1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De tittar på hunden."

"De tittar hunden."

Translation:They are looking at the dog.

September 24, 2015

8 Comments


LaEric

Just wondering how you would say 'looking for' (as in searching for something). Tack!


devalanteriel

That would be e.g. letar efter. Swedish doesn't use "look" for searching!


JosephMiln

How many translations are there for 'på'?


devalanteriel

Probably about a dozen, give or take, with the rarer ones occurring only a few times ever.


JosephMiln

Ahh OK. I keep seeing it with different meanings so I was just wondering haha. Thanks


devalanteriel

Yeah, it's typical with prepositions. There are just so many idiomatic expressions that use them differently in this language, differently in that language, etc. By far one of the most annoying things with learning for me. :)


domshoe

When can or cannot use a certain prepositions?


devalanteriel

That is an extremely broad question that, for the above reason, cannot be answered in a simple forum comment.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.