Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ju pli mi lernas, des pli mi amas ĉi tiun lingvon."

Translation:The more I learn, the more I love this language.

2 years ago

9 Comments


pekerappo
pekerappo

I like this "Ju pli... des pli" structure for some reason.

2 years ago

Gresillon.org

You can also use "Ju malpli ...des malpli ..." or "Ju pli ... des malpli ...".
It is similar in German "Je ... desto..."

2 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

Ju pli mi vidas, des malpli mi scias, des pli mi sxatas lasi, hejo.

2 years ago

JDW2666
JDW2666

Mi konvenas kun vi. Ĉiutage la amo kreskigas. :)

2 years ago

Gresillon.org

Mi konsentas kun vi. Ĉiutage la amo kreskas. Via frazo konvenas por mi. Ĝi kreskigas la amon ĉiutage

2 years ago

SonuRana572865

So Ju and Des have no direct English translation, and thy are used in this context, butthen can we change the order of ju and des in sentences?

1 month ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

ju and des do have a direct English translation -- they both translate to "the".

Unfortunately, to two different senses of the word "the", neither of which is the definite article... the word "the" has too many uses in English.

And you can't change their order -- ju is used in the clause that sets up the "cause", des in the clause that explains the "effect". Usually, they come in that order -- you would say "The less I sleep, the more tired I am" more often than "I am more tired the less I sleep".

If you look up https://www.dictionary.com/browse/the , it's "the²", meaning 2 -- ju is the one "with relative force" and des the one "with demonstrative force" according to their explanation.

1 month ago