"J'en veux."

Translation:I want some.

6 years ago

47 Comments


northernguy

J'en veux = I want some

Je m'en vais = I leave

J'en viens = I just got back from there

Am I the only one that finds this a little confusing?

Edit: I am answering my own question from a very long time ago.

J'en veux = I want some (of whatever was discussed previously)

Je m'en vais = I leave (here, there or wherever was discussed previously or is understood)

J'en viens = I just got back from there (there being somewhere mentioned previously or understood.)

5 years ago

f1sh3r

Hey man, I am also a little confused. But the way that Sitesurf has explained it in the higher thread sort of clears things up for me:

En is just another pronoun that points to something (de quelque chose) which was mentioned previously in the conversation.

For example:

Mon amie: Est-ce que tu viens de Vancouver? Moi: Oui, j'en vais. (or alternatively, I could say: Oui, je viens de Vancouver)

5 years ago

northernguy

f1sh3r

This is correct. I have edited my comment above from a long time ago.

4 years ago

VasilMilchev

Aren't places replaced with "y" and things with "en"? So that your example I think shoud be "J'y vais", or am I wrong? Correct me if I am wrong :).

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

With places:

  • j'y vais = I am going there (destination = à + place).
  • j'y viens = I am coming here (destination = à + place).
  • je m'en vais = I am going from here (starting point = de + place).
  • j'en viens = I am coming from there (starting point = de + place).

Other uses of "y" and "en", when the verb is constructed with "à" or "de":

  • j'y pense (I think of/about it) -- penser à quelque chose = to have thoughts of/about something
  • voici ce que j'en pense (this is what I think about it) -- penser de quelque chose = to have an opinion about something
  • j'y joue (I play it) -- jouer à + sports/games
  • j'en joue (I play it) -- jouer de + musical instruments
2 years ago

duogm

If someone asked me, "veux-tu beaucoup de chocolat?" and I said."Oui, j'en veux.", Can it mean, "Yes, I want the same."

On the other hand, if someone asked me," est-ce que tu le parle ?"-Do you talk about him. Can I answer,"Oui, j'en parle."

1 year ago

nzchicago

J'en veux=I want some

You can't ask "Est-ce que tu le parle" about a person; it must be "Est-ce que tu parles de lui?" And yes, your reply will work.

The question "Est-ce que tu le parles?" would mean "Do you speak it?" (ie, a language)

1 year ago

Lisaskier

Bonjour Sitesurf,

Is there any instance where "J'en veux" could translate to "I want it"?

4 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, because "en" replaces a partitive or plural indefinite determiner:

  • Du pain, j'en veux
  • Des fleurs, j'en veux
  • Le pain, je le veux
  • Les fleurs, je les veux
4 months ago

Lisaskier

Thank you again Sitesurf :]

4 months ago

Kibolino

So, does that mean that adding "some" to the "en" translation is not always the best option?

Which makes me think that in a sentence like

"J'en regarde"

Instead of translating "I watch.", could I translate it to "I watch it."?

3 years ago

northernguy

The idea is that en (and y) refer to something that is absent in the sentence but was previously mentioned or is understood.

Therefore they can mean some, something, there, it, depending on the context.

Someone could ask you if you listen to music when you exercise. You could answer by nodding toward the t.v. and say....J'en regarde. Would the listener puzzle over whether you meant you watch something on t.v. or you watch it (the t.v).? Would you yourself be perfectly clear in your own mind about which you meant when you said it?

If all you had said was je regarde, then for all the listener knows maybe you mean you watch the sun come up when you exercise. But by including en, you signal that what you watch should be understood. In my example, because of your glance at the t.v.

Someone asks you if you are going to the store or staying home. You answer....j'y vais (I am going there) The listener knows that you are going to the store not to work because you used y which refers to something previously mentioned or understood.

There are rules about making a choice about using y or en. They will be introduced throughout the lessons on Duo.

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"it" is a personal pronoun, of which direct object form can be "le" or "la":

I watch it = je le/la regarde.

"j'en regarde" can be used as follows:

  • des vidéos, j'en regarde (plural antecedent) = videos, I watch some, with "some" = more than one.
  • de la viande / du poisson, j'en regarde (singular antecedent) = meat/fish, I watch some, with "some" = an undefined quantity of a mass thing.
3 years ago

avanade

Merci monsieur!! Crystal clear as always!

3 years ago

kosheryosher

Can't you say "J'y viens" to mean "I just got back from there"? The way I (mis)understand it is to use "y" in the "Il y a " type constructions and as a previously mentioned "there," similar to the usage of "ci" in Italian.

