"Restauranten har mange tallerkener."

Translation:The restaurant has many plates.

September 25, 2015

11 Comments


RhydianDavies

Is it just me, or the pronunciation just got steeply harder in the last few lessons?

September 25, 2015

grydolva

I don't know the Norwegian tree, but I can tell you that restaurant is pronounced more like in French, letter like it becomes rest'u'rang (or rest'u'rangen i definitive form). If that was the word you reacted to?

(We have a handful of words of French origin where we've kept parts of the French pronunciation, just to keep things interesting)

September 25, 2015

RhydianDavies

It's more about the rhythm, the combinations of "r + d" and "r + s". Don't get me wrong - I'm excited about learning more Norwegian! I just noticed a lot of harder pronunciation examples than towards the beginning of the tree.

September 25, 2015

rhianna414022

I thought it was just me! I've started staying on one phrase longer to work it out properly, so it's taking a while longer

April 1, 2016

SarahDunwo

Definitely, but I suppose that is to be expected. We are learning to listen too.

August 16, 2018

ingisam

What is the difference between mange and flere?

December 28, 2018

DanielEvan995010

flere several means more than two but not many

February 6, 2019

Ygorxd

i want to know this top

January 6, 2019

Ygorxd

too*

January 6, 2019

Tom642395

... men bare én skje.

November 30, 2018

Ygorxd

Why mange and not flere?

January 6, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.