1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser aldri kjøtt."

"Jeg spiser aldri kjøtt."

Translation:I never eat meat.

September 24, 2015

21 Comments


WarriorCleberz

Jeg eslker spiser kjøtt, hver dag! :)´


Nils916

If God didn't want us to eat animals, why did he make them out of food?


tomhet93

Det er ikke Gud


cappuccina

We spotted the vegetarian.


MassaMolotoV

Jobber med saken :)


NikhilSurya

Fortsett det gode arbeidet! Heldigvis er det lett å være vegetarian i Norge, hører jeg.


BenSonofLars

I guess i need to take a more in depth course about why things are conjugated this way. Why is it "I eat never meat"?


Setsuko670458

so apparently duo doesn't eat meat?


Poeddl

Why is "I am never eating meat" not accepted?


belarithian

Because it doesn't make sense in English. 'I am eating' implies "right now", but this sentence means "(not) at all, in general", (implied by 'never'), therefore Present Simple tense has to be used.

However, 'I am never eating meat again' is correct,since it means 'from now on', and it's a way to express future behavior


Katyusha1410

can we say "jeg aldri spiser kjot" ?


NPGlangfan

That would be incorrect because of the V2 rule, in which the verb has to be in the second spot of the sentence. You could say "Aldri spiser jeg kjøtt".


Abdullahalhoothy

i too am wondering whether or not . google translate accepts it , but its gogle translate so meh...


LeonaOnFire

Could it be "jeg spiser kjøtt aldri"?


ManateeOK

Can't believe they made me say that.


Kryptoiid
<h1>vegetarian</h1>

ed-suma

Should it not be 'i rarely eat meat'


WhassupNerds

This reminds me of the Tumblr game "Spot the Vegan".

My apologies to any actual vegans out there.


Ambrose_Burnside

I feel dirty just writing this! BRING ON THE BACON! <3

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.