"Aujourd'hui, c'est lundi."

Translation:Today, it's Monday.

September 24, 2015

42 Comments


samzoozi

Why lundi is pronounced like "landz" here?

April 30, 2016

CJ.Dennis

It's a big mistake. It's very hard for them to correct audio mistakes which is why it hasn't been fixed yet. You can hear it pronounced correctly here: http://forvo.com/word/lundi/#fr

April 30, 2016

MexicoMadness

Thank you, CJ.Dennis, very helpful!

November 21, 2016

eduard830406

Merci Dennis!! I was looking for a site like this for sometime!!!

July 25, 2018

Anne720

'Today it is Monday' incorrect?

June 5, 2018

JKru

Why not "Today, it is Monday."?

June 7, 2018

LEVI.A.T.H.A.N

i said "its monday" and it said i got it wrong

February 4, 2019

Sitesurf

"Its" is a possessive. The contraction of "it is" is "it's".

February 5, 2019

izzypup

Why not, "Aujourd'hui, il est lundi ?" I thought for time it is always "il est" and not "c'est". Does this only aply to hours and not to days? What about months and years?

March 20, 2016

Sitesurf

"il est" is used with time: il est 8 heures

"c'est /nous sommes /on est" are used with days of the week, months, seasons and years: c'est/nous sommes/on est... vendredi, en mai, au printemps, en été/automne/hiver, en 2016.

May 27, 2016

izzypup

Thanks!

May 28, 2016

LuvDr

Nous sommes vs c'est? Nous sommes samedi. Cest lundi.

May 31, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Both versions are commonly said.

June 4, 2016

Jacquifm

How is lundi pronounced? The robot voice pronounces it as lance. Is that right?

December 16, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Your question has already been answered elsewhere on this page.

December 17, 2016

naoohoo

Such a huge word. What does aujourd'hui mean literally?

February 8, 2016

MoeHartman

It literally means "On the day of today." It's a contraction of 'au jour de hui," hui being an archaism meaning 'today.'

February 8, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Michel Thomas explains that it is due to « hui » being a homophone with « oui ». It was too confusing to know whether people were saying "Today!" or "Yes!" so they made it explicit by saying which one they meant: "The day of today!" which eventually replaced « hui ».

April 30, 2016

abrakd

As a beginner, I must say I'm grateful for one less homophone!

May 19, 2016

Leo_H.

No need to be homophonophobic, though! :D

November 13, 2017

BinkyOuiOui

Hahahaha!

April 10, 2019

lulularosa

Thanks. Made me laugh out loud!

April 11, 2019

Peter435682

I wish there was a "give cookie" option so as to properly congratulate you on this joke.

July 1, 2019

jorge.a.me1

In Spanish, we have a similar expression, except it is separate words instead of just one word: "El dia de hoy," literally translated to English as "[on] today's date." I was curious, and it does turn out that they used to be separated in French as well. The expression "Au jour d'hui" is identical to the Spanish expression. I hope someday the Spanish expression gets merged too, cause it would be funny: "Eldiadehoy es Lunes" sounds super weird.

February 28, 2019

Lisaskier

There seems to be a recent bug in the system for questions with "C'est + day of the week".

I have been marked incorrect for translating this sentence " Today it is Monday".

Previously I was marked incorrect for translating "C'est Lundi" as "It is Monday" with Duo telling me it should have been "It is ON Monday"

I hope that one of our busy moderators can look into and rectify this rather annoying problem for us!
:]

June 29, 2018

Sitesurf

We recently corrected a few translation mistakes, so here are the rules:

  • Aujourd'hui, nous sommes/on est/c'est lundi = today, it is Monday
  • Nous sommes/on est lundi = It is Monday
  • C'est lundi = It is ON Monday.

Whenever "c'est lundi" is not preceded or followed by "aujourd'hui", the meaning of "c'" changes from an impersonal pronoun to a real subject referring to a specific event or occasion, just like "it is Monday today" and "it is on Monday" change from the impersonal "it" to the real subject "it".

June 29, 2018

Lisaskier

Thanks Sitesurf :]

I am still a little unclear regards C'est Lundi when preceded or followed by "Aujourd'hui"

Above you say this translates to "It is Monday" but, in another message I received , you say that the word "it" is unnecessary in the english translation and shouldn't be used. Rather confusing as this seems to contradict what you have just told us!

June 30, 2018

Sitesurf

Sorry, I don't get it. What was the other message about?

"Today is Monday" (which does not need "it") is the translation to/from "Aujourd'hui, c'est lundi".

"It is Monday" is the translation to/from "nous sommes lundi/on est lundi" (not "c'est lundi")/

"It is on Monday" is the translation to/from "c'est lundi" ("it" and "c'" represent a specific event/occasion)

June 30, 2018

Lisaskier

Hi Sitesurf, your posting above, 1 day ago says:

" Aujourd'hui ,nous sommes/on est/ c'est Lundi" = "Today IT is Monday"

Yet in another posting, also 1 day ago [at the bottom of this thread] you say "IT" is not needed.

Duo marks us wrong for including "IT" in this sentence yet this is a very usual way of forming this sentence in the UK.

I am SO confused!

July 1, 2018

plm3010

Aujourd'hui what a big word. What does this mean exactly ?

November 16, 2016

CJ.Dennis

« hui » is the old word for "today", so it means "in the day of today".

  • à + le + jour + de + hui
  • au + jour + d'hui
  • aujourd'hui

See: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/aujourd%27hui

November 16, 2016

marylanes

I just wrote this exact phrase (using jeudi not lundi) in a previous question translating "today is thursday" and it was marked incorrect.

February 23, 2017

Sitesurf

Please refer to my answer to you on the other sentence's thread. It was not the same sentence exactly.

February 23, 2017

fattouma18

Just out out of interest why does it have a comma after aujourd'hui?

November 4, 2017

Sitesurf

It is the usual punctuation for a sentence starting with an adverb.

November 5, 2017

semaphoredm

What's wrong with "today it is Monday" and why, in French, is their a comma after 'aujourd'hui'?

June 29, 2018

Sitesurf

In English "today" is the subject of "is" and you don't need an "it".

In French "aujourd'hui" is an adverb which is not used as a subject.

The exception is when the sentence has the word "jour" or "journée".

  • Rule: Aujourd'hui, c'est lundi: c' is used to serve as the subject of "est".
  • Exception: Aujourd'hui est un autre jour.
June 29, 2018

Yulia816800

This sounds so poetic lol

August 9, 2019

romanoulis

Please note, "Today, it's Monday" may sound ok in French but it's not grammatically correct. "Today is Monday" is correct.

June 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.