1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ritheann sé go mall."

"Ritheann go mall."

Translation:It runs slowly.

September 25, 2015

14 Comments


Crondogz

Could this be used of computers/software etc? As in 'this program runs slowly' ?


GrBrns_

Pól jogs. Pól is slow. It would explain alot of what has been going on...


ojb_viola

The adverb is formed by putting go before the adjective.


John99835

Why does sé mean it, and not he? Is there a clue i'm missing to know this?


19O492554

can mean "he" or "it" in this sentence - there is no context to tell you who or what you are referring to.


VincentKel680376

Could it also mean he runs slowly


IsMiseArron

Why does it say "go mall" on Irish road signs, and the English underneath says "slow"? Go mall means slowly, which makes sense but slow (or "mall") would surely make more sense here?


scilling

The “slow” in “It runs slow” is also an adverb, so it would also be translated into Irish with an adverb — go mall.


[deactivated user]

    Only in dreams!


VincentKel680376

    If this means it runs slowly how do you say he runs slowly


MicheleTreCaffe

    'ritheann sé go mall':

    He runs slow. It runs slow. He runs slowly. It runs slowly.


John698396

    Mall is pronounced "mowl" no?


Knocksedan

    In Munster Irish. Not in Connacht or Ulster Irish.

    https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/mall

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.