"La cárcel"

Translation:The prison

January 4, 2013

120 Comments


rchassereau

In english, "incarcerated" means to imprison (be in jail). Thought I'd point this out as a useful way to start remembering this.

March 21, 2015

Turbulentbeauty

I just thought that myself!

Like proprietary = own = propias

April 7, 2016

D.EstherNJ

Ditto!

March 22, 2018

Kloakksaft

Stuff like your comment is what should be at the top.

October 9, 2015

AuntieJenny

That's what I came up with too. Also: He is inCARcerated in a cell at the jail.

May 13, 2016

MexicoMadness

Thanks rch.

December 3, 2015

VanessaJ101

rch, Your version is better of course, but I always like to remember: "My home is (thankfully not) my cárcel" :-)

June 24, 2017

Benzy911

True. That's what I had in mind.

May 30, 2016

Mebeast1561

What means playground?

January 28, 2017

lynettemcw

Not sure why the question here but a playground generally refers to an outdoor area with sports fields like a baseball diamond or play equipment like swings etc. Of course it is also used as a sort of metaphor. The Riviera is the playground of the rich.

January 28, 2017

KirkHall

A publuc place where children play. Either at a park or at a school.

December 16, 2017

subra86

An excellent tip to remember

November 24, 2017

GeoEco

I really sympathize with RaiD's strive to clarify what should be a given fact in Duolingo! I agree 100% with him. I'm here to learn Spanish (castellano). I 'd be really intrigued to learn the distinction among the various dialects but as a separate course, right after I learn the Spanish language. Spanish flag means that I should be taught the language that students at schools in Spain are taught, no matter how many people in the world speak so. In my country, Greece, there are also a lot of dialects, even within the same perfecture, however schools nationwide teach one official language.

May 11, 2013

NoctilucaFirefly

Yup and for me I prefer to focus on Mexican spanish! I live in the southwest part of the US so thats what is most useful for me! At the very least it would be nice if as they taught certain words or phrases that are more common in one area or another that he hover translations mentioned that!

October 29, 2013

MexicoMadness

Noctiluca, l also prefer to learn other than European Spanish and everyday I can practice with Spanish speakers from the Americas and the Carribean. I also wonder if I would sound too "proper" if I spoke Castillian.

December 3, 2015

lynettemcw

I think that Mexican Spanish is pretty much what is taught on Duo, although there are a couple of apparent exceptions. As for your idea of adding information about regional usage, I would love that, but don't expect to ever see it. The Dictionary of American Regional English is a multi volume set and does not touch the UK. The problem is few people know this except those who spend their life studying it. Even dictionaries have only limited listings mentioning region.

June 5, 2017

Duomail

I think the flag is used for simplicity reasons. There isn‘t a unique flag for the American variant of Spanish. So, they chose to use the Madre Patria‘s flag ;).
It wouldn't be appropriate either to choose one only of the American Spanish speaking countries‘ flags, since this course isn't focused on one specific national variant of Spanish. As I knew, It's called Español Neutro (Esp. N. Americano, maybe). And English used is Standard American English. Lately anyway, some users have told that the Spanish course is already presented by Duo as Mexican/Central American...
It's long to discuss...

May 17, 2015

RaiD

Ok, you will like to know that what is being "taught" in duolingo is not the castellano from Spain. At least it is not the one the spanish schools are teaching (in spain) since I was 5 years old till the university level.

May 13, 2013

EuroSpanish

I'll tell you in castellano so you can understand. No hay gran diferencia entre dialectos. So it's pointless to scare learners about European vs. Latin American dialects. That's just an old prestige war between Spanish speakers and we shouldn't get concerned about it. That's not our fight.

September 21, 2016

elsam787

dude i am worried can u tell me where i can learn castellano spanish it would be great help

May 22, 2013

RaiD

well...I guess you are interested on online stuff

there a hundred free courses on the internet....http://www.studyspanish.com/ Is just one of them. you can also pay for another hundred courses which may be even better. and even try tandem conversations with native speakers

Normally the castellano is the taught version, teachers and most of the courses try to avoid these other dialects which are well represented in duolingo ahahhahahah

July 8, 2013

MexicoMadness

Your info was helpful, until I saw the laughter at the end. RaiD, what was that about??

