"Parkta geziyorum."

Translation:I am walking around in the park.

3 years ago

7 Comments


DottyEyes

So is Taksim Gezi Parkı named for the verb gezmek, to wander?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, gezi = trip / journey / a walk / sightseeing etc.

3 years ago

gluadys

Could one also say "I am taking a walk in the park"?

2 years ago

SuhailBanister

Why not "I am walking ABOUT in the park"?

1 year ago

Hoshang89

In the translation of the word (geziyorum) it's written (I'm traveling & I'm wandering) I wrote (I am traveling to the park) It said it's wrong It says the right translation is (I'm strolling in the park) So I'm wandering!

3 years ago

adelips

I put "I am wandering to the park." and it was wrong because it said IN not TO.

3 years ago

mindgrain

'to(wards) the park' would be 'parka'

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.