Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Parkta geziyorum."

Translation:I am walking around in the park.

2 years ago

10 Comments


DottyEyes

So is Taksim Gezi Parkı named for the verb gezmek, to wander?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, gezi = trip / journey / a walk / sightseeing etc.

2 years ago

gluadys

Could one also say "I am taking a walk in the park"?

2 years ago

SuhailBanister

Why not "I am walking ABOUT in the park"?

1 year ago

Hoshang89
Hoshang89

In the translation of the word (geziyorum) it's written (I'm traveling & I'm wandering) I wrote (I am traveling to the park) It said it's wrong It says the right translation is (I'm strolling in the park) So I'm wandering!

2 years ago

adelips

I put "I am wandering to the park." and it was wrong because it said IN not TO.

2 years ago

mindgrain
mindgrain

'to(wards) the park' would be 'parka'

2 years ago

Eclectic1234

I think "strolling" or "walking" would be better than "wandering." "Wandering" implies that you're lost.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/All_that_is_gold_does_not_glitter

I do not agree with you there :) Regardless, both of those are accepted.

2 years ago

Eclectic1234

Nice LOTR reference. :) I still think "Not all those who wander are lost" implies that most who wander are, but no matter. I noticed in Germany that Germans sometimes use "wander" in English in preference to "hike" or "ramble," probably because it sounds like "wandern." I'm finding that I have a preference for Turkish words that sound at least a little familiar. BTW, Duolingo is a wonderful! Thank you all so much!

2 years ago