"Du kan i tillegg høre radio mens du venter."

Translation:You can additionally listen to the radio while you wait.

September 25, 2015

8 Comments


gothicsquirrel

A more natural sounding English sentence would be 'you can also listen...' Can I translate tillegg as also?

August 17, 2017

australsk

As 'også' is 'also' in Norwegian you probably cannot translate 'i tillegg' as 'also' for Duo exercises, but in practice you may be able to. Just keep in mind that tillegg means addition. You may remember 'legge til' meaning 'to add' with numbers.

November 6, 2017

K76kUOe4

This English translation sounds quite awkward

December 8, 2018

Matt92HUN

Would "even" be a good translation for tillegg? Is it the Norwegian form of "till och med"?

September 25, 2015

vikungen

Norwegian for "till och med" is "til og med" and that would be a good translation for "even".

"i tillegg" is more like "additionally" though.

September 25, 2015

Matt92HUN

Oh, I see, thanks.

September 25, 2015

DiaaV

Does this have to be definitive? listen to THE radio rather than listen to A radio?

March 2, 2018

MarianLank

This sounds really strange in English. If someone said this to me I would wonder if they actually had a good grasp of the language.

February 26, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.