December 3, 2015

MexicoMadness

I took a course some time ago at the Spanish Institute which is supported by Spain. They might have something on line by now.

December 3, 2015

shawnruby

make a greek course

January 8, 2015

benton.1

If you're still interested Shawn, Duo started a Greek course about 4 months ago.

June 27, 2017

dimkaff

Your viewpoint makes sense to me. I believe it would be useful if duolingo could give us a hint for various words that proposes, if they are used in Spain or in other countries. Eg. the words: diario and periodico.

November 17, 2015

lynettemcw

If you peruse this site carefully you will see that it teaches Latin American Spanish. There are other sites which teach Castillian Spanish. It also uses American English as its basis. For the most part I think it is closest to Mexican Spanish which is not surprising as Mexico has the most Spanish speakers of any country. In 2015 the US climbed into second position followed by Columbia, Argentina, and then Spain. Duo tries hard to accept correct forms using vosotros and vos and other standards used in significant portions of the world but does not teach them. Although I will seldom if ever use them, I do appreciate being able to recognise all regional forms with a significant number of speakers.

February 18, 2016

EquanimousLingo

That's what the discussions are for. It would be easier for us to teach each other these variations than waiting for Duo to research and add them. By the way, in Spanglish some people say prisón o jeil.. lol

February 25, 2016

madewa12

You complain, but you have no alternative. Oh, by the way this is one of the last things on the net that is useful, free and no ads. Don't write back. I know I'm right.

February 4, 2016

MexicoMadness

The Latin American Spanish or Mexican Spanish is much more useful to me, both within North America and the places I would like to travel to, that might include Spain.

December 3, 2015

benjibenge

This is a free of charge language leanring app, not many apps are quite as diverse and extensive or easy to use as Duolingo. If you want to complain or make suggestions to the staff, then on the discussions for phrase translations is not the place to do it. This space is for people to discuss this specific phrase, not to state what duolingo should do better for the overall course.

October 12, 2017

Spainman

Understand the points below, but Duolingo is free and useful. There has to be a trade off somewhere, and I'm sure Castillian Spanish evolves over time (as all languages do), so it is unlikely that there will ever be a defintive "Spanish" for this kind of service.

Let's crack on with the learning.

October 8, 2013

HarrisonDiana

I am English and spell "jail" as "gaol".......it would be good if Duolingo could accommodate us Brits.

January 30, 2015

Flannery65

I put in a error request as I also spell it this way (Australian)

June 17, 2015

lynettemcw

The issue for me is simply that with all the complexity of translating from Spanish to American English or Spanish to British English, it makes it almost impossible to translate to both on this simple platform. A one to one relationship between words in the two languages would be the ideal for a computer, but that is obviously not possible in a language program. Even the differences between British and American English is not fully understood by most people. In addition to spelling, pronunciation and some vocabulary (like lorry, flat, and boot) there are meaning differences, both marked by spelling differences and not, that can make significant issues in translation. So while neither claiming superiority or inferiority, it makes sense to simply declare a dialect and stick with it to avoid confusion and errors. I do understand that this puts British users at a disadvantage because I am often at a similar disadvantage with similar British sites and programs. The British often seem to do a better job at language programs, so I have often been on that position. In fact, it was not living in England but rather these experiences that have made me understand the breadth and depth of the differences.

March 18, 2017

Mimodo

That's the traditional spelling here in Australia too (Maybe because we came from you guys), but it's very rarely used

March 18, 2017

benjibenge

I am British and have never used that spelling(and never heard of it in all my 22 years!), it seems more like a slang word than an official spelling,

October 7, 2017

lynettemcw

I am assuming that you are referring to jail vs Gaol. As an American, I have sort of the opposite reaction. But according to this site in the UK, there is some changes over there.

https://www.spectator.co.uk/2014/04/why-did-we-ever-spell-jail-gaol/

October 7, 2017

Goodmans67

I am also English, and I'm learning European Spanish, as spoken in mainland Spain and it's islands. This "online" learning package, along with many others, seem to cater for Latin American Spnish speakers. Strange....

