"Kantu al ni en Esperanto!"

Translation:Sing to us in Esperanto!

September 25, 2015

28 Comments


balrogboogie

Anybody start playing phantom of opera in their heads after doing this exercise?

October 16, 2015

kbschilling9

Kantu al mi, mia muzikangxelino!

October 28, 2015

daniel_bohrer

Okay, mi kantu. Maria havis malgranda ŝafidon, malgranda ŝafidon, malgranda ŝafidon, Maria havas malgranda ŝafidon, ĝia felis estis blanka kiel neĝo.

February 8, 2016

blindcat97

Ĉi tiu kanto estas tre trista....

May 20, 2016

Rippler

♪ Ču vi volas danci en granda rondo? Inter homoj de la tuta mondo? Knanjo, ču vi volas danci!♫

January 7, 2016

LyleChris

Hej geamikoj! Aủskultu al la kanto : "Morgau" en Jutubo, estas tre bela kanto ..

December 19, 2015

Gresillon.org
December 19, 2015

maximummax0904

Wait, hold the phone here. If Esperanto prepositions are meant to be more "literal" than in English, then why is it "Kantu al ni en Esperanto"? This sentence would imply that you are demanding someone to sing INSIDE of Esperanto.

I personally think that a better translation would be "Kantu al ni per Esperanto!". Because, well, when you sing (or speak), you use a certain language to sing (or speak), right?

July 6, 2016

Gresillon.org

"en Esperanto" means "en la lingvo Esperanto". The preposition "en" is used for this case in several languages.
You may say "Kantu al ni Esperante", but this is difficult to translate into English.
"per" means "by" : identifying the agent performing an action

July 6, 2016

Davgwynne

Some prepositions in Esperanto are more literal, but often they are just different, just as they are in many languages. This can be seen in different dialects of English too.

April 6, 2018

ChristianofPeace

Ne, mi ne kantas.

September 25, 2015

Gresillon.org

/: Fratoj, ni ĝoju kune - Ni ĝoju kune - Ni ĝoju kune per kant'! :/ /:Kantu ni plenĝoje - Kantu ni plenĝoje - Ĝoje kantu ni ankoraŭfoje! :/

September 25, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Ĉu mi la solo kiu ekkantis "La Espero"?

    January 1, 2016

Gresillon.org

    Vi ne estas la sola (nura) kiu ekkantis.

    January 4, 2016

trielt

    Tiel la mondo iras..

    February 26, 2016

simoncrequer

    ♫ Tenu la linion! Amo ne ĉiam estas ĝustatempe! ♪

    April 29, 2016

BoshlankH

    Would 'Kantu al ni Esperante' also be acceptable?

    December 31, 2015

Gresillon.org

    Jes, akcepteblas

    January 4, 2016

aryabferduzi

    Cxar unuafoje en cxiam, estos muziko kaj lumo...

    February 1, 2016

sp00py

    would it still be correct to say "Kantas al ni en Esperanto" though?

    April 8, 2016

Gresillon.org

    This means that somebody «sings to us in Esperanto».
    kantu (vola modo) expresses a wish or an order.
    kantas (reala modo) expresse what happens.
    Only kantu is the correct translation

    April 9, 2016

Migranto

    "Ĉinokte vi estas mia tute/ Vi donas vian amon tiel dolĉe/ Ĉinokte la lumo de amo estas en viaj okuloj/
    Sed ĉu vi amos min morgaŭ?"

    July 21, 2016

dhasenan

    Mi kantu al vi la kanton de mia homaro!

    malfermas la buŝon

    kriaĉas nekompreneble

    June 21, 2017

PEM122333

    Ĝi estas la Nutshack. Ĝi estas la Nutshack. Ĝi estas la Nutshack. Ĝi estas la Nutshack. Mi pardonpetas...

    June 22, 2017

Henroriro

    Sola, sola, sola

    September 12, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.