"Biraz Azerice biliyoruz."

Translation:We speak some Azeri.

3 years ago

14 Comments


miacomet
miacomet

Is "Biraz Azerbaycanca biliyoruz" accepted too?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No. If there is a special word for the nationality, we add the -ce/-ca to that word. That's why we do not say: İngilterece. There is the word "İngiliz" --> İngilizce.

But for example, for İsveç (Sweden), there is no special nationality word. We would say İsveçli (Swede). The language name is then: İsveççe.

Someone from Azerbaycan is called Azeri. So we use this second word: Azerice.

3 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

Okay, thanks!

3 years ago

Noname98321

Ok Arab is nation and don't have ce/ca it is Arap

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

There is Arapça.

1 year ago

hamed713
hamed713

Azeris call their language Turkish too.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I remember meeting an Azeri family from Iran; they said they spoke "Turkish, but not İstanbul Turkish".

2 years ago

hamed713
hamed713

Yep, that's common. According to Iranian Azeri people, Azeri is the name of their race and their language is Turkish.

2 years ago

Noname98321

No problem because azeris are turk

1 year ago

FrhadGzlov

true

1 month ago

gluadys

Why "biraz" instead of "biz?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

biraz = a bit, a little, some

You could also add the biz (Biz biraz Azerice biliyoruz) but it's not necessary since the verb ending already shows it.

So it's not "instead of".

2 years ago

gluadys

Thanks!

2 years ago

Blue179792

Confusing.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.