January 30, 2015

Paulalock

Finally (October 2017) got a reply from Duo "You suggested “the gaol” as a translation for “La cárcel” We now accept this translation. :)"

October 31, 2017

tenki

at the end of the day none of this really matters, you'll be understood everywhere you go for the most part and duolingo is teaching the "most widely spoken variant" for lack of a better term.

June 25, 2013

RaiD

well....technically speaking Mexican is actually the "most widely spoken variant" of the language.... I mean, almost 1/3 of the total spoken spanish is mexican, more if we consider the USA spanish speakers to have come from Mexico...

So if what you say was true...then duolingo should be setting the mexican flag and teaching the mexican dialect and not this ""weird almost laughable mixture"

June 25, 2013

TobyBartels

Yes, if they use the Brazilian flag for Portuguese, then using the Mexican flag for Spanish would make a lot of sense, given the Spanish they're teaching.

October 24, 2015

RogerKDavis

I live in South Carolina in the United States and occasionally have a need to communicate with workers from Mexico. I much prefer that Duolingo continue to teach spanish as spoken in central and south america.

March 2, 2013

RaiD

that is what i say....I am studying brazilian with doulingo and I like it better than portuguese from portugal, cause there are more speakers in brazil (and work opportunities) than in portugal......maybe teaching spanishsouthamerican dialects is better for you and most of the people in duolingo.....i understand that. I mean....I dont mind (I already know European Spanish, If I ever have to look for a job in southamerica then i will learn the corresponding dialect and thats all).

But still there is this problem with duolingo, they should set the language as Spanish Argentinian, Bolivian or Guatemala... and change the flag....the same they are doing with Portuguese with the Brazilian flag and they dont hide the language they are teaching.....its ok,,,everybody knows they are studying brazilian and nobody complains......the problems come when you say you are teaching one thing, but you are not.

March 3, 2013

KxngDeo.

I totally agree. Since you can hear audio in Duolingo, there should be an option to choose what Spanish dialect you want to hear since there are so many. This could be the same feature with French, Irish and more but it would take a lot of time.

May 25, 2017

lynettemcw

You are asking a lot. Duo did essentially respond to the issue by changing the Spanish flag to the pyramids from Yucatan. But at least in the Americas people will hear a mixture of dialects. Pronunciation is only a small part.

May 26, 2017

shawnruby

someone with pure argentenian Spanish, Columbian, mexican etc should sign up to make a course. it wont be hard switching between the languages with the tree shortcuts. I only said the most popular variants of Spanish. It could set a precedent for other languages

January 8, 2015

MexicoMadness

I like your idea, although there would have to be enough people from one country. IDEA: What if DL had a discussion thread where participants shared info about words that are used in a particular country, as compared to ones that we learn. For example, the word for sandwich "empanadera"-- no one I asked had ever heard of it and instead say "sandwich".

December 3, 2015

khonkhortisan

in-cárcel-ated

December 7, 2014

StrapsOption

I keep reporting this: they need to accept 'the gaol'!

October 29, 2014

onlyslightlymad

Yes! Why only accept the American variation of this word

March 8, 2015

pteston

I have a question relating to the word "cárcel:" in American English, there is sometimes a distinction made between "jail" (as a smaller establishment for more temporary holding of prisoners) and "prison" (a larger institution of a more permanent nature); I'm curious whether anyone knows if a distinction of that sort is made in Spanish (whether in Spain or Central/South America)?

I'm hoping someone reads this far, and that my question has not already been addressed. Thank you.

May 30, 2015

EuroSpanish

Yes, there's something along these lines in Spanish.

Calabozo → A temporary detention place you can find in police stations and the like

Cárcel → That's serious stuff, boy.

Prisión, Penitenciaría → Cárcel

Trena, Trullo, Talego, Chirona → That's European-Spanish slang for cárcel.

"Adentro", Cana → That's slang which is used in Peru.

