1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du kan i tillegg høre på rad…

"Du kan i tillegg høre radio mens du venter."

Translation:You can additionally listen to the radio while you wait.

September 25, 2015

10 Comments


gothicsquirrel

A more natural sounding English sentence would be 'you can also listen...' Can I translate tillegg as also?


australsk

As 'også' is 'also' in Norwegian you probably cannot translate 'i tillegg' as 'also' for Duo exercises, but in practice you may be able to. Just keep in mind that tillegg means addition. You may remember 'legge til' meaning 'to add' with numbers.


K76kUOe4

This English translation sounds quite awkward


MarianLank

This sounds really strange in English. If someone said this to me I would wonder if they actually had a good grasp of the language.


TheSnowKing

English would move the "additionally" to the front, and also would accept "in addition".


Matt92HUN

Would "even" be a good translation for tillegg? Is it the Norwegian form of "till och med"?


vikungen

Norwegian for "till och med" is "til og med" and that would be a good translation for "even".

"i tillegg" is more like "additionally" though.


Matt92HUN

Oh, I see, thanks.


DiaaV

Does this have to be definitive? listen to THE radio rather than listen to A radio?


Candidandelion

You wouldn't normally say 'listen to a radio' in English. Likewise, you wouldn't say 'watch a tv'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.