"Parkta geziyorum."

Translation:I am walking around in the park.

September 25, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DottyEyes

So is Taksim Gezi Parkı named for the verb gezmek, to wander?


Ektoraskan

Yes, gezi = trip / journey / a walk / sightseeing etc.


BaraaKhalaf

In Syria, we used to say "Gezdara" (n.) or "–gezdir" (v.) when we talk about going for a trip, particularly leisure trips, and it has no presence in other cultures outside Syria – I believe –... So it must have come from Turkish (gez)!


Blerina268785

In Albanian we have a similar word "gjezdis"-which means to leave the place you are and go to another place far away(more like migrate).


Eclectic1234

I think "strolling" or "walking" would be better than "wandering." "Wandering" implies that you're lost.


AlexinNotTurkey

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/All_that_is_gold_does_not_glitter

I do not agree with you there :) Regardless, both of those are accepted.


Eclectic1234

Nice LOTR reference. :) I still think "Not all those who wander are lost" implies that most who wander are, but no matter. I noticed in Germany that Germans sometimes use "wander" in English in preference to "hike" or "ramble," probably because it sounds like "wandern." I'm finding that I have a preference for Turkish words that sound at least a little familiar. BTW, Duolingo is a wonderful! Thank you all so much!


gluadys

Could one also say "I am taking a walk in the park"?


GiorgosAnd5

"I am walking around the park" should have be accepted, unless I am missing something.


Eclectic1234

"Parkta" specifically means "in the park." Depending on context, that could be understood in your sentence, but yours could also mean walking around the periphery of the park, not in it.


SuhailBanister

Why not "I am walking ABOUT in the park"?


Todd940413

I was wondering the same thing. "Walking about" (somewhere) is less common than "walking around" (at least in my U.S. English), but is no different in its meaning.


Hoshang89

In the translation of the word (geziyorum) it's written (I'm traveling & I'm wandering) I wrote (I am traveling to the park) It said it's wrong It says the right translation is (I'm strolling in the park) So I'm wandering!


adelips

I put "I am wandering to the park." and it was wrong because it said IN not TO.


mindgrain

'to(wards) the park' would be 'parka'


Nisha542114

Walking means yürüyorum but gaziyorum means what I am so confused with this sentence


Eclectic1234

As in other languages, there is more than one way to say this. "Geziyorum" is more for walking about or wandering about as in a park.


Hatem909269

Geziyorum means traveling and not walking as translated???


Todd940413

If you plug gezmek into Google Translate, you get "visit," "travel," "wander," "tour," and "walk," to name just the top five. Most words can have more than just one sense/translation.


Michael839

I'm walking through the park?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.