"Я хочу їсти."

Translation:I want to eat.

September 25, 2015

10 Comments


TobyBartels

If ‘Я хочу пити.’ can mean ‘I am thirsty.’ (as discussed extensively in the thread for that sentence), can ‘Я хочу їсти.’ mean ‘I am hungry.’?

November 23, 2015

sagitta145

Yep, exactly. I can't even say which one i use more often, "Я голодна" or "Я хочу їсти" when i want to say I'm hungry, both are fine.

November 23, 2015

MrcioMarqu8

I wrote "I am hungry" and according to Duolingo it was wrong. Is that right?

May 20, 2017

sagitta145

I think Duo didn't accept it because "Я хочу їсти" is literally "I want to eat" rather than "I'm hungry" (Я голодний).

But on the spoken level these phrases should be interchangeable: very often in a situation where an English speaker would say "I'm hungry", a common way in Ukrainian would be to say "Я хочу їсти"...

So, I'm not sure whether Duo should accept it as a translation, but you can surely use it this way :)

May 21, 2017

JavonJones

Is "їсти" in its normal form?

September 25, 2015

sagitta145

It's in infinitive form. Їсти = to eat.

September 28, 2015

Yyaasseerrosman

Why is i want eat wrong can anuone help me

October 15, 2017

sagitta145

You're missing "to", it should be "I want to eat"

October 27, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.