Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The article that I read was not very interesting."

Translation:La artikolo kiun mi legis ne estis tre interesa.

3 years ago

4 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

How do we know to put the -n on kiu here?

3 years ago

vikungen

La artikolo kiun mi legis ne estis tre interesa.

La artikolo | kiun mi legis | ne estis tre interesa.

kiun mi legis

kiu min legis

You know it because you need to distinguish the object from the subject:

which I read vs which read me

3 years ago

Gresillon.org

Try to separate the sentences.

La artikolo .... ne estis tre interesa. Mi legis artikoloN. Mi legis kiuN artikoloN? kiuN mi legis? (which one I read?) La artikolo (kiuN mi legis) ne estis tre interesa.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's the object of "legis".

3 years ago