September 21, 2016

Dakota_Marz

I am also wondering this. When i checked with google translate it said that "prison" was "prisión" and jail was "cárcel" but i would like confirmation

February 16, 2016

jbtaylor

In a question actually relevant to this sentence, is there a language rule as to why the "a" needs an accent? Wouldn't the stress be on that syllable anyway?

July 8, 2013

RaiD

"Llevan acento (´) todas las palabras agudas rematadas en vocal, "n" y "s". "Llevan acento (´) todas las palabras graves rematadas en consonante que no sea ni "n" ni "s". " "Llevan acento (´) todas las palabras esdrújulas y sobreesdrújulas.

If you dont put the (´) it would be read as carcEl, with stress in the last syllabus, bacause every word with stress in the second syllabus has to be accented (´) when the word ends in consonant except "n" and "s".

July 8, 2013

Goodmans67

It will not accept "carcel" as gaol. The answer says jail, but surely they are one and the same with differing spellings - why?

December 22, 2014

55_dogfish

FYI In proper English, "jail" can also be spelled GAOL.

June 16, 2015

PhilippGutierrez

Can somebody tell me: what is the difference between a prison and a jail? Thank you.

January 9, 2015

Peddler931

They can be interchangeable in many cases but jail can also refer to a place where suspects are held in pre-trial custody, whereas prison is always where someone is serving a sentence after having been found guilty.

January 9, 2015

Flannery65

Nope. no difference in Australia except that prison is most often used because of the spelling problem with gaol (correct British) and jail (correct American)

June 17, 2015

Dakota_Marz

Interesting is "Gaol" pronounced just like "jail" or is it pronounced "Goul"?

February 16, 2016

Flannery65

"Gaol" and "jail" are pronounced exactly the same way

February 17, 2016

Dakota_Marz

You learn something new everyday, I wonder which came first and why they both exist.

February 17, 2016

PhilippGutierrez

Thank you so much!

January 10, 2015

AtaraxianSpa

Generally, any negative aspect of imprisonment that you can think of is worse at a prison. The punches aren't pulled at prison, you're rolling with the big dogs.

February 1, 2015

Talca

Duo was developed in the EEUU, so I think the majority of their users studying Spanish plan to use it in a Latin American setting.

April 2, 2013

TobyBartels

I like how the voice says this word in such a hushed tone. It's not a nice place!

October 24, 2015

Andy701253

I actually opened the comments just to see if anyone else noticed this. I've never heard her so upset.

November 29, 2015

EuroSpanish

I find this voice quite unnatural, not very hushed. I prefer the Spanish voice in the Avast Antivirus. That's sexy.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1vNQiWtCmlE&t=15s

September 21, 2016

Wodensson

Su nombre es Joana Rubio y este otro vídeo del Youtube con ella es un excelente entrenamiento para nosotros estudiantes de español :

https://youtu.be/_okwFzVHdfU

June 20, 2018

DavidYoung254052

in real English, not American English, it's gaol.

February 24, 2016

lynettemcw

Be that as may be, Duo's standard is American English. It is a daunting enough task to try to create a program which tries to cope with all the possible translations of Spanish into English without at least attempting to create a standard in each language to base it on. Duo uses American English and Latin American Spanish which appears to be heavy on the Mexican Spanish. Since neither you nor I speak the English that was spoken in England in the 1600s when my ancesters came from England to America and spelling was not yet standardized, there are many changes that happened in both countries in 400 years. A similar process was undergone by Spanish, French and Portuguese in the "New World"

February 24, 2016

DavidTaylo344277

Ok just for fun, i used the English word for Jail which is Gaol and it marked me incorrect. I'm correct, it's wrong :p

May 9, 2016

lynettemcw

The standard on Duo is American English. It is neither more nor less correct, it is simply the standard and allows Duo to simplify an already complex process.

May 9, 2016

DavidTaylo344277

It should still accept gaol, it's perfectly correct for an English speaker to use that word. It's a single word substitution here for an object, we're not talking about a complex interpretation of a translatable sentence with nuances. :)

May 9, 2016

Jordan438038

I think of it like if you in the mexican drug cartel business you will go to jail (cárcel rhymes with cartel)

August 4, 2016

lynettemcw

If you add a wanted poster to the image you got it all, because the Spanish word cartel also means poster.

