Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La cárcel"

Translation:The prison

1
5 years ago

135 Comments


rchassereau

In english, "incarcerated" means to imprison (be in jail). Thought I'd point this out as a useful way to start remembering this.

301
Reply23 years ago

Turbulentbeauty

I just thought that myself!

Like proprietary = own = propias

94
Reply2 years ago

D.EstherNJ

Ditto!

2
Reply4 months ago

Kloakksaft
Kloakksaft

Stuff like your comment is what should be at the top.

46
Reply2 years ago

AuntieJenny

That's what I came up with too. Also: He is inCARcerated in a cell at the jail.

15
Reply2 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Thanks rch.

6
Reply2 years ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

rch, Your version is better of course, but I always like to remember: "My home is (thankfully not) my cárcel" :-)

4
Reply11 year ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

True. That's what I had in mind.

2
Reply2 years ago

subra86

An excellent tip to remember

1
Reply8 months ago

Mebeast1561

What means playground?

0
Reply1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Not sure why the question here but a playground generally refers to an outdoor area with sports fields like a baseball diamond or play equipment like swings etc. Of course it is also used as a sort of metaphor. The Riviera is the playground of the rich.

3
Reply1 year ago

KirkHall

A publuc place where children play. Either at a park or at a school.

2
Reply7 months ago

GeoEco
GeoEco

I really sympathize with RaiD's strive to clarify what should be a given fact in Duolingo! I agree 100% with him. I'm here to learn Spanish (castellano). I 'd be really intrigued to learn the distinction among the various dialects but as a separate course, right after I learn the Spanish language. Spanish flag means that I should be taught the language that students at schools in Spain are taught, no matter how many people in the world speak so. In my country, Greece, there are also a lot of dialects, even within the same perfecture, however schools nationwide teach one official language.

47
Reply5 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

Yup and for me I prefer to focus on Mexican spanish! I live in the southwest part of the US so thats what is most useful for me! At the very least it would be nice if as they taught certain words or phrases that are more common in one area or another that he hover translations mentioned that!

41
Reply4 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Noctiluca, l also prefer to learn other than European Spanish and everyday I can practice with Spanish speakers from the Americas and the Carribean. I also wonder if I would sound too "proper" if I spoke Castillian.

6
Reply2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

I think that Mexican Spanish is pretty much what is taught on Duo, although there are a couple of apparent exceptions. As for your idea of adding information about regional usage, I would love that, but don't expect to ever see it. The Dictionary of American Regional English is a multi volume set and does not touch the UK. The problem is few people know this except those who spend their life studying it. Even dictionaries have only limited listings mentioning region.

2
Reply1 year ago

Duomail
Duomail

I think the flag is used for simplicity reasons. There isn‘t a unique flag for the American variant of Spanish. So, they chose to use the Madre Patria‘s flag ;).
It wouldn't be appropriate either to choose one only of the American Spanish speaking countries‘ flags, since this course isn't focused on one specific national variant of Spanish. As I knew, It's called Español Neutro (Esp. N. Americano, maybe). And English used is Standard American English. Lately anyway, some users have told that the Spanish course is already presented by Duo as Mexican/Central American...
It's long to discuss...

21
Reply3 years ago

RaiD
RaiD

Ok, you will like to know that what is being "taught" in duolingo is not the castellano from Spain. At least it is not the one the spanish schools are teaching (in spain) since I was 5 years old till the university level.

7
Reply5 years ago

EuroSpanish

I'll tell you in castellano so you can understand. No hay gran diferencia entre dialectos. So it's pointless to scare learners about European vs. Latin American dialects. That's just an old prestige war between Spanish speakers and we shouldn't get concerned about it. That's not our fight.

11
Reply11 year ago

elsam787

dude i am worried can u tell me where i can learn castellano spanish it would be great help

3
Reply5 years ago

RaiD
RaiD

well...I guess you are interested on online stuff

there a hundred free courses on the internet....http://www.studyspanish.com/ Is just one of them. you can also pay for another hundred courses which may be even better. and even try tandem conversations with native speakers

Normally the castellano is the taught version, teachers and most of the courses try to avoid these other dialects which are well represented in duolingo ahahhahahah

2
Reply5 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Your info was helpful, until I saw the laughter at the end. RaiD, what was that about??

9
Reply2 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

I took a course some time ago at the Spanish Institute which is supported by Spain. They might have something on line by now.

2
Reply2 years ago

shawnruby
shawnruby

make a greek course

7
Reply3 years ago

benton.1
benton.1

If you're still interested Shawn, Duo started a Greek course about 4 months ago.