3 years ago

northernguy

Both Y and En reference something from a previous comment or is understood in some way.

Y is connected to venir à = location = I come to

en is connected to venir de = origin or provenance. = I come from

J'y viens = I come to here/there/it

J'en viens = I come from here/there/it

3 years ago

dimensional_dan

The translations in the pop up menu don't hint what 'en' actually means

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"en" is a pronoun used to replace "de (quelque chose)" (of something), when:

  1. the verb is constructed with preposition 'de', here: "vouloir de" (want some of - partitive complement)

  2. the "something" was already mentioned: "veux-tu de la soupe ?" - "oui, j'en veux" (= je veux de la soupe)

6 years ago

Harry_Fleming

J'en veux = I want some

Je m'en vais = I leave

J'en viens = I just got back from there

Am I the only one that finds this a little confusing?

Edit: I am answering my own question from a very long time ago.

J'en veux = I want some (of whatever was discussed previously)

Je m'en vais = I leave (here, there or wherever was discussed previously or is understood)

J'en viens = I just got back from there (there being somewhere mentioned previously or understood.)

3 years ago

northernguy

Venir de = provenance or location

venir à = location

In these examples à and de are introducing noun phrases which indicate where they are going to or coming from.

When replacing noun phrases that start with de use en

When replacing a noun phrase that starts with à use y

All this means that:

J'en viens = I am coming (from there) because en represents a noun phrase that starts with de, which means provenance or origin.

J'y viens = I am coming (to it) because y represents a noun phrase that starts with à which means location.

The noun phrase that is represented by en or y can be present or just understood.

Same for the verb aller. J'y vais/ I am going to the bank. Je m'en vais/I am coming from the bank.

This appears to be one of the few rules that help beginning French students figure out whether they are coming or going. /end pun

3 years ago

anne029

why can't it be " I want them" ?

3 years ago

nazanin938037

its my Q 2 :(

2 years ago

ALLintolearning3

It can mean "I want some of them."

5 months ago

Si1vanu5

Understanding "en", I found this link helpful: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/en . Along with comments here that as a pronoun, 'en' is used when what it represents is already understood.

3 years ago

JacobLinden123

Am i correct in saying that "en" means "in"?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

When "en" is a preposition, yes it means "in".

But in this sentence it is a pronoun. Please read above explanations.

3 years ago

nazanin938037

why this is wrong??? ---> i want them

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

I want them = je les veux (tous = all)

j'en veux = I want some = some of it or some of them (only part of the quantity available)

2 years ago

nazanin938037

so when does "en" translate to "them" ?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"en" can translate to "some of them", not "them", as long as there is no special case where the French verb would be constructed with "de" and the English verb with no preposition, [edited:] or with a different preposition.

  • te souviens-tu de nos anciens voisins ? oui, je m'en souviens
  • do you remember our former neighbors? yes, I remember them.
2 years ago

nzchicago

What do you think of these? (they are in my dictionary):

Qu'est-ce que tu en feras?/What will you do with them?

Je t'en donne 10 francs/I'll give you 10 francs for them.

Do they also work?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Oui, very good examples with English verbs that need a preposition.

2 years ago

Lisaskier

Bonjour Sitesurf

I just translated "J'en veux" as "I want some of them" but Duo marked me incorrect despite your information above.

:[

4 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

I cleared your suggested translation. Yet "I want some" remains the best translation.

4 months ago

Lisaskier

Thanks Sitesurf, preferred translation noted :]

4 months ago

nazanin938037

by the way i have an irrelevant question level promotion when does occur in duolingo? for example I am in level 9, my promotion to 10 depends on what elements? thanks

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

I can see on your activity thread that you only need 326 points to access the next level, which is level 10.

Doing lessons and repeating them will make you gain these points (XP = eXPerience points).

2 years ago

RachelPun

why not "i want some of them"?

2 years ago

ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it as it should also be correct if "I" is capitalized, but by saying “I want some.” you cover both “I want some of it.” and “I want some of them.” So “I want some.” is the closest and best answer.

5 months ago

canadianchic1450

Can someone please provide a in-depth explanation to why it is"J'en" and not "Je en".

1 year ago

northernguy

Yes. Here it is.

Je en is much harder to say than J' en. Consequently, people elide them when speaking. After a while, people started to elide them when writing it, as well. Now it is official to do it that way.

1 year ago

aleph467811

The following is also a reasonable translation: "I would like some"

1 year ago

nzchicago

Je veux=I want.

" would like" is in the conditional and is much more polite. You could use voudrais or aimerais.

1 year ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.