1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser aldri kjøtt."

"Jeg spiser aldri kjøtt."

Translation:I never eat meat.

September 24, 2015

13 Comments


WarriorCleberz

Jeg eslker spiser kjøtt, hver dag! :)´


Nils916

If God didn't want us to eat animals, why did he make them out of food?


cappuccina

We spotted the vegetarian.


SpockTheLogical7

Fortsett det gode arbeidet! Heldigvis er det lett å være vegetarian i Norge, hører jeg.


Poeddl

Why is "I am never eating meat" not accepted?


belarithian

Because it doesn't make sense in English. 'I am eating' implies "right now", but this sentence means "(not) at all, in general", (implied by 'never'), therefore Present Simple tense has to be used.

However, 'I am never eating meat again' is correct,since it means 'from now on', and it's a way to express future behavior


BenSonofLars

I guess i need to take a more in depth course about why things are conjugated this way. Why is it "I eat never meat"?


Katyusha1410

can we say "jeg aldri spiser kjot" ?


NPGlangfan

That would be incorrect because of the V2 rule, in which the verb has to be in the second spot of the sentence. You could say "Aldri spiser jeg kjøtt".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started