1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La flegisto kreeme kovris la…

"La flegisto kreeme kovris la sofon."

Translation:The nurse covered the sofa creatively.

September 25, 2015

11 Comments


tommylinsley

Perhaps she was laying on the sofa in a creative position?


JoseGTeixeira

Is this some kind of reference that I'm not aware of?


domsalazar0

looks like that poor sofa didn't survive the operation...


Benja_Zouras

I wasn't sure I had this right, but there it is.


JoseGTeixeira

Is this some kind of reference? I'm not getting it.


AndreCSP75

Very strange sentence. Would be a bit better if it was "an artist" instead of "a nurse". Still, Duo got way "too creative" this time.


AndreaFORN1975

Por esti flegisto vi bezonas esti multitarea


stephbutler19

Not fair -- using a new word (kreeme) that is not found in my dictionary and asking us to spell it from the audio only! (I typed kree ne - wrong)


aefalcon

Can someone please point to a dictionary that defines "kreeme/a" in this sense (orignal, imaginative)? I don't believe PIV lists this use. http://vortaro.net/#kreema


Miaoumiam

Add the affix -em (to have a tendency towards something) to the adverb kree.


loneobserver42

covers sofa halfway Nurse: This is art.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.