1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я хочу їсти."

"Я хочу їсти."

Translation:I want to eat.

September 25, 2015

13 Comments


TobyBartels

If ‘Я хочу пити.’ can mean ‘I am thirsty.’ (as discussed extensively in the thread for that sentence), can ‘Я хочу їсти.’ mean ‘I am hungry.’?


sagitta145

Yep, exactly. I can't even say which one i use more often, "Я голодна" or "Я хочу їсти" when i want to say I'm hungry, both are fine.


MrcioMarqu8

I wrote "I am hungry" and according to Duolingo it was wrong. Is that right?


sagitta145

I think Duo didn't accept it because "Я хочу їсти" is literally "I want to eat" rather than "I'm hungry" (Я голодний).

But on the spoken level these phrases should be interchangeable: very often in a situation where an English speaker would say "I'm hungry", a common way in Ukrainian would be to say "Я хочу їсти"...

So, I'm not sure whether Duo should accept it as a translation, but you can surely use it this way :)


JavonJones

Is "їсти" in its normal form?


sagitta145

It's in infinitive form. Їсти = to eat.


Yyaasseerrosman

Why is i want eat wrong can anuone help me


sagitta145

You're missing "to", it should be "I want to eat"


ZsanVizur

yes .i wont drink. !


DerekCorne3

"wont" in English (pronounced with a long "o" sound) = "will not"

"want" in English (pronounced with a short "o" sound) = desire/would like


[deactivated user]

    i are want ic= et tn=thee

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.