1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The turtle is drinking water…

"The turtle is drinking water."

Translation:Skilpadda drikker vann.

September 25, 2015

4 Comments


KendraHolm1

I put 'skilpadden' but it says 'skilpadda' is also correct?


vikungen

Both are correct because it is a female noun:

En skilpadde - skilpadden

Ei skilpadde - skilpadda


fveldig
Mod

feminine*

It is correct because all feminine nouns may be inflected as a masculine noun.


PauliusOle

How does this relate to counting?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started