2
Reply1 year ago

dimkaff

Your viewpoint makes sense to me. I believe it would be useful if duolingo could give us a hint for various words that proposes, if they are used in Spain or in other countries. Eg. the words: diario and periodico.

6
Reply2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

If you peruse this site carefully you will see that it teaches Latin American Spanish. There are other sites which teach Castillian Spanish. It also uses American English as its basis. For the most part I think it is closest to Mexican Spanish which is not surprising as Mexico has the most Spanish speakers of any country. In 2015 the US climbed into second position followed by Columbia, Argentina, and then Spain. Duo tries hard to accept correct forms using vosotros and vos and other standards used in significant portions of the world but does not teach them. Although I will seldom if ever use them, I do appreciate being able to recognise all regional forms with a significant number of speakers.

4
Reply2 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

That's what the discussions are for. It would be easier for us to teach each other these variations than waiting for Duo to research and add them. By the way, in Spanglish some people say prisón o jeil.. lol

4
Reply2 years ago

madewa12

You complain, but you have no alternative. Oh, by the way this is one of the last things on the net that is useful, free and no ads. Don't write back. I know I'm right.

1
Reply2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I wouldn't dream of contradicting what you say, madewa12, whatever rubbish you write!

For anyone else who is prepared to listen to other than their own voice, I was quite impressed by the videos and audios by a Spanish teacher, using Spanish as spoken in Spain. Listen in HERE if you are interested.

2
Reply12 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

The Latin American Spanish or Mexican Spanish is much more useful to me, both within North America and the places I would like to travel to, that might include Spain.

0
Reply2 years ago

benjibenge

This is a free of charge language leanring app, not many apps are quite as diverse and extensive or easy to use as Duolingo. If you want to complain or make suggestions to the staff, then on the discussions for phrase translations is not the place to do it. This space is for people to discuss this specific phrase, not to state what duolingo should do better for the overall course.

0
Reply10 months ago

Spainman

Understand the points below, but Duolingo is free and useful. There has to be a trade off somewhere, and I'm sure Castillian Spanish evolves over time (as all languages do), so it is unlikely that there will ever be a defintive "Spanish" for this kind of service.

Let's crack on with the learning.

24
Reply4 years ago

HarrisonDiana

I am English and spell "jail" as "gaol".......it would be good if Duolingo could accommodate us Brits.

23
Reply43 years ago

Flannery65
Flannery65

I put in a error request as I also spell it this way (Australian)

7
Reply3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

The issue for me is simply that with all the complexity of translating from Spanish to American English or Spanish to British English, it makes it almost impossible to translate to both on this simple platform. A one to one relationship between words in the two languages would be the ideal for a computer, but that is obviously not possible in a language program. Even the differences between British and American English is not fully understood by most people. In addition to spelling, pronunciation and some vocabulary (like lorry, flat, and boot) there are meaning differences, both marked by spelling differences and not, that can make significant issues in translation. So while neither claiming superiority or inferiority, it makes sense to simply declare a dialect and stick with it to avoid confusion and errors. I do understand that this puts British users at a disadvantage because I am often at a similar disadvantage with similar British sites and programs. The British often seem to do a better job at language programs, so I have often been on that position. In fact, it was not living in England but rather these experiences that have made me understand the breadth and depth of the differences.

3
Reply1 year ago

Mimodo
Mimodo

That's the traditional spelling here in Australia too (Maybe because we came from you guys), but it's very rarely used

2
Reply1 year ago

benjibenge

I am British and have never used that spelling(and never heard of it in all my 22 years!), it seems more like a slang word than an official spelling,

2
Reply10 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

I am assuming that you are referring to jail vs Gaol. As an American, I have sort of the opposite reaction. But according to this site in the UK, there is some changes over there.

https://www.spectator.co.uk/2014/04/why-did-we-ever-spell-jail-gaol/

1
Reply10 months ago

Goodmans67

I am also English, and I'm learning European Spanish, as spoken in mainland Spain and it's islands. This "online" learning package, along with many others, seem to cater for Latin American Spnish speakers. Strange....

0
Reply3 years ago

Paulalock

Finally (October 2017) got a reply from Duo "You suggested “the gaol” as a translation for “La cárcel” We now accept this translation. :)"

0
Reply9 months ago

tenki

at the end of the day none of this really matters, you'll be understood everywhere you go for the most part and duolingo is teaching the "most widely spoken variant" for lack of a better term.

