"Are you ill?"

Translation:Ist dir schlecht?

1/4/2013, 11:49:38 AM

44 Comments


cbjj

Why is it "ist" and not "bist"? Is it always "ist" in this idiomatic expression, even if one were to use Ihnen, euch, etc.

2/2/2013, 6:02:50 AM

wataya

yes, because the implicit subject of the sentence is 'es': 'Ist mir schecht? Ist dir schlecht? Ist ihm schlecht? Ist uns schlecht? Ist euch schlecht? Ist ihnen schlecht?'.

2/2/2013, 9:02:25 AM

ROHITCHOUD16

did'nt understood, can you elaborate more please?

7/25/2016, 8:48:38 PM

syl58

Why not "Ist euch schlecht?" also?!? If "Ist dir schlecht" means "Are you ill?" for a singular 'you' and because English uses the same pronoun 'you' for a plural expression of 'ya all,' it is hard to figure out which 'you' applies here!?! I'd have thought both "Ist dir schlecht?" as well as "Ist euch schlecht?" should've been correct. Alas, nope. Alas, I am confused - again.
Oh, wait - I see that Emily had answered this same question 2 months ago. Still, Duolingo shot me down as being wrong.... what gives?!?

4/2/2013, 5:48:14 PM

CallMeAnja

euch ist for ihr which also means you. Ist es euch schlecht? is perfectly acceptable in this case.

1/17/2013, 9:26:49 PM

4of92000

What is wrong with "Sind Sie schlecht?"

2/11/2014, 6:53:43 PM

wataya

It's grammatically correct but means something completely different: "Are you bad?"

2/11/2014, 7:19:44 PM

4of92000

So, the "ist dir" thing implies that "schlecht" means "unwell" and not "bad"?

2/12/2014, 6:45:34 PM

MaggsQ

I understand that part but is there no "formal" way of asking somebody? If you were talking to Angela Merkel, would you ask it the same way or would there be a different version that would apply?

4/21/2015, 10:12:29 AM

wataya

In that case you'd say "Ist Ihnen schlecht?"

4/21/2015, 12:09:17 PM

alejandror911128

Seid ihr krank was marked wrong. Why!?!?

6/3/2016, 9:41:07 AM

jellis294

"Bist du krank?" worked for me

6/23/2017, 5:18:04 PM

KadenBehan

Can you not say : "Bist du Krank?

8/9/2014, 3:06:46 AM

wataya

Apart from the capitalization, yes: "Bist du krank?"

8/9/2014, 5:13:01 AM

Calbr
Plus

Why Bist du schlecht is considered wrong?

6/18/2015, 2:16:52 AM

UPro

Please tell me why not "Bist du schlecht?"?

7/20/2015, 2:06:49 PM

Mayank.89

Why we are using here nominative case?

1/4/2013, 11:49:38 AM

wataya

Actually, it is dative. 'jmd. ist schlecht' is an idiomatic expression.

1/4/2013, 4:25:51 PM

Mayank.89

Thank u wataya :)!

1/4/2013, 11:07:31 PM

shifu2012

Warum kann man nicht schreiben; ich bin krank????

12/25/2013, 2:20:41 PM

Robbie.Floyd

Why isn't it "Gehts mir schlecht."?

4/12/2014, 2:48:03 PM

J_Random_Hacker

Not a native German speaker, but I know it would at least have to be "dir", not "mir".

8/18/2014, 8:32:46 PM

StefanoV1

Why please "Ist schlecht dir?" is not accepted? I think in this case I respected the right position of verb for a question and used the right case.

8/13/2014, 8:12:03 PM

wataya

This word order is not possible.

8/18/2014, 8:43:56 PM

J_Random_Hacker

Would a German ever say "Ist dir nicht gut?" That's what I wrote, and it was marked wrong.

8/18/2014, 8:36:27 PM

wataya

Yes, that's completely natural.

8/18/2014, 8:44:39 PM

PatKasper

"Bist du krank?" / "Ich bin krank" are acceptable alternatives, no?

10/30/2014, 2:25:12 PM

wataya
  • Bist du krank? = Are you ill?
  • Ich bin krank = I am ill

Yes.

10/30/2014, 2:32:51 PM

dwikireads

Why 'Sind Sie schlecht?' is considered wrong

10/31/2014, 3:20:54 PM

OmerKatz1

Why isn't "Sind Sie schlecht" isn't correct? Duolingo said "Sind Sie krank?" is the correct answer in that case.

8/4/2016, 9:56:05 AM

jeffcback

Hallo Leute!

So this lesson is all about the dative case. In dative, pronouns are meant to convey something acting upon a subject. In English, think of dative as something happening 'TO me' (mir) or 'TO you' (dir).

Summarized: - The subject is actually schlecht (kind of?) - The illness is happening TO the person being asked the question

A lot of Menschen are asking why isn't this nominative? Well, the sentence 'Bist du schlecht?' is literally asking 'Are you bad?' The bad-person can then reply "Ja, ich bin schlecht" or "Yeah, I am bad".

But the subject in this sentence is actually schlecht (even if it is not a noun or the recipient of the question). This is why sein is conjugated as ist. So literally translated, 'Ist dir schlecht' is 'Is sick to you?'

This may be better understood from a learning perspective to use Kranke instead of schlecht, so think of 'Is the sick in you?'

German is weird.

7/4/2018, 6:09:05 AM

KyleGoetz

Why is dative and not nominative used here?

1/18/2013, 3:07:34 AM

wataya

You can extend the sentence to "Ist es dir schlecht?". The implicit subject 'es' is left out.

1/18/2013, 5:46:54 AM

guyfef

Why is it "Ist Ihnen schlecht" rather than "Sind Ihnen schlecht" ?

1/5/2014, 5:58:49 PM

Shmeck27

I tried writing "Sind Sie schlecht?" Could someone please explain to me why this is wrong? Thank you.

7/11/2014, 8:23:07 PM

JustGee

Its been explained earlier. Using Sind Sie or Bist Du in the statement will infer 'Are You Bad'. So using 'Ist dir schlecht ' will convey the 'unwell' translation

7/15/2014, 5:25:45 PM

gabrielsas1

Why is not akkusativ (dich) instead dativ (dir) because respond to whose the dativ and here i can't see this

11/14/2014, 9:29:20 AM

kapos

I tried "Geht dir schlecht?" and failed. I saw that "Gehts..." would have been correct, which, as I understand, a contraction of 'geht es'. Is the 'es' absolutely necessary in this case, and if so, why not with 'ist'?

11/26/2014, 10:31:22 AM

AsphodelZarafa

Shouldn't „Seid ihr krank?“ be accepted?

9/7/2016, 7:34:28 AM

XManBad

No, At least I don't think so [HACKHACKHACK] Ahem sorry...

11/9/2016, 8:02:10 PM

ablonde12

Why is bist du schlecht? wrong

2/7/2017, 8:32:05 PM

Scotty961538

Geht es dir schlecht?

1/23/2018, 9:20:19 PM

HelloMiners

I don't really understand why it is dative. Can someone please help me explain I will give you a lingot (or maybe 2 if it is really helpful). Thanks

3/30/2018, 10:36:26 PM

TarunDangwal

Why 'Ist euch Schlecht' incorrect?

7/29/2018, 5:29:55 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.