"Du kan i tillegg høre på radio mens du venter."

Translation:You can additionally listen to the radio while you wait.

September 25, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gothicsquirrel

A more natural sounding English sentence would be 'you can also listen...' Can I translate tillegg as also?


australsk

As 'også' is 'also' in Norwegian you probably cannot translate 'i tillegg' as 'also' for Duo exercises, but in practice you may be able to. Just keep in mind that tillegg means addition. You may remember 'legge til' meaning 'to add' with numbers.


nick23635

This English translation sounds quite awkward


MarianLank

This sounds really strange in English. If someone said this to me I would wonder if they actually had a good grasp of the language.


TheSnowKing

English would move the "additionally" to the front, and also would accept "in addition".


AdamR617824

I try writing after one listen, and "radioen" was not accepted. It should be, considering "radio" doesn't really fit. I realise that he says "radio" but "jeg hører på radioen" is surely more appropriate


Candidandelion

If it's a listening exercise you have to write exactly what is said, not what you think is a better translation :)


AdamR617824

I dont think it has anything to do with the translation. The point is that after listening one should be able to understand and repeat the sentence - however if they use an odd form of a word this makes understanding and repetition difficult. You shouldnt have to listen 5 times to hear if there was an "-en" at the end of the word, this should be possible to determine from the surrounding words, in which case I just feel that "radioen" fits better.


Matt92HUN

Would "even" be a good translation for tillegg? Is it the Norwegian form of "till och med"?


DiaaV

Does this have to be definitive? listen to THE radio rather than listen to A radio?


Candidandelion

You wouldn't normally say 'listen to a radio' in English. Likewise, you wouldn't say 'watch a tv'.


Nona3647

In English, you wouldn't split "can listen" with another word like additionally.


Candidandelion

Why on earth not? I would.


Susy136281

Would have been nice if the slow version had stated the whole sentence instead of half. Talk about a trick question.


Susy136281

Every single time I'm going to call it out when the slow version only gives half the sentence. Also the first time it was radioen, second time radio so I got it wrong. Arbitrary much?


Susy136281

Nice partial slow version. Again.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.