1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Restauranten har mange talle…

"Restauranten har mange tallerkener."

Translation:The restaurant has many plates.

September 25, 2015

15 Comments


RhydianDavies

Is it just me, or the pronunciation just got steeply harder in the last few lessons?


grydolva

I don't know the Norwegian tree, but I can tell you that restaurant is pronounced more like in French, letter like it becomes rest'u'rang (or rest'u'rangen i definitive form). If that was the word you reacted to?

(We have a handful of words of French origin where we've kept parts of the French pronunciation, just to keep things interesting)


Sanna340149

In Swedish, there has been a movement to start spelling "restaurant" as "restaurang" to go with the pronounciation, but I take it that the same hasn't happened with Norwegian? Or at least not Bokmål?


RhydianDavies

It's more about the rhythm, the combinations of "r + d" and "r + s". Don't get me wrong - I'm excited about learning more Norwegian! I just noticed a lot of harder pronunciation examples than towards the beginning of the tree.


rhianna414022

I thought it was just me! I've started staying on one phrase longer to work it out properly, so it's taking a while longer


SarahDunwo

Definitely, but I suppose that is to be expected. We are learning to listen too.


Ygorxd

Why mange and not flere?


51Danielle

Mange = many, flere = several

I think if a restaurant only had several plates, they might have an issue... :)


Tom642395

... men bare én skje.


ingisam

What is the difference between mange and flere?


DanielEvan995010

flere several means more than two but not many


Ygorxd

i want to know this top


Marco976869

Am i the only one who hears an "a" instead the "e" of tall(e)rkener? I think this is the first word in which this happens


Viria_

Fallrrkener can only mean "plates" or could it also be something like "dishes", you know, like food

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.