"La plezuro estas mia."

Translation:The pleasure is mine.

September 25, 2015

6 Comments


Nvirjskly

Is this an actual idiomatic Esperanto expression, or is it an Anglicism?

September 25, 2015

Gresillon.org

This is the word by word translation of an english expression In Esperanto, it's too heavy, too long. I would use "plezure" or "kun plezuro" with other words:  Mi renkontis vin plezure. Estis plezuro renkonti vin.

September 25, 2015

tommylinsley

Why is it not "la mia"? Or is it just a matter of choice to use "la" or not?

January 6, 2016

Gresillon.org

"Libro". There is no definite article "la", so I know nothing about the book.
"La libro" The definite article "la" is used to tell that the book is already mentionned, I know its title.
"La mia libro": Since the book is mine, I surely know it, so I could use the article "la".
"Mia libro": But the word "mia" already includes the sense of "la". So most people use this form without "la".

January 6, 2016

tommylinsley

@BertShumann Thanks for the good explanation. I only asked this question due to the fact that Duo has taught us "la mia", in earlier lessons, to mean "mine".

January 7, 2016

Gresillon.org

I would use "la mia" in short sentences, to stress the attention on "mia".
Estas mia.
Estas la mia.

January 7, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.