (of them) = J'en veux: a few, not all of them.


PamelaWool2

Okay, that makes sense. However, when we were first taught the word, we were taught that it meant some or them. But it really isn't, it's some. That needs to be corrected or the relationship more concretely explained.


ALLintolearning3

It was never taught as "them", you may have extrapolated that from "some of them", but really " some" is the better definition.


PamelaWool2

That's what I was wondering. They define it as them or some. How do you know which to use?


Sitesurf

It depends on the nature of what you want:

Cookies: J'en veux = I want some (of them) with a plural, countable noun.

Wine: J'en veux = I want some (of it) with a mass noun.


ALLintolearning3

It can mean "I want some of them."


Harry_Fleming

J'en veux = I want some

Je m'en vais = I leave

J'en viens = I just got back from there

Am I the only one that finds this a little confusing?

Edit: I am answering my own question from a very long time ago.

J'en veux = I want some (of whatever was discussed previously)

Je m'en vais = I leave (here, there or wherever was discussed previously or is understood)

J'en viens = I just got back from there (there being somewhere mentioned previously or understood.)


northernguy

Venir de = provenance or origin

venir à = location

In these examples à and de are introducing noun phrases which indicate where they are going to or coming from.

When replacing noun phrases that start with de use en

When replacing a noun phrase that starts with à use y

All this means that:

J'en viens = I am coming (from there) because en represents a noun phrase that starts with de, which means provenance or origin.

J'y viens = I am coming (to it) because y represents a noun phrase that starts with à which means location.

The noun phrase that is represented by en or y can be present somewhere in the conversation or just understood.

Same for the verb aller. J'y vais/ I am going to the bank. Je m'en vais/I am coming from the bank.

This appears to be one of the few rules that help beginning French students figure out whether they are coming or going. /end pun


Eduardo_Carls

Are you stealing a comment?


northernguy

It sort of looks like your comment might be directed to mine.

If so, you might note that I responded to the previous comment by expanding on it. I gave a more elaborate explanation of the process for the benefit of those that might be interested in something more elaborate and detailed.

Of course, all such explanations are irrelevant when it comes to conversation since you simply don't have time to consider which type of noun phrase is being referenced. What you do is just repeat what you have practiced hoping that it makes the right connection.


jvitti624

It seems like the French "en" might be similar in usage to the Italian "ne." Can anyone confirm or correct this?


roOodie

The crucial point is that the pronoun en replaces some form of de plus a noun.

  • Je veux de la lemonade. J'en veux.

  • Je viens de l'école. J'en viens.

Il aime des frites. Il en aime.


Sitesurf

Your last example should not use « aimer » (+ definite article) but an ordinary action verb like « Il mange des frites - Il en mange ».


SuryaSD

So, does this mean that "en" is used to denote an uncountable noun (some, any), while we use "le / la" to denote countable nouns (it, that, this)? Please help.


Sitesurf

If the thing wanted is uncountable, "en" means "some (of it)".

If the things wanted are countable and plural, "en" means "some (of them)".

If the thing wanted is countable and singular, you will use "le" or "la" instead of "en".


Si1vanu5

Understanding "en", I found this link helpful: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/en . Along with comments here that as a pronoun, 'en' is used when what it represents is already understood.


JacobLinden123

Am i correct in saying that "en" means "in"?


Sitesurf

When "en" is a preposition, yes it means "in".

But in this sentence it is a pronoun. Please read above explanations.


nazanin938037

why this is wrong??? ---> i want them


Sitesurf

I want them = je les veux (tous = all)

j'en veux = I want some = some of it or some of them (only part of the quantity available)


nazanin938037

so when does "en" translate to "them" ?


Sitesurf

"en" can translate to "some of them", not "them", as long as there is no special case where the French verb would be constructed with "de" and the English verb with no preposition, [edited:] or with a different preposition.

  • te souviens-tu de nos anciens voisins ? oui, je m'en souviens
  • do you remember our former neighbors? yes, I remember them.

nzchicago

What do you think of these? (they are in my dictionary):

Qu'est-ce que tu en feras?/What will you do with them?

Je t'en donne 10 francs/I'll give you 10 francs for them.

Do they also work?


Sitesurf

Oui, very good examples with English verbs that need a preposition.


Lisaskier

Bonjour Sitesurf

I just translated "J'en veux" as "I want some of them" but Duo marked me incorrect despite your information above.

:[


Sitesurf

I cleared your suggested translation. Yet "I want some" remains the best translation.


Lisaskier

Thanks Sitesurf, preferred translation noted :]


nazanin938037

by the way i have an irrelevant question level promotion when does occur in duolingo? for example I am in level 9, my promotion to 10 depends on what elements? thanks


Sitesurf

I can see on your activity thread that you only need 326 points to access the next level, which is level 10.

Doing lessons and repeating them will make you gain these points (XP = eXPerience points).


RachelPun

why not "i want some of them"?


ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it as it should also be correct if "I" is capitalized, but by saying “I want some.” you cover both “I want some of it.” and “I want some of them.” So “I want some.” is the closest and best answer.


canadianchic1450

Can someone please provide a in-depth explanation to why it is"J'en" and not "Je en".


northernguy

Yes. Here it is.

Je en is much harder to say than J'en. Consequently, people elide them when speaking. After a while, people started to elide them when writing it as well. Now it is official to do it that way.


aleph467811

The following is also a reasonable translation: "I would like some"


nzchicago

Je veux=I want.

" would like" is in the conditional and is much more polite. You could use voudrais or aimerais.


Jane251832

When I hover over this phrase, it is translated, 'I am angry' ?


nzchicago

J'en veux à quelqu'un means to hold a grudge against someone, or have something against them. It needs to have an object; I don't think you can use it on its own to say that you are angry.


Barbara573291

Why when I hover over the French does it tell me that j'en veux means I am angry?


ALLintolearning3

https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/J%27en+veux

"j'en veux à ..." (someone) means that I have something against that person

"j'en veux" just means that "I want some."


jomoro

It looks really idiomatic to me, i agree its a pronoun that points at something but even litteraly from first glance its not to hard to figure out given the context. It looks like an aspect marker, indicating the state of the subject.

J'en viens - Im incoming

Sounds immidiate if you are talking about returning from somewhere

In wanting? perhaps


ALLintolearning3

It replaces a prepositional phrase that includes "de..."


.-max-.

This is wrong. It is "I want"


nzchicago

You are missing the "en," which in this case means "some."

You can't say "I want" in English. "Want" is not an intransitive verb; it has to have an object.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.