August 4, 2016

SusannaEDavis420

Do a lot more people speak South American Spanish than speak Spain Spanish? Maybe that is the reason Duolingo teaches the South American style? Personally I like learning South/Central American and Mexican Spanish because it's closer to the US, so I come into contact with it the most.

November 7, 2014

royalt213

It helps me to remember these words by figuring out their roots. For this one, I'm sure "cárcel" comes from the same root as "incarcerate."

Just an idea...

January 25, 2016

DavidYoung254052

In English, not American English, jail is spelled gaol.

February 24, 2016

ziavic

It won't accept "the gaol" as correct, but "the jaol" is ok as it thinks it's a typo??? Sort it out Duolingo - there's nothing wrong with gaol!

October 20, 2016

lynettemcw

Gaol is a British spelling and Duos standard is American English. I even had to go back and change it back in this message as my phone assumed it was a typo for the name Gail. I don't think any British spellings are acceptable, although they may have begun to except a few. Jaol is close enough to the American jail that it would be assumed to be a typo. It is important for Duo to attempt to limit correct choices as the more things that are acceptable the greater the chance for accepting an outright error.

October 21, 2016

KolonelSpons

This is the internet, and this website is international. In the vast majority of cases, Duolingo caters for all varieties of English (in the last few weeks it has even stopped the frankly patronising 'soft' corrections of e.g. "Also accepted: color" after a sentence containing "colour" being submitted and accepted), so there is no reason for "gaol" / "jail" to be any different.

"British spellings" (actually Commonwealth, i.e. the vast majority of native English speakers) are acceptable, whether you like it or not, because although Duolingo's servers are based in the United States, it's an international platform open to everyone. Having a particular standard with which to write the courses and web content is fine, but penalising native speakers for correct spellings given in answers is not acceptable, nor should it be encouraged. We are here to learn foreign languages, not be psychologically coerced through negative reinforcement into using American spellings. That's called cultural imperialism. A bit rich coming from a Brit perhaps, but there you go ;-)

This is not even an English-specific phenomenon; I've seen plenty of Spaniards requesting their Spanish be catered for, and French Canadians asking not to be penalised for using perfectly acceptable Québécois constructions that aren't recognised in French French, for instance. In nearly all cases, DL contributors and moderators are happy to oblige.

I also disagree with your assertion that allowing more correct answers opens the floodgate to incorrect answers. Firstly, because it's invoking the "slippery slope" fallacy. Secondly, because when an incorrect answer is proposed, the userbase here is normally up in arms within hours, and keeps clicking 'report' until the mistake is fixed.

A separate, more language-focused reason for my disagreement is that, as we all know, translation is messy. There are nearly always several ways to translate any English word or phrase into a foreign language, and the same works vice versa. The more adept the system gets at recognising valid translations that differ from the literal and narrowly-defined 'norm', the better.

March 12, 2017

lightxpressions

I took another approach. A picture of a castle with a jailed car in it

October 26, 2016

KolonelSpons

Poor car :-( I'm imagining a Herbie.

March 12, 2017

Malcolmfin

American English uses jail. The correct spelling in the U .K. is GAOL

December 11, 2016

JacksonD101

how did i get this right i just saw la and cel (cell) or the cell+car so how was i right?

May 18, 2017

Jan56411

The correct answer was "the gaol", which is rarely used anymore!

January 9, 2018

chloew1989

I did not hear her pronounce the "L" at the end of this word.

February 17, 2014

KLTah

incarcelated

September 5, 2015

AmandaCR2

México is from North American, not South r.r

January 11, 2016

gHarvey18

Correct

January 12, 2016

lilbouf

I just like that they use "the clamp" as an option, hahah!

January 23, 2016

SashaYuri1723

oh no

February 25, 2016

Sweatersss

NOTE: Think of it as a cell for cars.

March 25, 2016

lynettemcw

Whatever works for you is great. Personally if you said a cell for cars I would think garage not jail. ;-)

March 25, 2016

SnapstaEl

I couldnt understand wat she was saying i typed in castille lol

April 16, 2016

lynettemcw

Well not having the word for jail pop in your mind right away is probably not a bad thing.