17
Reply5 years ago

RaiD
RaiD

well....technically speaking Mexican is actually the "most widely spoken variant" of the language.... I mean, almost 1/3 of the total spoken spanish is mexican, more if we consider the USA spanish speakers to have come from Mexico...

So if what you say was true...then duolingo should be setting the mexican flag and teaching the mexican dialect and not this ""weird almost laughable mixture"

8
Reply5 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Yes, if they use the Brazilian flag for Portuguese, then using the Mexican flag for Spanish would make a lot of sense, given the Spanish they're teaching.

6
Reply2 years ago

RogerKDavis
RogerKDavis

I live in South Carolina in the United States and occasionally have a need to communicate with workers from Mexico. I much prefer that Duolingo continue to teach spanish as spoken in central and south america.

16
Reply5 years ago

RaiD
RaiD

that is what i say....I am studying brazilian with doulingo and I like it better than portuguese from portugal, cause there are more speakers in brazil (and work opportunities) than in portugal......maybe teaching spanishsouthamerican dialects is better for you and most of the people in duolingo.....i understand that. I mean....I dont mind (I already know European Spanish, If I ever have to look for a job in southamerica then i will learn the corresponding dialect and thats all).

But still there is this problem with duolingo, they should set the language as Spanish Argentinian, Bolivian or Guatemala... and change the flag....the same they are doing with Portuguese with the Brazilian flag and they dont hide the language they are teaching.....its ok,,,everybody knows they are studying brazilian and nobody complains......the problems come when you say you are teaching one thing, but you are not.

9
Reply5 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

I totally agree. Since you can hear audio in Duolingo, there should be an option to choose what Spanish dialect you want to hear since there are so many. This could be the same feature with French, Irish and more but it would take a lot of time.

1
Reply1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

You are asking a lot. Duo did essentially respond to the issue by changing the Spanish flag to the pyramids from Yucatan. But at least in the Americas people will hear a mixture of dialects. Pronunciation is only a small part.

1
Reply1 year ago

shawnruby
shawnruby

someone with pure argentenian Spanish, Columbian, mexican etc should sign up to make a course. it wont be hard switching between the languages with the tree shortcuts. I only said the most popular variants of Spanish. It could set a precedent for other languages

3
Reply3 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

I like your idea, although there would have to be enough people from one country. IDEA: What if DL had a discussion thread where participants shared info about words that are used in a particular country, as compared to ones that we learn. For example, the word for sandwich "empanadera"-- no one I asked had ever heard of it and instead say "sandwich".

2
Reply2 years ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

in-cárcel-ated

11
Reply3 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

I keep reporting this: they need to accept 'the gaol'!

9
Reply3 years ago

onlyslightlymad

Yes! Why only accept the American variation of this word

5
Reply3 years ago

pteston

I have a question relating to the word "cárcel:" in American English, there is sometimes a distinction made between "jail" (as a smaller establishment for more temporary holding of prisoners) and "prison" (a larger institution of a more permanent nature); I'm curious whether anyone knows if a distinction of that sort is made in Spanish (whether in Spain or Central/South America)?

I'm hoping someone reads this far, and that my question has not already been addressed. Thank you.

9
Reply3 years ago

EuroSpanish

Yes, there's something along these lines in Spanish.

Calabozo → A temporary detention place you can find in police stations and the like

Cárcel → That's serious stuff, boy.

Prisión, Penitenciaría → Cárcel

Trena, Trullo, Talego, Chirona → That's European-Spanish slang for cárcel.

"Adentro", Cana → That's slang which is used in Peru.

5
Reply1 year ago

Dakota_Marz

I am also wondering this. When i checked with google translate it said that "prison" was "prisión" and jail was "cárcel" but i would like confirmation

0
Reply2 years ago

jbtaylor

In a question actually relevant to this sentence, is there a language rule as to why the "a" needs an accent? Wouldn't the stress be on that syllable anyway?

8
Reply5 years ago

RaiD
RaiD

"Llevan acento (´) todas las palabras agudas rematadas en vocal, "n" y "s". "Llevan acento (´) todas las palabras graves rematadas en consonante que no sea ni "n" ni "s". " "Llevan acento (´) todas las palabras esdrújulas y sobreesdrújulas.

If you dont put the (´) it would be read as carcEl, with stress in the last syllabus, bacause every word with stress in the second syllabus has to be accented (´) when the word ends in consonant except "n" and "s".

11
Reply5 years ago

Goodmans67

It will not accept "carcel" as gaol. The answer says jail, but surely they are one and the same with differing spellings - why?

