1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'en veux."

"J'en veux."

Translation:I want some.

January 4, 2013

43 Comments


northernguy

J'en veux = I want some

Je m'en vais = I leave

J'en viens = I just got back from there

Am I the only one that finds this a little confusing?

Edit: I am answering my own question from a very long time ago.

J'en veux = I want some (of whatever was discussed previously)

Je m'en vais = I leave (here, there or wherever was discussed previously or is understood)

J'en viens = I just got back from there (there being somewhere mentioned previously or understood.)


f1sh3r

Hey man, I am also a little confused. But the way that Sitesurf has explained it in the higher thread sort of clears things up for me:

En is just another pronoun that points to something (de quelque chose) which was mentioned previously in the conversation.

For example:

Mon amie: Est-ce que tu viens de Vancouver? Moi: Oui, j'en vais. (or alternatively, I could say: Oui, je viens de Vancouver)


northernguy

f1sh3r

This is correct. I have edited my comment above from a long time ago.


Kibolino

So, does that mean that adding "some" to the "en" translation is not always the best option?

Which makes me think that in a sentence like

"J'en regarde"

Instead of translating "I watch.", could I translate it to "I watch it."?


northernguy

The idea is that en (and y) refer to something that is absent in the sentence but was previously mentioned or is understood.

Therefore they can mean some, something, there, it, depending on the context.

Someone might ask you if you listen to music when you exercise. You could answer by nodding toward the t.v. and say....J'en regarde. Would the listener puzzle over whether you meant you watch something on the t.v. or you watch it (just the t.v itself)? Would you yourself be perfectly clear in your own mind about which you meant when you said it?

If all you had said was je regarde, then for all the listener knows maybe you mean you watch the sun come up when you exercise. But by including en, you signal that what you watch should be understood. In my example, because of your glance at the t.v.

Someone asks you if you are going to the store or staying home. You answer....j'y vais (I am going there) The listener knows that you are going to the store not to work because you used y which refers to something previously mentioned or understood.

There are rules about making a choice when using y or en. They will be introduced throughout the lessons on Duo.


Sitesurf

"it" is a personal pronoun, of which direct object form can be "le" or "la":

I watch it = je le/la regarde.

"j'en regarde" can be used as follows:

  • des vidéos, j'en regarde (plural antecedent) = videos, I watch some, with "some" = more than one.
  • de la viande / du poisson, j'en regarde (singular antecedent) = meat/fish, I watch some, with "some" = an undefined quantity of a mass thing.

avanade

Merci monsieur!! Crystal clear as always!


dimensional_dan

The translations in the pop up menu don't hint what 'en' actually means


Sitesurf

"en" is a pronoun used to replace "de (quelque chose)" (of something), when:

  1. the verb is constructed with preposition 'de', here: "vouloir de" (want some of - partitive complement)

  2. the "something" was already mentioned: "veux-tu de la soupe ?" - "oui, j'en veux" (= je veux de la soupe)


Harry_Fleming

J'en veux = I want some

Je m'en vais = I leave

J'en viens = I just got back from there

Am I the only one that finds this a little confusing?

Edit: I am answering my own question from a very long time ago.

J'en veux = I want some (of whatever was discussed previously)

Je m'en vais = I leave (here, there or wherever was discussed previously or is understood)

J'en viens = I just got back from there (there being somewhere mentioned previously or understood.)


northernguy

Venir de = provenance or origin

venir à = location

In these examples à and de are introducing noun phrases which indicate where they are going to or coming from.

When replacing noun phrases that start with de use en

When replacing a noun phrase that starts with à use y

All this means that:

J'en viens = I am coming (from there) because en represents a noun phrase that starts with de, which means provenance or origin.

J'y viens = I am coming (to it) because y represents a noun phrase that starts with à which means location.

The noun phrase that is represented by en or y can be present somewhere in the conversation or just understood.

Same for the verb aller. J'y vais/ I am going to the bank. Je m'en vais/I am coming from the bank.

This appears to be one of the few rules that help beginning French students figure out whether they are coming or going. /end pun


Eduardo_Carls

Are you stealing a comment?


northernguy

It sort of looks like your comment might be directed to mine.


niki0094

why can't it be " I want them" ?


ALLintolearning3

It can mean "I want some of them."


jvitti624

It seems like the French "en" might be similar in usage to the Italian "ne." Can anyone confirm or correct this?


Si1vanu5

Understanding "en", I found this link helpful: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/en . Along with comments here that as a pronoun, 'en' is used when what it represents is already understood.


JacobLinden123

Am i correct in saying that "en" means "in"?


Sitesurf

When "en" is a preposition, yes it means "in".

But in this sentence it is a pronoun. Please read above explanations.


nazanin938037

why this is wrong??? ---> i want them


Sitesurf

I want them = je les veux (tous = all)

j'en veux = I want some = some of it or some of them (only part of the quantity available)


nazanin938037

so when does "en" translate to "them" ?


Sitesurf

"en" can translate to "some of them", not "them", as long as there is no special case where the French verb would be constructed with "de" and the English verb with no preposition, [edited:] or with a different preposition.

  • te souviens-tu de nos anciens voisins ? oui, je m'en souviens
  • do you remember our former neighbors? yes, I remember them.

nzchicago

What do you think of these? (they are in my dictionary):

Qu'est-ce que tu en feras?/What will you do with them?

Je t'en donne 10 francs/I'll give you 10 francs for them.

Do they also work?


Sitesurf

Oui, very good examples with English verbs that need a preposition.


Lisaskier

Bonjour Sitesurf

I just translated "J'en veux" as "I want some of them" but Duo marked me incorrect despite your information above.

:[


Sitesurf

I cleared your suggested translation. Yet "I want some" remains the best translation.


Lisaskier

Thanks Sitesurf, preferred translation noted :]


nazanin938037

by the way i have an irrelevant question level promotion when does occur in duolingo? for example I am in level 9, my promotion to 10 depends on what elements? thanks


Sitesurf

I can see on your activity thread that you only need 326 points to access the next level, which is level 10.

Doing lessons and repeating them will make you gain these points (XP = eXPerience points).


RachelPun

why not "i want some of them"?


ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it as it should also be correct if "I" is capitalized, but by saying “I want some.” you cover both “I want some of it.” and “I want some of them.” So “I want some.” is the closest and best answer.


canadianchic1450

Can someone please provide a in-depth explanation to why it is"J'en" and not "Je en".


northernguy

Yes. Here it is.

Je en is much harder to say than J'en. Consequently, people elide them when speaking. After a while, people started to elide them when writing it as well. Now it is official to do it that way.


aleph467811

The following is also a reasonable translation: "I would like some"


nzchicago

Je veux=I want.

" would like" is in the conditional and is much more polite. You could use voudrais or aimerais.


Roody-Roo

The crucial point is that the pronoun en replaces some form of de plus a noun.

  • Je veux de la lemonade. J'en veux.

  • Je viens de l'école. J'en viens.

Il aime des frites. Il en aime.


Sitesurf

Your last example should not use « aimer » (+ definite article) but an ordinary action verb like « Il mange des frites - Il en mange ».

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.