April 16, 2016

MichaelTop5

Jail and prison are not synonymous in American English (although it is a common misperception, especially in America).

August 5, 2016

Ldawg96

He went to the car sale but he STOLE all the cars at the car sale, so now he's in la carcel. ;-)

September 7, 2016

Jleiney

the voice for this program says it so direly

October 3, 2016

Andrew443947

Wouldnt this be El

November 25, 2016

lynettemcw

No. Cárcel is a feminine noun so it uses la. Nouns not ending in o or a just have to be memorized but basically all nouns do as many break o a rule.

November 25, 2016

RitaCarlinHipp

I've seen cárcel translated as both "jail" and "prison" on Duolingo, but those words mean two slightly different things. Jail is usually temporary, and pre-sentencing, prison is post-sentencing. So which is cárcel?

November 27, 2016

martinlus

In British English 'Gaol' should be accepted.

April 15, 2017

lynettemcw

Duo's standard is not British English. It is American English. It is important to declare and maintain a standard because there are not only spelling differences and new words like lorry for truck, there are words with other meanings from fairly easy things like boot for trunk to subtle additional meanings. In American English the word revise cannot be synonymous with review but it can in British English. So not only would it be difficult for the Americans who started Duo to understand the full scope of what they would have to program in, the results would be confusing to EVERYONE because few people know all the differences. This does vary a little by language taught though. I have not progressed very far in the Welsh or Irish courses but they seem to be more British English friendly, which makes sense considering there are no longer many speakers of these languages here. But as of 2015, the US has the second largest Spanish speaking population in the World after only Mexico.

April 15, 2017

JuneColema1

I answered "the prison", why was this wrong?

September 29, 2017

lynettemcw

There is a word prisión which means prison. I know in American English many people who don't have specific experience with the criminal justice system use jail and prison rather interchangeably. I have seen cárcel translated as both jail and prison, but I don't know whether there is such an important distinction as would be made by both judges and convicts in the US between the two words. Which is a convoluted way of saying I am not sure to what extent that distinction is valid.

September 29, 2017

Mordredlefay

If you are complaining about dialect differences in Spanish, don't take German. People in adjacent towns sometimes can't understand each other, so says my Oma.

October 2, 2017

lynettemcw

It's true that there are German dialects that other Germans may not understand. When I lived in Bavaria I was often translating Bayerisch, the local dialect, into Hochdeutsch for other Germans. But most Germans can converse in Hochdeutsch and Hochdeutsch is fairly easy to understand. German is mostly hard to learn due to its three genders, four cases and syntax issues. But German is otherwise often easy for English speakers to master due to the Germanic roots English. I am just saying don't discourage people.

October 2, 2017

SuicidalPotato

Why is it translated to gaol?

December 16, 2017

lynettemcw

Because any accepted translation can show up as a correct answer. After years of trying, British users got the British spelling accepted. But even the Oxford English dictionary prefers jail.

December 16, 2017

Nate677863

El cartel es en la cárcel, y son comen Carvel!

December 18, 2017

Allison49106

Error here. Says the answer is tbe gaol

January 23, 2018

lynettemcw

After much lobbying by the British, Gaol is one accepted answer on Duo. That is still used as the spelling in much of Britain, although it is pronounced the same. The Oxford English Dictionary does prefer jail, however. Apparently the British had adopted the spelling from one French dialect and the spelling from another.

January 23, 2018

ElderCarr4

Or you could think of carcel as like a jail CELl

January 25, 2018

mitchellro265445

I was corrected from goal to gaol. Is a gaol a prison?

January 27, 2018

lynettemcw

Gaol is a British spelling of jail, and it is pronounced the same. The word comes through French and English adopted the spelling of one dialect and the pronunciation of another. We adopted jail here, and that is the spelling preferred by the Oxford English Dictionary. I don't know what I think about all the recent adoptions of British words on Duo. I don't mean to be exclusionary, but as there is no good filter for what pops up as an answer as long as it is an accepted one, it seems to have gone from confusing some users to what seems to be confusing all users.

January 27, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.