7
Reply3 years ago

55_dogfish

FYI In proper English, "jail" can also be spelled GAOL.

7
Reply3 years ago

PhilippGutierrez

Can somebody tell me: what is the difference between a prison and a jail? Thank you.

5
Reply3 years ago

Peddler931

They can be interchangeable in many cases but jail can also refer to a place where suspects are held in pre-trial custody, whereas prison is always where someone is serving a sentence after having been found guilty.

7
Reply3 years ago

Flannery65
Flannery65

Nope. no difference in Australia except that prison is most often used because of the spelling problem with gaol (correct British) and jail (correct American)

2
Reply3 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Interesting is "Gaol" pronounced just like "jail" or is it pronounced "Goul"?

0
Reply2 years ago

Flannery65
Flannery65

"Gaol" and "jail" are pronounced exactly the same way

4
Reply2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Gaol and Jail are both correct in the UK and, I understand, in Australia. Both words came into English in the 13th Century from different areas of France.

2
2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

You learn something new everyday, I wonder which came first and why they both exist.

1
2 years ago

PhilippGutierrez

Thank you so much!

0
Reply3 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

Generally, any negative aspect of imprisonment that you can think of is worse at a prison. The punches aren't pulled at prison, you're rolling with the big dogs.

2
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Duo was developed in the EEUU, so I think the majority of their users studying Spanish plan to use it in a Latin American setting.

4
Reply5 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

EEUU?

4
Reply3 years ago

Peddler931

In Spanish, plural acronyms (technically initialism, since you don't pronounce it as a word) are signified by repeating the letters. In this case Estados Unidos.

9
Reply3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Thanks peddler. My thought was a variation on European Union that I had missed!

3
Reply3 years ago

iggyl
iggyl

Peddler931 is correct. In some South American countries you'll see EEUU often, as well as SSHH (Servicios Higenicos) for toilets.

4
Reply2 years ago

EuroSpanish

SSMM (Sus Majestades) → Their Majesties (when the king and the queen of Spain are refered to at the same time)

3
1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I like how the voice says this word in such a hushed tone. It's not a nice place!

4
Reply2 years ago

Andy701253

I actually opened the comments just to see if anyone else noticed this. I've never heard her so upset.

1
Reply2 years ago

EuroSpanish

I find this voice quite unnatural, not very hushed. I prefer the Spanish voice in the Avast Antivirus. That's sexy.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1vNQiWtCmlE&t=15s

0
Reply1 year ago

Wodensson

Su nombre es Joana Rubio y este otro vídeo del Youtube con ella es un excelente entrenamiento para nosotros estudiantes de español :

https://youtu.be/_okwFzVHdfU

0
Reply1 month ago

DavidYoung254052

in real English, not American English, it's gaol.

2
Reply2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Be that as may be, Duo's standard is American English. It is a daunting enough task to try to create a program which tries to cope with all the possible translations of Spanish into English without at least attempting to create a standard in each language to base it on. Duo uses American English and Latin American Spanish which appears to be heavy on the Mexican Spanish. Since neither you nor I speak the English that was spoken in England in the 1600s when my ancesters came from England to America and spelling was not yet standardized, there are many changes that happened in both countries in 400 years. A similar process was undergone by Spanish, French and Portuguese in the "New World"

1
Reply2 years ago

DavidTaylo344277

Ok just for fun, i used the English word for Jail which is Gaol and it marked me incorrect. I'm correct, it's wrong :p

2
Reply2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

The standard on Duo is American English. It is neither more nor less correct, it is simply the standard and allows Duo to simplify an already complex process.

0
Reply2 years ago

DavidTaylo344277

It should still accept gaol, it's perfectly correct for an English speaker to use that word. It's a single word substitution here for an object, we're not talking about a complex interpretation of a translatable sentence with nuances. :)

2
Reply2 years ago

Jordan438038

I think of it like if you in the mexican drug cartel business you will go to jail (cárcel rhymes with cartel)

2
Reply2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

If you add a wanted poster to the image you got it all, because the Spanish word cartel also means poster.

2
Reply2 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Do a lot more people speak South American Spanish than speak Spain Spanish? Maybe that is the reason Duolingo teaches the South American style? Personally I like learning South/Central American and Mexican Spanish because it's closer to the US, so I come into contact with it the most.

1
Reply3 years ago

royalt213

It helps me to remember these words by figuring out their roots. For this one, I'm sure "cárcel" comes from the same root as "incarcerate."

Just an idea...

1
Reply2 years ago