"The turtle is drinking water."

Translation:Skilpadda drikker vann.

3 years ago

4 Comments


KendraHolm1

I put 'skilpadden' but it says 'skilpadda' is also correct?

3 years ago

vikungen

Both are correct because it is a female noun:

En skilpadde - skilpadden

Ei skilpadde - skilpadda

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

feminine*

It is correct because all feminine nouns may be inflected as a masculine noun.

3 years ago

PauliusOle

How does this relate to counting?

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.