1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ju pli mi lernas, des pli mi…

"Ju pli mi lernas, des pli mi amas ĉi tiun lingvon."

Translation:The more I learn, the more I love this language.

September 24, 2015

10 Comments


pekerappo

I like this "Ju pli... des pli" structure for some reason.


Gresillon.org

You can also use "Ju malpli ...des malpli ..." or "Ju pli ... des malpli ...".
It is similar in German "Je ... desto..."


Rippler

Ju pli mi vidas, des malpli mi scias, des pli mi sxatas lasi, hejo.


JDW2666

Mi konvenas kun vi. Ĉiutage la amo kreskigas. :)


Gresillon.org

Mi konsentas kun vi. Ĉiutage la amo kreskas. Via frazo konvenas por mi. Ĝi kreskigas la amon ĉiutage


Shashank_Rana

So Ju and Des have no direct English translation, and thy are used in this context, butthen can we change the order of ju and des in sentences?


mizinamo

ju and des do have a direct English translation -- they both translate to "the".

Unfortunately, to two different senses of the word "the", neither of which is the definite article... the word "the" has too many uses in English.

And you can't change their order -- ju is used in the clause that sets up the "cause", des in the clause that explains the "effect". Usually, they come in that order -- you would say "The less I sleep, the more tired I am" more often than "I am more tired the less I sleep".

If you look up https://www.dictionary.com/browse/the , it's "the²", meaning 2 -- ju is the one "with relative force" and des the one "with demonstrative force" according to their explanation.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.