"Я хочу їсти."

Translation:I want to eat.

3 years ago

10 Comments


TobyBartels
TobyBartels

If ‘Я хочу пити.’ can mean ‘I am thirsty.’ (as discussed extensively in the thread for that sentence), can ‘Я хочу їсти.’ mean ‘I am hungry.’?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Yep, exactly. I can't even say which one i use more often, "Я голодна" or "Я хочу їсти" when i want to say I'm hungry, both are fine.

3 years ago

MrcioMarqu8

I wrote "I am hungry" and according to Duolingo it was wrong. Is that right?

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I think Duo didn't accept it because "Я хочу їсти" is literally "I want to eat" rather than "I'm hungry" (Я голодний).

But on the spoken level these phrases should be interchangeable: very often in a situation where an English speaker would say "I'm hungry", a common way in Ukrainian would be to say "Я хочу їсти"...

So, I'm not sure whether Duo should accept it as a translation, but you can surely use it this way :)

1 year ago

JavonJones
JavonJones

Is "їсти" in its normal form?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

It's in infinitive form. Їсти = to eat.

3 years ago

Yyaasseerrosman

Why is i want eat wrong can anuone help me

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

You're missing "to", it should be "I want to eat"

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.